WEST ORANGE, NJ - The 2019 Essex County Tournament will be held at Richard J. Codey Arena in West Orange beginning on Thursday.  Cedar Grove and Verona are well represented in the seedings below.  

Seeds: 106 pounds
1-Dominic Tafuri, Cedar Grove, 7-1, Jr

2-Ricardo Caamano, Caldwell, 11-5, Jr.
3-Merlin Senat, Orange, 12-6, So.
4-Joseph Sciarrone, Seton Hall Prep, 12-7, Fr.
5-Mike Pescatore, West Essex, 10-8, Fr.
6-Vincent Spagnuolo, Nutley, 9-9, Fr.
7-Zach Vera, Livingston, 7-10, Fr.
8-Jaiden Morales, Bloomfield, 13-1, Fr.
9-Noah Foster, West Orange, 1-8, So.
10-Griffin Geller, Millburn, Millburn, 5-4, Fr.
11-Luis Petrozzino, Bellville
12-Steven Shepps, Glen Ridge
13-Samir Rahim, Newark Collegiate
14-Shawn Mendez, Barringer
15-Elton Xavier, Irvington
16-Jah'lyte Chance, East Orange

Seeds: 113 pounds
1-Naquan Tory, Columbia, 13-4, Sr.
2-Ricky Cassidy, West Essex, 14-3, Fr.
3-Gabriel Jimenez, Seton Hall Prep, 12-8, So.
4-Angel Petrozzino, Belleville, 14-3, So.
5-Gerald VanBaelen, Bloomfield, 15-1, Fr.
6-Sean Neary, Livingston, 11-7, Sr. 
7-Michael Garcia, Verona, 10-6, Sr.
8-Anthony Fabrazzo, Cedar Grove, 7-4, Sr.
9-Joshua Eng, Caldwell, 8-10, Fr.
10-Vincent Negra, Nutley, 8-9, So. 
11-Michael Policarpio, Millburn
12-Brandon Simms, Montclair
13-Mikey Marcus, Newark Academy
14-Chris Tamay, West Orange
15-Andres Velazquez, Barringer

Sign Up for E-News

Seeds: 120 pounds
1-Antonio Cuffari, Cedar Grove, 13-3, So.

2-Larry Melchionda, Seton Hall Prep, 15-6, Jr.
3-Pierre Senat, Orange, 13-3, Sr. 
4-Dominick Cofone, Nutley, 15-3, Sr.
5-Carson Barry, West Essex, 14-4, So.
6-Drew DiGangi, Livingston, 10-4, Sr.
7-Damian Lee Torres, West Orange, 9-6, So.
8-Jacob Febo, Bloomfield, 11-5, Jr.
9-Derek Bernardino, 7-9, Fr.
10-Jonathan Liang, Newark Academy, 6-7, Jr. 
11-Joseph Waldman, Millburn
12-Drew Wohlgemuth, Glen Ridge
13-Pasquale Capozzoli, Caldwell
14-Lucas Barringer, Columbia
15-Lawrence Mendoza, Belleville
16-Damas Edouard, Irvington
17-Mateus Pessanha, East Side
18-Angel Arocho, Barringer

Seeds: 126 pounds
1-Conner Decker, Seton Hall Prep, 16-6, So.
2-Agostino Petrillo, Livingston, 14-3, Jr.
3-James Benjamin, West Orange, 15-5, Sr.
4-Dean Palmer, Verona, 13-3, So.
5-Nicholas Coletta, Cedar Grove, 15-2, Fr.

6-Brandon Costello, Belleville, 14-3, Jr.
7-Billy Garofalo, West Essex, 6-12, Sr.
8-Zakai Mack, Montclair, 12-3, Jr.
9-Seth Levine, Newark Academy, 6-6, Jr.
10-Jesse Samuelson, Glen Ridge, 4-1, So. 
11-Tamil Fernandes, Bloomfield 
12-Noel Lott, Newark Collegiate 
13-Jeremiah Smith, East Orange 
14-Sean Haas, Caldwell 
15-Aidan Sanchez, Nutley 
16-Daniel Castillo, Barringer 
17-Adrian Grace, Irvington

Seeds: 132 pounds
1-Mike Ruane, West Essex, 15-2, Sr.
2-Carl Banks, Irvington, 14-0, Jr.
3-Cahil Love, Columbia, 12-4, Jr.
4-Jason Wittlinger, Livingston, 10-7, Sr.
5-Joshua Dabon, Belleville, 12-6, Jr.
6-Dean Musialowicz, Seton Hall Prep, 4-14, Jr.
7-Dean Polewka, Nutley, 7-11, Jr.
8-Rasheed Mack, Newark Collegiate, 7-3, Sr.
9-Khalief Ransom, West Orange, 5-4, So.
10-Paul Flores, Bloomfield, 9-5, Sr. 

