HASBROUCK HEIGHTS, NJ - After a week filled with less than optimal weather, the skies cleared, the rain stayed away, and the Aviators Relays went off without a hitch from the skies. Aside from the varsity competition, which saw Hasbrouck Heights win both the girls and boys team competitions, there were relays for novice girls as well as novice and freshman girls. 23 teams competed in both the girls and boys varsity divisions.

Kicking off at 4 pm with the beginning of the varsity girls pole vault, high jump and varsity boys discus, the evening concluded around 9:30 with the running of the all divisions of the 1600 relays.  

“It is a fun meet for the kids, “ said Hasbrouck Heights head coach Rob Brady. “It was great to have all their family and friends there to support us.”

Sign Up for E-News

Hasbrouck Heights was not the only local team to medal, as Wood-Ridge also brought home medals in the boys varsity 400 relay (tied for fifth), 800 relay (fourth),  novice long jump (fourth and fifth place), the freshman shot relay (fourth); while Immaculate Conception took home medals in the girls varsity 400 relay (fourth), 800 relay (fourth), and novice 400 (sixth).

It was the first time since 2015 that both teams had won the team championship, as River Dell and Ramsey won the titles a year ago.  The Hasbrouck Heights girls team had won the individual championships each year from 2015 through 2017.  It is the boys first title since 2017.

"I am very proud of both the boys and girls teams," said Brady.

Final Varsity Teams Standings

     
  Girls 
1 Hasbrouck Heights 93
2 Lyndhurst 80.5
3 Newton 49
4 Lakeland 40
5 Rutherford 28
6 Saddle Brook 25
7 Mahwaw 24
8 Waldwick 24
9 Cresskill 17.5
10 Pascack Hills 16
11 Ft. Lee 15
12 Lodi 13
13 Immaculate Conception 8
14 Dwight Englewood 5
15 Bogota 2
     
  Boys  
1 Hasbrouck Heights 87
2 Manchester 78
3 Ft. Lee 56
4 Pascack Hills 39
5 Lyndhurst 37
6 Cresskill 24
7 Mahwah 24
8 Verona 22
9 Newton 22
10 Becton 7.5
11 Palisades Park 7
12 Dwight Englewood 6
13 New Milford 6
14 Wood-Ridge 5.5
15 Lakeland 4

For varsity events results click here 

Novice and Freshman 

Novice Boys 400 Meter Relay  
  Place Team Time
  1 Fort Lee 46.4
  2 Lakeland 49.2
  3 Hasbrouck Heights 49.8
  4 Pascack Hills 51.2
  5 Rutherford 53.3
  6 North Arlington 53.5
       
Novice Boys Intermediate Hurdle Relay  
  Place Team Time
   1 Waldwick 2:16.9
   2 Saddle Brook 2:26.8
       
Novice Boys 800 Meter Relay  
  Place Team Time
   1 Fort Lee 1:40.2
   2 Lakeland 1:42.4
   3 Pascack Hills 1:42.7
   4 Waldwick 1:44.3
   5 Mahwah 1:44.4
  6 Lyndhurst 1:45.3
       
Novice Boys 3200 Meter Relay  
  Place Team Time
  1 Habrouck Heights 9:12.2
  2 Rutherford 9:34.0
  3 Verona 9:38.1
  4 Newton 9:41.2
  5 Pascack Hills 9:44.8
  6 Fort Lee 9:53.3
       
Novice Boys 1600 Meter Relay  
  Place Team Time
  1 Fort Lee 3:50.2
  2 Hasbrouck Heights 3:53.5
  3 Lyndhurst 4:10.4
   4 Rutherford 4:11.0
  5 Palisades Park 5:25.8
       
Novice Boys Long Jump Relay  
  Place Team Distance
   1 Fort Lee - Alex 36-2.75
   2 Rutherford 34-10.25
   3 Fort Lee - Adam 33-2.25
   4 Wood Ridge - Boubou 30-6.25
   5 Wood Ridge - Nick 30-8.5
       
Novice Boys Triple Jump Relay  
  Place Team Distance
   1 Cresskill 79-4
   2 Lyndhurst 72-8.5
   3 Waldwick 69-7
       
Novice Boys Shot Put Relay  
  Place Team Distance
  1 Hasbrouck Heights "A" 75'2
  2 Rutherford 68'10
  3 Waldwick 65'6.75
  4 Cresskill 64'6.75
  5 Waldwick 63'4
  6 Bogota 63'1.5
       
  Frosh    
Frosh Boys 400 Meter Relay  
  Place Team Time
   1 New Milford 47.2
   2 Fort Lee "A" 48.0
   3 Lakeland 1 48.2
   4 Hasbrouck Heights 49.3
   5 Lakeland 2 52.2
  6 Fort Lee "B" 53.7
       
