TOMS RIVER - The Southern Regional Girls Swim team won the Ocean County Swimming Championships on Saturday.  This was their first championsip in team history.

TEAM SCORE:

1-Southern 268.50;
2-Point Pleasant Boro 265;
3-Donovan Catholic 251;
4-Central Regional 238;
5-Toms River South 232;
6-Toms River North 191;
7-Jackson Memorial 176;
8-Brick Memorial 145;
9-Toms River East 112.50;
10-Brick Township 111;
11-Jackson Liberty 89;
12-Barnegat 28;
13-Lacey 20;
14-Manchester Township 19.

Sign Up for Barnegat/Waretown Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY: 1-Donovan Catholic (Melissa Misurelli, Isabella Aguanno, Hannah Fodor, Anna Lombardino) 1:52.86; 2-Point Pleasant Boro 1:54.12; 3-Jackson Memorial 1:54.56; 4-Central Regional 1:55.91; 5-Toms River South 1:59.23; 6-Southern 1:59.46.

200-YARD FREESTYLE: 1-Alaina Paul, Brick Township, 1:59.34; 2-Bridget Cleveland, Point Pleasant Boro, 2:00.77; 3-Sam Dugan, Toms River South, 2:01.41; 4-Hailey Poulos, Toms River North, 2:02.80; 5-Nicole Sleys, Point Pleasant Boro, 2:03.46; 6-Sophia Markatos, Donovan Catholic, 2:04.90.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: 1-Isabella Aguanno, Donovan Catholic, 2:13.54; 2-Sarah Santos, Point Pleasant Boro, 2:16.44; 3-Molly Westhoven, Central Regional, 2:18.13; 4-Jamie Navarro, Jackson Memorial, 2:20.33; 5-Jade Tricomy, Toms River South, 2:20.97; 6-Carrie Spexarth, Jackson Liberty, 2:21.81.

50-YARD FREESTYLE: 1-Jenna Pappalardo, Jackson Memorial, 24.97; 2-Alexis Jankovich, Point Pleasant Boro, 25.08; 3-Karleigh Stout, Central Regional, 25.14; 4-Abigail Malandro, Southern, 25.79; 5-Hannah Fodor, Donovan Catholic, 26.04; 6-Kelsey Corbett, Central Regional, 26.11.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY: 1-Hannah Fodor, Donovan Catholic, 1:00.62; 2-Jade Tricomy, Toms River South, 1:02.41; 3-Amanda Mology, Brick Township, 1:03.97; 4-Olivia Zulla, Point Pleasant Boro, 1:04.48; 5-Avery Westhoven, Central Regional, 1:05.13; 6-Anna Lombardino, Donovan Catholic, 1:05.25.

100-YARD FREESTYLE: 1-Alexis Jankovich, Point Pleasant Boro, 55.35; 2-Abigail Malandro, Southern, 56.71; 3-Kelsey Corbett, Central Regional, 56.97; 4-Melissa Misurelli, Donovan Catholic, 57.14; 5-Gracie Preslar, Toms River South, 57.43; 6-Mya Pierson, Southern, 57.57.

500-YARD FREESTYLE: 1-Alaina Paul, Brick Township, 5:22.18; 2-Sophia Markatos, Donovan Catholic, 5:26.64; 3-Hailey Poulos, Toms River North, 5:27.02; 4-Nicole Sleys, Point Pleasant Boro, 5:30.96; 5-Karleigh Stout, Central Regional, 5:35.41; 6-Shelby Bodner, Brick Memorial, 5:46.60.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY: 1-Jackson Memorial (Aly Barnes, Jaira Navarro, Jamie Navarro, Jenna Pappalardo) 1:44.49; 2-Toms River South 1:44.73; 3-Southern 1:46.57; 4-Toms River East 1:48.24; 5-Brick Memorial 1:49.27; 6-Central Regional 1:49.71.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE: 1-Jenna Pappalardo, Jackson Memorial, 58.06; 2-Carrie Spexarth, Jackson Liberty, 1:01.66; 3-Bridget Cleveland, Point Pleasant Boro, 1:02.01; 4-Sam Dugan, Toms River South, 1:02.44; 5-Melissa Misurelli, Donovan Catholic, 1:04.08; 6-Anastasia Vasilakis, Toms River South, 1:04.53.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE: 1-Isabella Aguanno, Donovan Catholic, 1:07.36; new record; previous record, 1:07.42 (Marissa Wagner); 2-Avery Westhoven, Central Regional, 1:09.16; 3-Sarah Santos, Point Pleasant Boro, 1:10.19; 4-Serrina Flores, Toms River North, 1:10.77; 5-Molly Westhoven, Central Regional, 1:13.14; 6-Jamie Navarro, Jackson Memorial, 1:13.52.

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY: 1-Point Pleasant Boro (Bridget Cleveland, Nicole Sleys, Sarah Santos, Alexis Jankovich) 3:43.37; 2-Donovan Catholic 3:45.37; 3-Toms River South 3:48.58; 4-Central Regional 3:53.23; 5-Southern 3:54.05; 6-Toms River East 4:06.30.