MILLBURN, NJ - Gov. Livingston's boys and girls track and field teams posted 8 first-place Relay Team finishes at the Millburn Relays on Saturday. 

The Lady Highlanders took home first in three team events, including girls 4x400 relay of Kylie Accardi, Alexa Circelli, Caroline Peer and Danielle Petryk with a time of 4:12.45 (Season Best); Pole Vault with Leah and Lauren Saifi with a combined mark of 21-00; and Discus Throw with Michelle Almeida and Lauren Boyd with a combined toss of 196-05, while Almeida and Boyd placed second in Shot Put Throw with a combined throw of  68-04.25.

On the boy's side, the Pole Vaulters finished in first place and also swept 1-2-3 with Brian Rubenstein clearing a season's best mark of 14-00, Nick DeLuca with 12-06 and Brian McCarthy with 12-00. The Highlanders had four additional first place Relay Team finishes including 4 X 110 Hurdles with Andrew Aguilera, Emilio Acevedo, Jon Longo and Doug Ladzinski in 1:04.21 (Season Best); 400 Meter Hurdles with Andrew Aguilera with a time of 56.57, Doug Ladzinski with a time of 58.39 and Emilio Acevedo with a time 1:01.87; 1200 Meter Hurdles also won with a time of 2:56.83; High Jump with Brandon Monroe with a height of 5-09 and Eric Cerquiera with a jump of 5-06.  

Sign Up for E-News

Other Top Relay Team finishers include: 

  • Girls 4 X 100 Meter Relay placed second with Kylie Acardi, Kristen Splaine, Kenedi Facey and Leah Saifi with a time of 51.45 (Season Best);
  • Girls Distance Medley placed third with Cristal Vilosoa, Amanda McElroy, Erin Splaine and Amanda Johnson in 13:35.13; 
  • Girls Triple Jump placed fourth with Kenedi Facey with a jump of 35-04 and Jessica Ripperger with a jump of 26-3.5;
  • Girls 4 X 100 Shuttle Hurdle Relay placed 9th with Pam Cray, Amanda Quinn, Maddy Forrester, and Tara Prahbu in 1:15.83;
  • Boys 4 X 100 Meter Relay placed fourth with a time of 45.28;  
  • Boys 4 X 400 Meter Relay placed 2nd with Michael Zacieracha, Zack Goldman, Tim Krick, and Graham Doskoch with a time of 3:45.79 (Season Best);
  • Boys 4 X 800 Meter Relay placed 6th with Michael Zacieracha, Zack Goldman, Tim Krick, and Graham Doskoch in 8:30.66 (Season Best);
  • Boys Distance Medley came in sixth with Nick Young, Alex Frolov, Liam Foster and Logan Calichman in 11:39.45;
  • Girls 4 X 800 Meter relay placed third with Alexa Circelli, Katie Quinn, Kylie Accardi and Danielle Petryk in 10:12.78;
  • Girls Sprint Medley placed third with Heather Januzzi, Kenedi Facey, Cristal Vilasoa and Amanda Mc Elroy; 
  • Boys Javelin placed third with Jon Longo with a throw of 133.02 and Roman Sawycky with a throw of 128-04;
  • Girls Javelin placed third with Nicole Massa and Alexa Saldido with a combined throw of 173-06;
  • Boys Discus placed 8th with Tom Jakositz and Brian Garcia with a combined throw of 210-04.

Gov. Livingston Relay Individuals finishing in Top 10:

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles

  • 1st place - Andrew Aguilera with a time of 56.57
  • 2nd place - Doug Ladzinski with a time of 58.39

Girls Pole Vault

  • 1st place - Leah Saifi 11-06
  • 4th place - Lauren Saifi 9-06
  • 7th place - Jenn Collins 8-00 (Season Best)
  • 10th place - Ava Delargy 7-00 (Season Best)

Boys Pole Vault

  • 1st place - Brian Rubenstein 14-00 ( Season Best)
  • 2nd place - Nick DeLuca 12-06
  • 3rd place - Brian McCarthy 12-00 (Season Best)

Girls Long Jump 

  • 3rd place - Kenedi Facey 16-3.50

Boys High Jump

  • 3rd place - Brandon Monroe 5-09
  • 5th place - Eric Cerquiera 5-06

Girls Triple Jump

  • 1st place - Kenedi Facey 35-4

Girls Discus

  • 1st place - Michelle Almeida 114-9
  • 8th place - Lauren Boyd 81-8
  • 10th place - Nicole Massa 60-11 (Season Best)

Boys Discus

  • 9th place - Thomas Jakositz 112-4

Girls Javelin

  • 4th place - Nicole Massa 90-3 (Season Best)
  • 9th place - Alexa Sldida 83-3

Boys Javelin

  • 6th place - Jon Longo 133-2 (Season Best)

Girls Shot Put

  • 1st place - Michelle Almeida 37-0
  • 7th place - Lauren Boyd  31-4.25