BERKELEY HEIGHTS, NJ—Gov. Livingston students and their families filled the gymnasium at Columbia Middle School at a recent Board of Education meeting to honor these students for their outstanding achievements in academics, extra curriculars and athletics. Nearly 100 distinguished scholars and athletes were recognized for their extraordinary efforts.

"They have earned accolades for their top performances at counties, state and awards at national levels," said Scott McKinney, Assistant Superintendent of Schools.

McKinney said that the Berkeley Heights Board of Education and the entire school district shares their sincere congratulations and applauds all of the students for what they have achieved this past year.

Sign Up for E-News

Also honored were the Gov. Livingston Union County Championship junior varsity baseball team, the Union County Championship varsity softball team, and the NJSIAA Group 2 State Championship boys track and field team.

"We feel extremely blessed and humble to have such amazing student athletes," said Track and Field head coach Dan Guyton before introducing the NJSIAA Group 2 State Championship boys team. 

The Board presented resolutions honoring junior Jimmy Pitingolo and senior Amanda Johnson for their year of service as student representatives to the Board of Education. The resolution listed their accomplishments and they were recognized for their contributions to the students of Berkeley Heights Public Schools for both the Berkeley Heights and Mountainside communities.

Board president Doug Reinstein also thanked Sue Johnson [Amanda's mother] for her years of service as part of the Berkeley Heights PTO and all she has done for the district. 

Various school officials presented awards in the following categories:

  • 2017 National Merit Scholarship Commended Students - Adam Cantor, Jaime Diamond, Thomas Greenwald, Alton Grossman, Michael Herman, Alice Lee, Eileen Li, Niyant Narang, Meryl Schaffer, Michael Wu
  • SAT Perfect Score in Critical Reading, Mathematics and Writing - Eileen Li; Mathematics - Adam Cantor; Mathematics - Jaime Diamond; Mathematics - Michael Wu
  • 2017 Union County Superintendents’ Roundtable - Outstanding Scholar - Jaime Diamond and Alton Grossman
  • New Jersey Governor's School in the Sciences 
  • 2017 Union County Administrators' Student Recognition - David Colfer
  • Berkeley Heights League of Women Voters “Citizenship” Award - Nadine Trella
  • Veterans of Foreign Wars “Voice of Democracy” Essay Contest - Keren Amkraut
  • New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs  “High School Consumer Bowl” - 1st Place Union County - Jaime Diamond, John Colendenski, Ryan Glen and Conor McGlew
  • New Jersey Future Business Leaders of America - Advertising, 2nd Place North Central Region -  Ryan Glen; Financial Math - 2nd Place North Central Region Matthew Zhao 
  • 2017 TEAMS Competition - Tests of Engineering Aptitude, Mathematics & Science
  • Morris Museum “Fresh Perspectives” 2017 Juried High School Art Exhibition
  • Rhode Island School of Design - Book Award
  • U.S. House of Representatives “Artistic Discovery Contest” N.J. Congressional 7th District Competition
  • 2017 Union County Teen Arts Touring Exhibit 
  • 2017 New Jersey All-State Honors Choir
  • New Jersey All-State Honors Orchestra
  • Atlantic Coast Championships Tournament of Bands - Best Drum Major - Maya Sternberg
  • New Jersey State Teen Arts
  • Outstanding Athletes 
Honorees
Andrew Aguilera Michael Herman Leah Saifi
Keren Amkraut Douglas Ladzinski Meryl Schaffer
Mason Boenning Justin Ladzinski Chen Song
Lauren Boyd Maya LaSalle Maya Sternberg
Adam Cantor Alice Lee Amanda Sy
Arice Chang Eileen Li Olivia Tnag
Kristina Cheng Michele Luo Dylan Tomchak
Theodora Chrysanthopoulos Conor McGlew Nadine Trella
Caitlin Colendenski Olivia McKeon Nicole Trezza
John Colendenski Elizabeth Michkevich Victoria Vanriele
David Colfer Nikos Mouchataris Cristal Vilasoa
Jaime Diamond Niyant Narang Lilyana Walsh
Evelyn Doskoch Bret O'Brien Jonathan Wong
Catherine Dougherty Lorenzo Pagdanganan Michael Wu
Samantha Felipe Danielle Petryk Ann Xu
Ryan Glen Brendan Probst Shuyu Zhang
Thomas Greenwald Katelyn Quinn Matthew Zhao
Alton Grossman Kilian Quinn  
  Brian Rubenstein  
  Lauren Saifi