Seeds: 138 pounds
1-Cole Carroll, Seton Hall Prep, 11-9, So.
2-Darren Jones, West Essex, 4-2, Jr.
3-Edgar Moreno, West Orange, 14-6, Sr. 
4-Jacob Gonzalez, Nutley, 15-3, Jr.
5-Jackson Barry, Millburn, 5-4, Sr.
6-Will Dye, Cedar Grove, 5-11, Sr.
7-Thomas Rosenthal, Montclair, 9-7, Sr.
8-Jaden Czupak, Verona, 8-6, Fr.
9-Darsen Jean, Orange, 9-10, Sr.
10-Amiri Greene, Columbia, 7-7, Sr.
11-Tyler Stolfi, Livingston
12-Anthony Umana, East Side
13-Raiden Pipkins, Bloomfield
14-Zalyn Smith, Irvington
15-Mark Dejesus, Caldwell
16-Damiano D'almeida, Barringer
17-Christian Vitale, Belleville
18-April Vassell, Newark Collegiate

Seeds: 145 pounds
1-Devin Rocha, Columbia, 16-3, Sr. 
2-David Guerra, Belleville, 16-2, Jr.
3-Jonathan Bartley, West Essex, 17-1, Sr.
4-Kevin Adorno, Bloomfield, 13-2, Sr.
5-Brisner Xavier, Irvington, 9-7, Sr.
6-Aidan Cunningham, Seton Hall Prep, 11-10, Jr.
7-Harrison Fleisig, Millburn, 9-2, Sr.
8-Ari Rosu, West Orange, 7-10, Fr.
9-Peter Haverick, Nutley, 3-0, Jr.
10-William Messinger, Cedar Grove, 4-10, So. 
11-Terry Lang, East Orange
12-Matthew Goldbach, Caldwell
13-Rahul Lal, Newark Academy
14-Eddie Padilla, Livingston
15-Demetrius Roberts, Orange
16-Jaala Williams, Montclair
17-Angel Merced, Barringer

Seeds: 152 pounds
1-Jack Wilt, Seton Hall Prep, 17-6, So.
2-Dorian Rawls, West Orange, 7-2, So.
3-Salvatore Mainiero, Nutley, 15-3, So.  
4-Frank Riggio, Verona, 13-3, So.
5-Samuel Cohen, Millburn, 12-1, Jr.
6-Drew Donohue, West Essex, 8-10, Sr.
7-Joseph Jenkins, Caldwell, 5-11, Jr.
8-Stratos Kantanas, Livingston, 9-10, Fr.  
9-Derek Lombardi, Belleville, 9-6, Sr.
10-Stephen Nichols, Glen Ridge, 6-6, So. 
11-Asah-lah Lawton, Irvington
12-Alec Lewis, East Orange
13-Caelib Chambers, Montclair
14-Alex Kelly, Columbia
15-Dominik Tasse, Newark Academy
16-Jakub Zajac, Cedar Grove

Seeds: 160 pounds
1-Colin Morgan, West Orange, 18-3, Sr. 
2-Alex Jones, West Essex, 0-0, Jr.
3-Thomas Hales, Newark Academy, 9-4, Sr.
4-Matthew Chimento, Nutley, 15-4, Sr.
5-Hakim Fennell, Belleville, 7-1, Jr.
6-Lain Shaw, Glen Ridge, 9-3, Jr.
7-Max Lee, Livingston, 13-6, Fr.  
8-John Pavia, Verona, 11-5, So.
9-Geraldino Raymond, Orange, 10-9, So.
10-Jason Frank, Caldwell, 4-12, Sr. 
11-Samuel Finkelstein, Millburn
12-Alex Soja, Bloomfield
13-Ethan Agosin, Montclair
14-A.J. Hinton, Seton Hall Prep
15-Charles Bryant, Newark Collegiate
16-Mandy Dessin, East Orange
17-J.P. Campos, East Side
18-Stanley Corneille, Irvington
19-Peter Johnson, Cedar Grove

