Sports

Union County Ice Hockey League Announces All-County Honors

Regular Season Co-MVP: Liam McLaughlin - Summit Credits: Tim LeCras
Regular Season Co-MVP: Dane Huber - Westfield Credits: Tim LeCras
All-County 1st Team: Riley Flynn - Summit Credits: Tim LeCras
All-County 1st Team: Jarrett Ross - Summit Credits: Tim LeCras
All-County 1st Team: Garrett McGowan - Summit Credits: Tim LeCras
All-County 2nd Team: Danny Kramer - Gov. Livingston Credits: Tim LeCras
All-County 2nd Team: Brady Nelson - Summit Credits: Tim LeCras
All-County 2nd Team: Eric Hogan - Scotch Plains-Fanwood Credits: Tim LeCras
All-County 2nd Team: Andrew Stern - Westfield Credits: Tim LeCras
All-County Honorable Mention: James Strabley - Summit Credits: Tim LeCras
All-County Honorable Mention: Jeremie DeDea - Westfield Credits: Tim LeCras
All-County Honorable Mention: Matt Altomare - Gov. Livingston Credits: Tim LeCras
All-County Honorable Mention: Tyler Hardgrove - Scotch Plains-Fanwood Credits: Tim LeCras

UNION COUNTY, N.J. – The Union County Ice Hockey League, led by New Providence Athletic Director Rob Harmer, has announced the 2014 All-County teams and awards.

Led by six players from Summit, each school in the league had at least one skater or goalie named to the list.

Summit’s Liam McLaughlin and Westfield’s Dane Huber each took home regular season MVP awards.

Sign Up for E-News

It is the second consecutive year that McLaughlin has appeared on top of the honor roll.

“I played with a lot of great guys, that always helps with that,” McLaughlin said following Summit’s 3-0 county final victory over the Blue Devils. “When we won the state championship my sophomore year, the senior class taught me a lot. I just used that to do it this year.”

TheAlternativePress.com would like to congratulate the following Union County Ice Hockey League players for their success on the ice this season:

Regular Season MVP

Liam McLaughlin - Summit; Dane Huber - Westfield

1st Team All-County
Forwards: Riley Flynn - Summit; Joe Lomeli - Arthur L. Johnson; Will Francis – Jonathan Dayton
Defense: Nick Colucci – Cranford; Jarrett Ross – Summit
Goalie: Garrett McGowan – Summit

2nd Team All-County
Forwards: Spencer Reiber – Cranford; Danny Kramer – Gov. Livingston; Brady Nelson – Summit; Eric Hogan – Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Defense: James Wagner – Arthur L. Johnson; Andrew Stern - Westfield
Goalie: Bailey Rudolph – Jonathan Dayton

Honorable Mention
James Strabley – Summit; Jeremie DeDea – Westfield; Vin Fischetti – Arthur L. Johnson; Matt Altomare – Gov. Livingston; Dan Triano – Jonathan Dayton; Alex Ballas – Cranford; Tyler Hardgrove – Scotch Plains-Fanwood

TAP Into Another Town's News:

Sign Up for E-News

Berkeley Heights