The Union County Board of Chosen Freeholders is pleased to announce that the 2010 Teen Arts Traveling Exhibit is on display at C.R. Bard, 730 Central Avenue, Murray Hill, New Providence through Friday, October 1, during regular office hours.

The exhibit consists of 55 pieces of art selected from more than 700 visual art works shown at the 2010 Union County Teen Arts Festival held in March at Union County College in Cranford. The annual event is administered by the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs in the Department of Parks & Community Renewal.

"Each year I am amazed by the exceptional artwork submitted by the students," said Freeholder Chairman Daniel P. Sullivan. "I encourage everyone to get out and see this fun, lively exhibit as it goes on tour throughout Union County."

For information about the Teen Arts program contact the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs at 633 Pearl Street, Elizabeth 07202; telephone (908) 558-2550. NJ Relay service users should call 711 or email culturalinfo@ucnj.org

 2010 TEEN ARTS EXHIBIT       The exhibiting students are:
 
Berkeley Heights
Columbia MS:  Eileen Hsieh
Governor Livingston HS:
    Michelle Harpster
     Emily Stecher
     Kit Taylor
Clark
AL Johnson HS:
     Alex Guarraci
     Jahad Tucker
Mother Seton RHS:  Alexandra Ravelo          Cranford
Cranford HS:
     Jackie Labrutto
     Corina Lupp
     Rose Papandrea
Hillside Avenue School:  Kevin Quigley
Orange Avenue School:  Geddy Warner
St. Michael School:  Bridget Duffy
    
Elizabeth
Benedictine Academy:  Arielle Figueredo
Dr. Orlando Edreira: Hector Meneses
Elizabeth HS - Dwyer House:  Vincente Gutama
Elizabeth HS - Edison House:  Junior Perez
Elizabeth HS - Jefferson House: Su Samangie
Elizabeth HS - Upper Academy:  Paula Paixao
Madison-Monroe School:  Keyla MenendezNicholas S. LaCorte School:  Ernesto Villalta
St. Mary of the Assumption:  Elmi Ventura 
T.C. Reilly School:  Josmer Geronimo
William F. Halloran School:  Emiliano Chirigliano
Woodrow Wilson School:  Nathalie DeLaCruz
           
Hillside
Hillside Catholic Academy:  Andre Perez
Hillside HS:  Marc Tabin
Walter O. Krumbiegel MS:  Tavianna Wilson
Kenilworth
David Brearley HS:
     Kyle Clementi
     Anthony Matos
     Chinonye Uka
Linden
Linden HS:  Tyron Howard
McManus MS:  Jennifer Nary
Soehl MS:  Francesse Dolbrice           
Mountainside
Deerfield MS:  Jodie Zheng   
New Providence
New Providence HS: Sierra Bagish
New Providence MS:  Emily Pooley  
Plainfield
Cook School:  Kayla Hemming
Hubbard MS:  Aujai Sterling 
Plainfield Academy of Arts:  Lesley Orellana
Union County TEAMS:
    Courtney Johnson
    Joriana Machado
Roselle
Abraham Clark HS:
    Pam Bennett
    Isaac Thomas
Scotch Plains
Union County Vo-Tech:  Esha Lezama          
Springfield
FM Gaudineer MS:  Kevin Wheat
Jonathan Dayton HS:
    Alexa Perlstein
    Remy Schneier
Summit
Oratory Preparatory School:
    Timothy Kelly

Union
Union HS:
    Patricia Badiola
    Stephanie Branco
 
Westfield
Edison Intermediate School:  Lucia Liu
Roosevelt Inter. School:  Anna Centrella 
   
Winfield
Winfield School:   Dana Baldwin