Over 700 athletes competed in the USATF State Track & Field Junior Olympics Championships on June 11th (Hub Stine Stadium in Plainfield) and June 17 (Peddie School in Hightstown). Forty runners from the WolfPack Track Club competed in the sweltering heat of high humidity and over 90 degrees which proved to be a big challenge for most and took its toll on a number of runners”, said coach Steve SanAntonio. Seventeen Wolfpacks qualified for the Regional championships and 12 will compete at the USATF Regional Junior Olympics Championships on July 8-9th College at Brockport in Rochester, NY.

Coach SanAntonio said, “Another successful season, our team runners gave their all and competed at an elite level”. “Many team records were broken this season, what an amazing pool of athletic talent we were given to work with.” He added, “Now, we are focusing on doing the final touches to our training to get ready for the Regionals”.

BH PAL runners that placed and advanced at Jr. Olympics state championships include:

Sign Up for E-News

800 Meter Run 9-10 Division Girls                                                

2. Mersereau, Gwen 10 WolfPack Track Club  2:49.64 2                                                                                                                                                  

1500 Meter Run 9-10 Division Girls                                                           

2. Mersereau, Gwen 10 WolfPack Track Club  5:38.43                                                                                                                                              

800 Meter Run 8 & Under Division Boys                                                          

2. Louis Abbey 8 WolfPack Track Club  2:58.05

1500 Meter Run 8 & Under Division Boys                                               

3. Abbey, Louis 8 WolfPack Track Club 6:23.71                                                                                                                                                       

1500 Meter Run 9-10 Division Boys                                                     

3. Frank, William 10 WolfPack Track Club  5:27.00                                          

4. Burkitt, Andrew 9 WolfPack Track Club 5:27.17                                             

6. Frank, Nicholas 8 WolfPack Track Club  5:40.42                                                                                                                                                           

3000 Meter Run 11-12 Division Girls                                                           

5. Richter, Samantha 11 WolfPack Track Club  12:55.48                                              

6. San Antonio, Emma 11 WolfPack Track Club  13:02.31                                           

High Jump 11-12 Division  Girls                                                                     

2. Spoor, Elsa 12 WolfPack Track Club 1.40m 4-07.00                                                                                                                                                  

1500 Meter Run 11-12 Division Boys                                                       

3. Hunt, Thomas 11 WolfPack Track Club  5:08.54                                               

5. McGrath, Patrick 11 WolfPack Track Club  5:14.44                                                                                                                                                       

3000 Meter Run 11-12 Division Boys                                                          

2. Hunt, Thomas 11 WolfPack Track Club  10:59.87                                               

3. McGrath, Patrick 11 WolfPack Track Club  11:08.36                                                                                                                                                         

3000 Meter Run 13-14 Division Boys                                                           

5. Frank, Joseph 12 WolfPack Track Club 11:10.36                                              

6. Marinko, Christopher 13 WolfPack Track Club 11:14.80                                                                                                                                    

4x400 Meter Relay 11-12 Division Girls                                                             

3. WolfPack Track Club A 4:56.00 5:08.50

Alli Merick, Emma SanAntonio,  Ugne Naujokaite, Mia Maselli
 

Mens 15-16 1500 Meters

3. Kyle Tierney  4:46.83a PR WolfPack Track Club                                                                                                                  

Mens 15-16 800 Meters

6. Kyle Tierney    2:20.96a   WolfPack Track Club                                                                                                                                     

Womens 15-16 800 Meters

1. Jamie Tomassetti 2:24.29a PR        WolfPack Track Club

4. Caroline Mondelli 2:29.87a PR      WolfPack Track Club

6. Rachel Williams 2:31.98a PR         WolfPack Track Club

7. Alyssa Blocker 2:36.09a PR           WolfPack Track Club
 

The WofPack Track Club sponsored by the BH PAL is a USATF certified club that serves hundreds of youth runners throughout the year. For more information you can contact the club at www.wolfpacktc.org or contact Coach Steve SanAntonio at wolfpacktrackclub@gmail.com.