Berkeley Heights PAL Runners Advance to State Junior Olympic Championships

Westfield, NJ - A group of runners from the Berkeley Heights PAL youth running program known as the WolfPack Track Club qualified for the State Junior Olympics to be held in Edison on June 20th.

Thirty-eight BH PALrunners ran among more than 300 competitors in the pre-qualifier held on May 31 in Westfield. They battled through stagnating heat and humidity.

 Three runners brought home multi-first place ribbons and many others took silver and bronze. 25 out of 38 WolfPack athletes advanced to the State Junior Olympics, to be held in Edison, New Jersey on June 20th, where they will go head to head against the best runners of New Jersey. 

Sign Up for E-News

Coach Steve SanAntonio said,A few PAL runners narrowly missed the cutoff in top six placings, but nevertheless, there is a lot to be proud of and it’s a stepping stone to better things to come with time and experience. Congratulations to our BH PAL runners, they are on their way to the big leagues”. 

BH PAL runners that finished in the top 6 to Advance to the USATF Jr. Olympics State Championships:

Women 11-12 3000 Meter Run                                                      

Hannah Golub of Berkeley Heights placed first with a time of 17:03.88               

Boys 11-12 3000 Meter Run                                                            

Christopher Marinko of Berkeley Heights placed fourth with a time of 13:25.94     

Jake Barbieri of Berkeley Heights placed fifth with a time of 14:43.76                

Ian Black of Berkeley Heights placed sixth with a time of 16:06.38

Women 13-14 1500 Meter Run                                                      

Caroline Mondelli placed fifth with a time of 5:46.98  

Boys 13-14 1500 Meter Run                                                            

   4 Aranas, Alexander         13 Berkeley Hei           4:51.81         

Boys 11-12 1500 Meter Run                                                            

   1 Facey, Brice              12 Berkeley Hei           5:20.01  

Women 11-12 1500 Meter Run                                                      

   2 Safer, Juliette           12 Berkeley Hei           5:32.95 

Boys 9-10 1500 Meter Run                                                              

   4 Yarad, Nicholas           10 Berkeley Hei           6:10.74                                                             

   5 Safer, Austin             10 Berkeley Hei           6:13.14                                                               

   6 Black, Lucas               9 Berkeley Hei           6:14.89  

Women 9-10 1500 Meter Run                                                        

   2 San Antonio, Emma         10 Berkeley Hei           6:30.20                        

Boys 6-8 1500 Meter Run                                                 

   3 Naim, Preston              8 Berkeley Hei           7:30.90                                                              

   5 Kim, Brady                 8 Berkeley Hei           7:43.73 

Women 6-8 1500 Meter Run                                                          

   1 Mersereau, Gwen            8 Berkeley Hei           6:18.49                                                         

   2 Robertson, Ellie           8 Berkeley Hei           6:56.20

Boys 13-14 800 Meter Run                                                              

   4 Aranas, Alexander         13 Berkeley Hei           2:23.43  

Women 13-14 800 Meter Run                                                        

   6 Mondelli, Caroline        13 Berkeley Hei           2:47.33  

Boys 11-12 800 Meter Run                                                              

   1 Facey, Brice              12 Berkeley Hei           2:40.54                                                               

   4 Liriano, Mateo            11 Berkeley Hei           3:10.61                                                             

Women 11-12 800 Meter Run                                                        

   4 Safer, Juliette           12 Berkeley Hei           2:44.41                                                                

Boys 9-10 800 Meter Run                                                 

   2 Safer, Austin             10 Berkeley Hei           2:50.41                                                               

   5 Yarad, Nicholas           10 Berkeley Hei           3:04.80  

Women 9-10 800 Meter Run                                                          

   3 San Antonio, Emma         10 Berkeley Hei           3:10.80

Boys 6-8 800 Meter Run                                                   

   3 Naim, Preston              8 Berkeley Hei           3:54.50                                                              

   4 Kim, Brady                 8 Berkeley Hei           4:15.93  

Women 6-8 800 Meter Run                                                             

   1 Mersereau, Gwen            8 Berkeley Hei           2:59.78                                                         

   2 Robertson, Ellie           8 Berkeley Hei           3:33.08

Boys 11-12 400 Meter Dash                                                             

   4 McDermott, James          12 Berkeley Hei           1:21.02 

Women 9-10 400 Meter Dash                                                         

   5 Merrick, Madeleine         9 Berkeley Hei           1:25.45                                                         

Boys 9-10 400 Meter Dash                                                               

   3 Quigley, Colin             9 Berkeley Hei           1:29.21                                                                

Women 11-12 200 Meter Dash                                                      

   5 Knorr, Hannah             12 Berkeley Hei             33.20                                                              

Boys 9-10 200 Meter Dash                                                               

   4 Cadmus, Colin             10 Berkeley Hei             34.96                                                               

   6 Foster, Kyle               9 Berkeley Hei             35.74  

Women 13-14 100 Meter Dash                                                      

   6 Schmitz, Michelle         13 Berkeley Hei             15.19

 Boys 13-14 100 Meter Dash                                                            

   6 Woods, Brandon            13 Berkeley Hei             14.25                                                                                                           

Women 11-12 100 Meter Dash                                                      

   3 Knorr, Hannah             12 Berkeley Hei             16.06                                                                                                              

Boys 9-10 100 Meter Dash                                                               

   4 Kyle Foster placed fourth with a time of 16.60                                                  

   6 Colin Cadmus placed sixth with a time of 16.88                                                               

                                                               

 

The opinions expressed herein are the writer's alone, and do not reflect the opinions of TAPinto.net or anyone who works for TAPinto.net. TAPinto.net is not responsible for the accuracy of any of the information supplied by the writer.

TAP Into Your Local News:

Sign Up for E-News