Seeds: 170 pounds
1-Michael Massa, Seton Hall Prep, 17-5, Jr.
2-Nick Riggio, Verona, 13-1, Sr. 
3-Blake McGowan, Columbia, 16-1, Sr.
4-Peter Kenny, West Essex, 11-6, Sr.
5-Zachary Andruchowitz, Bloomfield, 14-2, So.
6-Terrell White, Montclair, 15-1, Sr.
7-Anthony Haines, Nutley, 11-7, So.
8-Anthony Newman, Livingston, 8-5, Jr.
9-William Hales, Newark Academy, 8-6, So.
10-Daniel Pereira, West Orange, 5-5, So. 
11-Dean Geraci, Glen Ridge
12-Gabriele DiPalma, Belleville
13-Saverio D'angelo, Caldwell
14-Dennis Choe, Millburn
15-Brayan Loaiza, East Side
16-Isaiah Augustin, Irvington
17-Yusef Henry, East Orange
18-Ralph Clairvoyant, Orange

Seeds: 182 pounds
1-Luke Dignazio, West Essex, 12-1, Sr.
2-Zachary Merlino, Seton Hall Prep, 14-8, Jr.  
3-Liam Haggerty, Millburn, 10-2, So.
4-Jeremy Romano, Barringer, 4-1, So.
5-Dominic Diaz, Montclair, 12-4, Sr.
6-Michael LaTorre, Nutley, 5-10, So.
7-David Ferreira, Livingston, 4-6, Sr.
8-Max Ruiz, Caldwell, 5-10, So.
9-Michael Drigo, Orange, 2-7, So.
10-Tyson Carroll, Columbia, 9-7, Fr. 
11-Thomas Weinstock, Newark Academy
12-Elton Jean-Baptiste, Irvington
13-James McCarren, Glen Ridge
14-Gabe Breitenbach, Verona
15-Brian Dipalma, West Orange
16-Derek Leigh, Belleville
17-Joseph Mitchell, Newark Collegiate

Seeds: 195 pounds
1-Austin Paris, Livingston, 13-9, Jr. 
2-Andrew Mitzak, Seton Hall Prep, 13-9, Jr.  
3-Daniel Jennings, Nutley, 14-3, Jr.
4-Samuel Carsillo, West Essex, 11-7, Jr.
5-Jonathan Padilla, East Side, 10-4, Sr.
6-Maximus Moore, Columbia, 10-9, Jr.
7-John Casale, Caldwell, 8-9, So.
8-Nicholas Bianco, Cedar Grove, 9-9, So.
9-David Afolabi, Newark Academy, 6-8, Jr.
10-Jamal Joseph, Irvington, 9-6, Jr. 
11-Joshua Lozano, Montclair
12-Andrew Amoyaw, West Orange
13-Reynel Hernandez, Barringer
14-Alfredo Sanchez, Orange
15-Joseph Nodjak, Belleville

Seeds: 220 pounds
1-Nick Boffa, Livingston, 13-4, Sr.
2-Nashawn Brooks, Irvington, 12-5, Sr.  
3-Ben Rivera, Caldwell, 10-3, So.
4-Cade Byrne, Verona, 8-6, Sr.
5-Nicolas Polewka, Nutley, 11-7, So.  
6-Amadu Kamara, West Orange, 11-5, Jr.
7-Javon Whitehead, Bloomfield, 7-7, Sr.  
8-Vasili Tsilionis, West Essex, 7-10, Sr.
9-Sebastiano Locascio, Cedar Grove, 8-8, Jr.
10-Abdul Hamilton, Montclair, 6-9, So. 
11-Gabriel Tato, East Side
12-Jethro Pierre-Paul, Columbia
13-Alex Giannoglou, Seton Hall Prep
14-Neil Inahuazo, Belleville
15-James Scott, East Orange
16-Jalen Washington, Newark Collegiate
17-Jonathan Davis, Barringer

Seeds: 285 pounds
1-Bardhyl Gashi, West Essex, 14-1, Jr.
2-Niko Diakides, Seton Hall Prep, 15-7, Sr. 
3-Jeff Diaz, Bloomfield, 10-0, Jr.
4-Charles Searle, Nutley, 13-4, So.
5-Edwin Louis, Irvington, 10-6, So.
6-Julio Figueroa, Newark Collegiate, 6-3, Sr.
7-Sebastien Fortune, Montclair, 6-6, Jr.
8-Ryan Stinici, Verona, 4-4, Jr.
9-T'Naj Benjamin, Orange, 5-7, Jr.
10-Jefferson Ortiz, Belleville, 1-8, Sr.  
11-Jonathan Sousa, East Side
12-Sebastian Rojas, West Orange
13-Harry Asencio, Barringer
14-Orrin Thomas, Columbia
15-Tishi Anyere, East Orange
16-David Zerrei, Caldwell