Frosh Boys Intermediate Hurdle Relay  
  Place Team Time
   1 Verona 2:21.3
   2 New Milford 2:22.4
       
Frosh Boys 800 Meter Relay  
  Place Team Time
   1 New Milford 1:39.6
   2 Lakeland 1:41.5
   3 Fort Lee 1:41.7
   4 Hasbrouck Heights 1:48.2
   5 Lakeland 1:52.4
  6 Fort Lee 1:55.4
       
Frosh Boys Sprint Medley  
  Place Team Time
   1 Newton 4:24.4
   2 Pascack Hills 4:24.7
   3 Fort Lee 4:27.6
       
Frosh Boys 1600 Meter Relay  
  Place Team Time
  1 Fort Lee 3:56.3
  2 New Milford 4:06.3
  3 Hasbrouck Heights 4:18.1
   4 Fort Lee - Juno 4:20.4
       
Frosh Boys Long Jump Relay  
  Place Team Distance
  1 New Milford 33'4.25
  2 Hasbrouck Heights 32'7.75
  3 North Arlington 29'4.75
  4 Rutherford 15'3.75
       
Frosh Boys Triple Jump Relay  
  Place Team Distance
   1 Fort Lee 63-10.5
       
Frosh Boys Shot Put Relay  
  Place Team Distance
  1 Bogota 57-9
  2 Saddle Brook 57-3.5
  3 Cresskill 51-1.75
  4 Wood Ridge 48-7.5
  5 Mahwah 47-11.75
  6 Rutherford 44-2.5

 

Novice Girls 400 Meter Relay  
  Place Team Time
  1 Fort Lee "A" 55.1
  2 Manchester Regional 56.8
  3 Newton 57.7
  4 Waldwick 58.2
  5 Hasbrouck Heights 58.6
  6 Fort Lee "B" 58.8
  6 Immaculate Conception 58.8
Novice Girls Intermediate Hurdle Relay  
  Place Team Time
   1 Hasbrouck Heights 2:43.3
   2 Rutherford 2:44.3
   3 Fort Lee 2:47.2
   4 Hawthorne Christian 2:47.8
   5 Saddle Brook 2:49.3
  6 Saddle Brook 2:50.8
       
Novice Girls 800 Meter Relay  
  Place Team Time
   1 Fort Lee 1:58.6
   2 Newton A 2:02.8
   3 Hasbrouck Heights 2:03.0
   4 Manchester Reggional 2:03.1
   5 Lyndhurst 2:03.7
  6 Saddle Brook 2:03.9
  6 North Arlington 2:03.9
Novice Girls 3200 Meter Relay  
  Place  Team Time
  1 Hasbrouck Heights "A" 11:32.3
  2 Saddle Brook 11:32.6
  3 Pascack Hills 11:56.0
  4 Lyndhurst 12:05.7
  5 Hasbrouck Heights "B" 12:27.5
  6 Mahwah 12:41.4
       
Novice Girls Sprint Medley  
  Place Team Time
   1 Fort Lee 5:09.3
   2 Manchester Regional 5:10.0
   3 Newton 5:12.3
   4 Lyndhurst "A" Gonzales 5:14.4
   5 Rutherford 5:15.8
  6 Lyndhurst "B" Tort 5:21.9
       
Novice Girls 1600 Meter Relay  
  Place Team Time
  1 Fort Lee 4:41.3
  2 Saddle Brook 4:46.1
  3 Hasbrouck Heights 4:49.0
   4 Fort Lee "B"  4:53.5
  5 Saddle Brook 5:03.2
  6 Pascack Hills 5:39.1
       
Novice Girls Long Jump Relay  
  Place Team Distance
   1 Hasbrouck Heights 26-11.5
   2 Rutherford 25-5.25
   3 Saddle Brook 25-5
   4 Verona 25-0.5
   5 Cresskill 24-6.5
  6 Waldwick 22-7.5
       
Novice Girls Triple Jump Relay  
  Place Team Distance
   1 Saddle Brook 54'3
   2 Hasbrouck Heights 27'9.5
   3 Cresskill 26'10
   4    
   5    
  6    
       
Novice Girls Shot Put Relay  
  Place Team Distance
  1 Hasbrouck Heights "B" 48'5.5
  2 Waldwick 48'3.5
  3 Cresskill 47'6.75
  4 Lodi 45'8.5
  5 Mahwah 45'4.5
  6 Hasbrouck Heights "A" 44'9.75

 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge and Teterboro’s free daily news source.

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is the official newspaper of the Hasbrouck Heights Board of Education and Hasbrouck Heights Borough Council.

Subscribe for free daily eNews delivered to your inbox.  Follow us on Facebook and on Twitter.  (@HHeightsWRidgeT)  Live on your phone?  Then download the TAPinto App!   Click here for Android.  Click here for iOS.

Want to let us know what you think? Send a Letter to the Editor

We are never     more than a click away.