MILLBURN, NJ - It was another successful day for GL Track and Field at the Paul H. Beck Memorial Relays, on Saturday, April 29, at Millburn High School. There were four first place finishes for the girls team, with three meet best performances: Lauren Saifi in the pole vault (10-0), Lauren Boyd in the shot put (37-03.5), and Alexa Salida in the discus (98-0).

Three of the GL first place finishes came in the field events:

  • Lauren Saifi and Hanna Nordstrom vaulted a combined 18-0 feet in the Girls Pole Vault Relay,
  • Lauren Boyd and Alexa Salida won the Girls Discus Throw Relay with a combined distance of 194-0, and
  • Alexa Salida and Nicole Massa won the Girls Javelin Relay with a combined distance of 194-03.

On the track, Danielle Petryk, Katie Quinn, Victoria Vanriele, and Cristal Vilasoa won the Girls 4x800m Relay in a time of 9:37.97, over 20 seconds in front of the next competitor.

Sign Up for E-News

Other highlights of the meet included:

  • Two second place finishes
    • Girls Sprint Medley Relay team of Ava Delargy, Hannah Way, Erin Splaine, and Amanda Johnson
    • Girls Shot Put Relay team of Lauren Boyd and Alexa Salida
  • Three third place finishes
    • Girls 4x1600m Relay team of Evelyn Doskoch, Erin Splaine, Amanda McElroy, and Amanda Johnson 
    • Boys Sprint Medley Relayteam of Jakada Khalfani, Evan Reiner, Doug Ladzinski, and Tim Krick
    • Boys 4x100m relay team of Joe DeMicco, Jakada Khalfani, Doug Ladzinski, and Evan Reiner
  • Four fourth place finishes
    • Girls 4x100 Shuttle Hurdle Relay team of Amanda Quinn, Alexandra Cassu, Maddy Forrester, and Isabelle Collins 
    • Boys Discus Throw Relay team of Mike Magliacano and Tom Jakositz 
    • Boys High Jump Relay team of Kilian Quinn and Darren DelDuca
    • Boys 4x1600m Relay team of Alex Aranas, Logan Calichman, Zach Goldman, and Mike Zacieracha
  • Three fifth place finishes 
    • Boys 4x110 Shuttle Hurdle Relay team of Tim Branthover, Alexander Janiak, Eric Lim, and Doug Ladzinski
    • Boys Distance Medley Relay team of Alexander Frolov, Lorenzo Pagdanganan, Mike Zacieracha, and Nick Zambrotta 
    • Boys 4x400m Relay team of Tommy Greenwald, Zach Goldman, Joe DeMicco, and Logan Calichman
  • Three sixth place finishes
    • Boys Shot Put Relay team of Tom Jakositz and Mike Magliacano
    • Girls 400m Hurdle Relay team of Amanda Quinn, Alexandra Cassu, and Isabelle Collins
    • Girls High Jump Relay team of Heather Januzzi and Lauren Zyska

The Highlanders will compete next at the Union County Relays on May 4 and 5, at Kehler Stadium in Westfield.  Both days’ events will begin at 4:00 pm.