NEW PROVIDENCE, NJ - The Berkeley Heights Community Pool at the YMCA (BHCP) "Breakers" swim team competed at the "Meet of Champions" at the New Providence Community Pool on Thursday.  BHCP competes in the North Jersey Summer Swim League (NJSSL) which consists of 20 teams from surrounding towns, including Summit, New Providence, Westfield, Maplewood, South Orange, Springfield, Livingston and Millburn.  
 
The League is organized into four Divisions. The teams in each Division swim against each other for 8 meets from June to July, and then compete in their Divisional meet.  The top swimmers from all four Divisional meets advance to the NJSSL Meet of Champions.  
 
Below are the BHCP swimmers in this year's Meet of Champions and their results:
 
8 & under
Mia Graham (Breaststroke 4th)
Cruze Klinck (Freestyle 10th, Backstroke 12th)
Tessa Zimmerman (Butterfly 15th)
 
9-10 years old
Kyra Polizzi (Freestyle 9th, Backstroke14th)
Pippa Raaijmakers (Freestyle 15th, Backstroke 15th)
Mia Ulrich (Breaststroke 18th)
Jake Couto (Freestyle 15th, Breaststroke) 
 
Lucas Greenwald (Butterfly 17th)
Lucas Stravoiu (Backstroke 11th) 
Caden Wong (Breaststroke 2nd, Butterfly 1st)
 
11-12 years old
Shaye Bundonis (Individual Medley 11th, Freestyle 8th, Butterfly 7th)
Julietta Stravoiu (Freestyle 10th, Backstroke 7th)
Ryan Benza (Individual Medley 18th)
Alexander Kasper (Backstroke 3rd, Butterfly 12th)
Thomas Ziegler (Individual Medley 14th)
 
13-14 years old
Rebekah Chuba (Backstroke 16th, Butterfly 18th)
Reva Sathe (Individual Medley 18th, Butterfly 17th)
John Walsh (Freestyle 6th, Breaststroke 8th)
Ethan Wong (Freestyle 18th, Breaststroke 2nd, Butterfly 10th)
Ryder Zimmerman (Freestyle 9th, Breaststroke 11th, Butterfly 7th)
 
Girls 12 & Under Medley RelayPippa Raaijmakers, Mia Ulrich, Linley Zimmerman and Arianna Mauri (12th)
 
Boys 12 & Under Medley Relay: Alexander Kasper, Lucas Stravoiu, Caden Wong and Andrew Couto (5th)
 
Mixed 8 & Under Freestyle RelayCruze Klinck, Ty Ikeda, Mia Graham and Tessa Zimmerman (10th)
 
Girls 12 & Under Freestyle Relay: Ava Klinck, Lauren Ryan, Kyra Polizzi and Julietta Stravoiu (6th)
 
Boys 12 & Under Freestyle RelayGregory Pedicini, Ryan Benza, Thomas Ziegler and Jake Couto (11th)
 
Mixed 13 & Over Freestyle Relay: Sarah Polizzi, Reva Sathe, John Walsh, Jimmy Pitingolo (5th)
 
Congratulations to the BHCP swim team on a winning 7-1 season, and to all the swimmers who participated in Divisionals and the Meet of Champions.  

For more information about the swim team, please contact Head Coach Katie Hendrix at Katie.Hendrix@thesay.org.