PLAINFIELD, NJ - Although no titles were crowned, many Gov. Livingston athletes turned in top performances as the girls placed eighth overall and the boys placed ninth at last week's Union County Track and Field Championships at Hub Stein Field in Plainfield. 

The Lady Highlanders placed 8th overall with a second place finish by Leah Saifi in Pole Vault with a mark of 9-06.00 and a third place finish by Isabella Bjorkeson in Long Jump with a leap of 16-09.25.

The Highlanders boys' team placed 9th overall with a second place finish by James Ruggiero in Javelin, throwing a personal best of 163-11,00; a third place finish by Kyle Brackman in the 1600 run with a time of 4:24.79; and a third place finish by Urim Marke in Discuss with a toss of 141-03.00.

Sign Up for E-News

Below are Gov. Livingston's top 20 finishers:

Girls

  • 400 Meter Hrdles - Isabella Bjorkeson placed 13th with a time of 1:10.08
  • 400 Meter Dash - Kristin Splaine placed 13th with a time of 1:00.59.
  • Pole Vault - Leah Saifi placed second with a mark of 9-06.00 and Jess DeFranco placed fifth with a mark of 7-06.00
  • Shot Put - Michelle Almeida placed tenth with a throw of 32-03.00
  • Triple Jump - Kenedi Facey placed seventh with a jump of 33-09.00
  • 3200 Meter Run - Emily Harriot placed 13th with a time of 12:53.67 and Angela Bonetti placed 14th with a time of 12:56.93 and Amanda McElroy placed 15th with a time of 13:05.86 1
  • 4 X 400 Relay - GL placed fifth with a time of 4:10.72
  • Discuss - Michelle Almeida placed fifth with a throw of 104-05.00 and Lauren Boyd placed 15th with a throw of 82-04.00
  • High Jump - Isabella Bjorkeson placed fifth with a jump of 5-00.00 and Tara Prabhu placed 17th with a jump of 4-06.00
  • Javelin Throw - Kayla Laygo placed 8th with a throw of 93-05.50 and Rachel Mattera placed 9th with a throw of 93-00.00 and Madelyn Forrester placed 17th with a throw of 80-05.00
  • Long Jump - Isabella Bjorkeson placed third with a jump of 16-09.25 and Kennedi Facey placed 15th with a jump of 15-02.00

Boys

  • 1600 Meter Run - Kyle Brackman placed third with a time of 4:24.79
  • 400 Meter Hurdles - Doug Ladzinksy placed 13th with a time of 1:00.90 and Evan Kaaret placed 14th with a time of1:00.953 and James Ruggiero placed 20th with a time of 1:02.60
  • 400 Meter Dash - Evan Stuart placed 18th with a time of 52.92
  • Discus Throw - Urim Marke placed third with a throw of 141-03.00 and  Thomas Jakositz placed 18th with a throw of 107-11.00
  • High Jump - Brandon Monroe placed sixth with a mark of 5-10.00 and Kilian Quinn 8th with a mark of 5-10.00
  • Javelin Throw - James Ruggeiro placed second with a throw of 163-11.00 and Jon Longo placed 1th with a throw of 121-03.00
  • 4 X 400 Run - GL placed 8th with a time of 3:33.42
  • Pole Vault - Nick Deluca placed fourth with a mark of 12-06.00 and Brian McCarthy and Brian Rubenstein placed eight with marks of 11-00.00
  • Shot Put - Frazer Ray placed 17th with a throw of 39-10.00 and James Longo placed 19th with a throw of 39-07.25
  • Triple Jump - Kilian Quinn placed seventh with a jump of 41-06.00 and Josh Quinn placed 20th with a jump of 36-10.50
  • 3200 Meter Run - Logan Calichman placed 20th with a time of 10:35.48