TOMS RIVER, NJ - Gov. Livingston senior Isabella Bjorkeson made a huge statement on Sunday at the NJSIAA Central Group 2 and 3 State Sectional Championship Track and Feild meet at the Bennett Indoor Athletic Center in Toms River taking the 55 meter hurdle title and re-breaking the school record with a time of 8.79 seconds. 

Bjorkeson also performed well in the high jump clearing 5'-0" to place second while sophomore Brian Rubenstein placed second in Pole Vault with a height of 11-00.

Senior Kyle Brackman was another top performer placing 3rd in the 3200 with a time of time of 9:56.24 and the Women's 4x400 Meter Relay Team of junior Alice Caballero, sophomore Nicole Trezza, junior Kristin Splaine and junior Bridget Wolf placed 5th with a time of 4:20.65.

Sign Up for E-News

Gov. Livingston qualifiers will participate in the Group II NJSIAA Championships on Tuesday, February 17th which will be contested at the  Bennett Indoor Athletic Center in Toms River.

Other top performers:

Women's Top Results

  • 1600 Meter Run
    • Mia Tighe - 18th Place, 6:03.55
    • Amanda McElroy - 20th Place, 6:04.97
    • Nicole Martingano - 25th place, 6:16.19
  • 3200 Meter Run
    • Angela Bonetti - 13th place, 13:21.68
  • 400 Meter Dash
    • Kristin Splaine - 10th place, 1:03.55
    • Nicole Trezza - 15th place, 1:04.66
    • Alice Caballero - 18th place, 1:05.82
  • 4 X 400 Meter Relay
    • Gov. Livingston - 5th place, 4:20.65
  • 55 Meter Hurdles
    • Isabella Bjorkeson - 1st place, 8.79
    • Tara Prabhu - 21st place, 10.50
    • Riley Romankow - 26th place, 12.44
  • 55 Meter Dash
    • Nicole Trezza - 16th place, 8.04
    • Alice Caballero - 20th place, 8.11
  • 800 Meter Run
    • Danielle Petryk - 10th place, 2:34.03
    • Alex Circelli - 17th place, 2:39.12
  • High Jump
    • Isabella Bjorkeson - 2nd place - 5-00
  • Shot Put
    • Michelle Almeida - 8th place, 32-00.25
    • Lauren Boyd - 22nd place, 27-07.50

Men's Top Results

  • 1600  Meter Run
    • Kyle Brackman - 33rd place, 5:19.29
    • Nick Young - 36th place, 5:44.51
  • 3200 Meter Run
    • Kyle Brackman - 3rd place, 9:56.24
  • 400 Meter Dash
    • Evan Stuart -15th place, 54.92
    • Rob Hadad - 34th place, 58.67
  • 4 X 400 Meter Relay
    • Gov. Livingston - 9th place, 3:43.27
  • 55 Meter Hurdles
    • Evan Kaaret -10th place, 8:46
    • Andrew Aguilera - 13th place, 8:53
    • James Ruggerio - 22nd place, 9:56
  • 55 Meter Dash
    • Andrew Aguilera - 14th place, 7.06
    • Jasper Lee - 24th place, 7.18
  • 800 Meter Dash
    • Michael Zacieracha - 19th place, 2:13.45
    • Zach Goldman - 32nd place, 2:20.45
    • Liam Foster - 35th place, 2:22.58
  • High Jump
    • Brandon Monroe, 12th place, 5-04
  • Pole Vault
    • Brian Rubenstein - 11-00
  • Shot Put
    • Alex Lopez - 25th place, 34-02.00
    • Thomas Jakositz - 28th place, 33-07.25
    • Brian Garcia - 31st place, 32-04.50