WESTFIELD, NJ - The Gov. Livingston Track and Field teams score six Championship titles at last week's Union County Track and Field Championship Relays in Westfield. The Boys and Girls Track and Field teams both placed 5th in team rankings at the Union County Tournament in 16 events scored. 

The following events took first place:

Girls Long Jump -  Kenedi Facey with a jump of 17-04; 

Sign Up for E-News

Girls Discus Throw - Michelle Almeida with a mark of 116-07;

Girls Shot Put - Michelle Almeida with a throw of 38-01;

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles - Andrew Aguilera with a time of 56.35; 

Girls Pole Vault - Leah Saifi clearing 11-00;

Boys Pole Vault -  Nick Deluca and Brian Rubenstein shared 1st place clearing 12-06;

Below are Gov. Livingston's top 10 finishers:

Boys High Jump - Kilian Quinn placed second clearing a mark of 6-00;

Girls Pole Vault -  Lauren Saifi placed second clearing 9-06;

Girls Sprint Medley - Leah Saifi, Kristin Splain, Kylie Accardi and Danielle Petryk placed 5th in a time of 4:24.47;

Girls Distance Medley - Erin Splain, Cristal Vilasoa, Alexa Circelli and Amanda Johnson placed 6th in 13:18.62;

Girls Discus Throw - Alexa Saldida placed fifth with a throw of 90-11;

Girls Javelin Throw - Alexa Saldida placed 3rd with a throw of 94-10

Boys 400 Hurdles - Doug Ladzinski placed 3rd in 56.97;

Boys 4 X 100 - Nick Deluca, Andrew Aguilera, Doug Ladzinski and Evan Stuart placed 10th in 45.10;

Boys Sprint Medley - Richie Leonards; Brandon Monroe; Justin Giannone and Michael Zacierach placed 10th in 3:47.82;

Boys Distance Medley - Logan Calichman, Thomas Greenwald, Zach Goldman and Graham Doskoch placed 8th in 11:23.05

Boys Long Jump - Brandon Monroe placed 9th with a mark of 20-01.25;

Girls 4 X 400 - Kristen Splain, Caroline Peer, Danielle Petryk and Kylie Accardi placed 5th in 4:06.07;

Girls 4 X 800 - Alexa Circelli, Katherine Quinn, Danielle Petryk and Erin Splain placed 6th in 10:03.91;

Girls 4 X 1600 - Amanda Johnson, Amanda McElroy, Pascal Youssef and Evelyn Doskoch placed 5th in 23:35.89;

Girls 4 X 100 Hurdle - Pamela Cray, Amanda Quinn, Tara Prabhu, Madelyn Forrester placed 6th in 1:13.22;

Girls Triple Jump - Kenedi Facey placed 5th with a jump of 33-11.75;

Boys 4 X 400 - Andrew Aguilera, Doug Ladzinski, Justin Giannone and Evan Stuart placed 7th in 3:25.44;

Boys 4 X 800 - Nick Young, Tim Krick, Nick Zambrotta and Ethan Brackman placed 8th in 8:44.57;

4 X 1600 - Logan Calichman, Zach Goldman, Michael Zacieracha and Graham Doskoch placed 5th in 19:04.67;

4 X 110 Hurdle Shuttle - Andrew Aguilera, Doug Ladzinski, John Long and Eric Lim placed 5th in 1:06.15;

High Jump - Brandon Monroe placed 6th clearing 5-10 and Eric Cerqueira placed 7th clearing 5-08.

Boys Triple Jump - Kilian Quinn placed 10th with a jump of 41-00;

Boys Discus - Thomas Jakositz placed 10th with a throw of 120-03;

Boys Javelin - Jon Longo placed 9th with a throw of 136-04;

Gov. Livingston will host the Varsity UCC Championships on May 13th and 14th.