BERKELEY HEIGHTS, NJ - Gov. Livingston junior Eddie Sot has qualified for the NJSIAA State Group Championships and Tournament of Champions by placing fifth in the NJSIAA Group 2 Central and South sectional golf tournament with a score of 81 at Running Deer Golf Course in Pittsgrove on Tuesday.

Running Deer Golf Club is an award winning course owned by the former NFL star quarterback, Ron Jaworski. Having just hosted a US Open qualifying match on the PGA tour, the greens were cut low and super-fast, similar to those the professional golfers have to contend with. Tee shots needed to be accurate or a bogey was almost certain.

This course proved to be a great test for the state sectional tournament contenders and also to determine who would qualify to proceed to the NJSIAA State Group Championship, otherwise known as the Tournament of Champions.

Sign Up for E-News

The Highlanders were well represented by Carmine Cioffi, Matt Rice, Brent Faecher, Quinn Haddad and Eddie Sot. The team played well enough to finish in fifth place.

However, only the top two teams [Wall in first place and Cranford in second] along with the top five individual scores [Austin Devereux, Manasquan, 75; Luke Dougherty, Wall, 76; Pat Carney, Manchester Township, 80; John Bush, Cranford, 80; Ben Hagerty, Wall, 81; Ed Sot, Gov. Livingston, 81] move on to the Tournament of Champions to be played on Monday at Hopewell Valley Golf Course in Hopewell at 11 a.m.

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS QUALIFIERS

GROUP 4

TEAMS

Shawnee (Central/South champion)
Clearview (Central/South runner-up)
Ridge (North 1-2 champion)
Ridgewood (North 1-2 runner-up)

INDIVIDUALS

Jake Hanzel, Washington Township (Central/South winner)
Doug Ergood, Lenape (Central/South runner-up)
Stephen Sul, Old Bridge (Central/South fourth place)
Brandon Wei, East Brunswick (Central/South tied for fifth place)
Will O'Neill, Morristown (North 1-2 winner)
Derek Li, Hillsborough (North 1-2 second place)
Sean Taylor, Westfield (North 1-2 third place)
Joey Lostumbo, Hunterdon Central (North 1-2 fourth place)

GROUP 3

TEAMS
Old Tappan (North 1-2 champion)
Northern Highlands (North 1-2 runner-up)
Moorestown (Central/South champion)
Ocean City (Central/South runner-up)

INDIVIDUALS 
Colin Peters, Mendham (North 1-2 third place)
Jimmy Harcourt, Scotch Plains-Fanwood (North 1-2 fourth place)
Michael Mitnick, Mainland (Central/South champion)
Alex Mayernik, Northern Burlington (Central/South fourth place)

GROUP 2

TEAMS
Pascack Hills (North 1-2 champion)
Sparta (North 1-2 runner-up)
Wall (Central/South champion)
Cranford (Central/South runner-up)

INDIVIDUALS
Christopher Lee, Westwood (North 1-2 champion)
Jake Ferraro, Demarest (North 1-2 second place)
Jacob Lim, Tenafly (North 1-2 tied for third place)
Austin Devereux, Manasquan (Central/South champion)
Pat Carney, Manchester Township (Central/South third place)
Ed Sot, Gov. Livingston (Central/South fifth place)

GROUP 1

TEAMS
Madison (North 1-2 champion)
Kinnelon (North 1-2 runner-up)
Haddonfield (Central/South champion)
Metuchen (Central/South runner-up)

INDIVIDUALS
Laurent Span, Cresskill (North 1-2 second place)
Mike Bevacqua, North Warren (North 1-2 third place)
Dean Cerimido, Glen Ridge (North 1-2 fourth place)
Tyler Wilson, Newton (North 1-2 fifth place)
Colby Boylan, Point Pleasant Beach (Central/South third place)
Jeff Schermerhorn, Woodstown (Central/South fourth place)

NON-PUBLIC A

TEAMS
Bergen Catholic (North champion)
Oratory (North runner-up)
Christian Brothers (South champion)
St. Augustine (South runner-up)

INDIVIDUALS
None.

NON-PUBLIC B

TEAMS
Morristown-Beard (North champion)
Pingry (North runner-up)
St. Rose (South champion)
Bishop Eustace (South runner-up)

INDIVIDUALS
Ryan Fitzsimmons, DePaul (North, third place)
Chris Coleman, Gloucester Catholic (South, fourth place)