WARREN, NJ - A video of the annual Watchung Hills Regional High School (WHRHS) Community Awards Scholarships Ceremony was premiered on Wednesday, June 10. WHRHS Principal William Librera welcomed all guests. To view the video of this ceremony, go to www.whpac.live.

The Community Awards Scholarships and Recipients are as follows:

Caruso, Thompson LLP - Accounting Award Matthew McCracken;

Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

James J. Straine, Jr. Memorial Scholarship  Aaron Marmelejos;

Christopher Noble Ingrassia Memorial Scholarship Laura Baeyens and Victor Osoliniec;

Matthew Kiefer Memorial Scholarship Sophia Cicchetti and Maurice "Reecie" Kirchofer;

Chris Drewry Memorial Scholarship Baseball - Samson Schwartz and Softball - Sophia Cicchetti;

Anthony R. Prasa Sr. Memorial Scholarship Jordan Belle;

Bob Beckert Memorial Scholarship David Vreeland, Michael Midthassel, Elspeth Allen and Bryan Bartnick;

John J. Herdman Memorial Scholarship Tamara Hadzic;

Girl Scouts Gold Award​Niharika Iyer, Deepa Irakam, Roopa Irakam, and Lauren Ng;

Gerald “Jerry” Mobus Memorial Scholarship Bryan Bartnick;

Boy Scouts Eagle Scouts​ David Vreeland, Michael Minogue, and Christopher Gianakis;

Juan Carlos Cruz Memorial Scholarship Nicholas Agugliaro;

L. Suzanne Kenney Memorial Scholarship 1st Place -- Nicholas Agugliaro and 2nd PLACE  Jacqueline Pontes;

Artie Jacot Family Scholarship, Watchung Fire Department Aaron Marmolejos;

WHRHS Soccer Association Nicole Harris and Matthew Istafanous;

Sandra Blumberg Memorial Scholarship​Jacqueline Pontes;

Robert Wood Johnson University Blood Services Scholarship Scott Romankow;

WHRHS PTO SCHOLARSHIPS

Service Scholarship Nicholas Agugliaro, Kelly Saum, SophieConwell, Meghan Francisco and Simren Kohli

Academic Scholarship Emma Kotar, Lilli Iannella and Miah Manning;

Scholarship Michael Wong, Christopher Iannella, JadynEhrenberg, Max Francisco, Lilli Iannella and Sophie Conwell;

WATCHUNG LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP ChristopherIannella and Lilli Iannella;

WHRHS MARCHING BAND PARENT ASSOCIATION Cristina Sarrico and Matthew Schaefer;

WARREN TOWNSHIP PTO SCHOLARSHIPS (Middle School, and Angelo L. Tomaso, Central, Mt. Horeb and Woodland Schools)​Kelly Saum and Leslie Sena;

GREEN BROOK EDUCATION ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS NgocthyNguyen and Claire Beck;

WHRHS SOCCER ASSOCIATION Nicole Harris and Matthew Istafanous;

DAWN GAYLE COURY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Simren Kohli;

WARREN TOWNSHIP LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS and The Barrett Davies Scholarship: Michael Wong: The Barrett Davies Memorial Scholarship; Jaydn Ehrenberg: The William J. (“Corkey”) Corcoran Memorial Scholarship; Christopher Iannella: The Ralph Memorial Ekberg Scholarship; Lilli Iannella: The Maxon P. Strub Memorial Scholarship; Manuel Melo: The Douglas Reeder Memorial Scholarship; Kelly Saum, The Angelo L. Tomasso Memorial Scholarship; Anna Ramos: A Warren Lions General Scholarship;

WATCHUNG/WARREN ROTARY CLUB (Kenneth Schmidt, Harry Wolford, Daniel Helms & Robert Reilly Memorials) Jadyn Ehrenberg, Christopher Iannella, and Lilli Iannella;

ERNEST WESSEL FOUNDATION MEMORIAL SCHOARSHIP Phillip Ding and Maya Zhang;

MATTHEW KANTOR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Zachary Nemcek;

GREEN BROOK TOWNSHIP PTO Scholarships AcademicJack White and Community Jagdeep Bhatia;

Long Hill Township PTO Scholarships Michael Wong and Christopher Iannella, and Miah Manning, Miah"

RAOU WALLENBERG HUMANITARIAN SERVICE AWARD Amanda Aschoff and Tamara Hadzic;

WARREN TOWNSHIP REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE AWARD Jakob Malin and Tyler Lipton;

PETER C. ROVTAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Jack Melillo

DR. WILLIAM PEIFFER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Laura Baeyens; and

SCOTT ANDERSEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Margo Stefurak and John "Jack" Dwyer.