Union County Teen Arts Exhibit on Display at Union Center National Bank

June 19, 2013 at 12:00 AM


Public Contact: 908-558-2550


Sign Up for E-News

Media Contact Only: Tom Plante, 908-527-4746



Union County Teen Arts Exhibit on Display

at Union Center National Bank


UNION, NJ – The Union County Board of Chosen Freeholders is pleased to announce that the 2013 Teen Arts Touring Exhibit is on display at the Union Center National Bank, located at 2003 Morris Avenue in Union. It will be on display through July 8th during regular bank hours.

The exhibit consists of 55 pieces of art selected from more than 650 visual art works shown at the 2013 Union County Teen Arts Festival held in March at Union County College. The annual event is administered by the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs in the Department of Parks and Community Renewal.

“The artwork in this exhibit is exceptional.  The fact that the artists are teenagers makes the show even more outstanding,” said Freeholder Chairman Linda Carter. “I encourage everyone to get out and see this fun, lively exhibit as it goes on tour throughout Union County.”

For information about the Teen Arts program contact the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs at 633 Pearl Street, Elizabeth 07202; telephone (908) 558-2550. NJ Relay service users should call 711 or email: culturalinfo@ucnj.org.

2013 TEEN ARTS EXHIBIT       The exhibiting students are:

Berkeley Heights

Columbia Middle School
            Alice Gao       

Governor Livingston High School
            Michael Horwath



Mother Seton RHS
            Nathalia Palacios


Abraham Lincoln School
Evelyn Huiloti

Benedictine Academy

Angie Mery
Charles Hudson School
            Isidra Alvarado Vasques
Dr. Orlando Edreira School
            Jezebel Jimenez
Elizabeth HS - Dwyer House
Jefferson Torres
Elizabeth HS - Edison House
            Robert McCall

Elizabeth HS – Hamilton Academy

Evelyn Lopez
Elizabeth HS - Jefferson House
            Chrysthel Jean-Louis

David Simancas

Cindy Montalvo

Elizabeth HS - Lower Academy
Yilian Borroto
Elizabeth HS - Upper Academy
Nicole Capelo

Sung Soon DeSouza

Elmora School

Jayline Rodriguez

Louveture-Lafayette School

            Katuiska Zuniga

Mabel G. Holmes School

            Santiago Hoyos

Nicholas M. Butler School
            Ramon Rivera

Nicholas S. LaCorte School
            Oscar Heredia
T.C. Reilly School
            Eqequiel Carvalo
William F. Halloran School
            Harmonie Garcia
Woodrow Wilson School
            Irene Negron


Hillside HS
            Kameron Kee
Walter O. Krumbiegel MS
            Samantha Felipe


David Brearley HS
            Erick Soriano
            Melissa Dudukvich


Linden HS
            Adrianna Rendon

Kylie Vorob
McManus MS
            Kara Depczynski
Soehl MS
            Nicholas Francisco


Deerfield MS
Isabella DiCosmo


New Providence
New Providence HS
            Adrienne Cirotti

Christie Shaw

New Providence MS
            Licheng Yang


Cook School
            Fritz Mersola
Plainfield Academy of Arts
            Sebastian Nunez

            Gabrielle Lugbauer

Plainfield HS

            Erika Jackson

Union County TEAMS Charter School

            Gabrielle Labady

            Stephany Vargas



Abraham Clark HS
            Zulis Linares

            Ti-Reece Vaughn

Grace Wilday Jr. HS

            Agape DeLeon


Scotch Plains
Union County Vo-Tech HS
            Bre’on Johnson

            Austin McCaffrey



Oratory Preparatory School
            Alex McDonald

Union HS
            Wislet Dazime

            Armando Flores



Hillcrest Academy South

Kadeem Venus
Lamberts Mill Academy

            Genesis Malacara


Winfield School
            Corey Hallari







You May Also Like

Sign Up for E-News