It was a good week for Governor Livingston's girls swim team:  they beat both Kent Place and Oak Knoll at home and are looking to continue their winning streak into next week's Senior Night meet against Union.

The team hosted Kent Place on Tuesday in a fast paced "girls team only" meet, which had swimmers up on the blocks with very little time between races.  The team captured first place in all three relays, as well as five of the eight individual events, to walk away with a score of 110-60.

First place finishers were:

Sign Up for E-News

Bailey Gold - 200 IM, 500 free

Rachel Heeren - 50 free, 100 backstroke

Caroline Kolmoldin - 100 butterfly

Danielle Curtis - 100 breaststroke

200 medley relay team of: Bailey Gold, Danielle Curtis, Rachel Heeren, Sena Hur

200 free relay team of: Phoebe Kim, Ashley Chang, Sena Hur, Caroline Kolmoldin

400 free relay team of:  Caroline Kolmoldin, Bailey Gold, Ashley Chang, Rachel Heeren

Second place finishers were:

Caroline Kolmoldin - 200 free

Rebekah Chuba - 200 IM

Ashley Chang - 100 free

200 medley relay team of:  Taylor Rooney, Rebekah Chuba, Phoebe Kim, Charlotte Rodor​​​​​​​

Third place finishers were:

Ashley Chang - 200 free

Sena Hur - 50 free, 100 free

Danielle Curtis - 100 butterfly

Taylor Rooney - 500 free

200 free relay team of:  Rebekah Chuba, Ella Ferrigno, Victoria Mauri, Ashley Kim

400 free relay team of:  Ella Ferrigno, Charlotte Rodor, Ashley Kim, Taylor Rooney

On Thursday, the team faced Oak Knoll, and the swimmers stepped up to that challenge as well. They took first place in two relays and six of the eight individual events, ending the meet with a score of 101-69. 

Head Coach David Closs was pleased with the team's performance, noting that it was one of their strongest outings of the year.  "I'm really happy that we picked up wins against two local rivals this week, and we had a lot of nice swims by a lot of different girls," he said.  "In many ways it was our best girls night of the season  - we've had  a lot of swimmers out with sickness or other reasons here and there so tonight was one of the first times we've had everyone here, and that made a difference."

For the Oak Knoll meet:

First place finishers were:

Caroline Kolmodin - 200 free, 500 free

Bailey Gold - 200 IM, 100 butterfly

Rachel Heeren - 50 free, 100 backstroke

200 medley relay team of:  Rachel Heeren, Ashley Chang, Bailey Gold, Sena Hur

200 free relay team of:  Ashley Chang, Bailey Gold, Sena Hur, Caroline Kolmoldin

2nd place finishers were:

Phoebe Kim - 100 free

Danielle Curtis - 100 breaststroke

400 free relay team of: Caroline Kolmoldin, Phoebe Kim, Charlotte Roder, Rachel Heeren

Third place finishers were:

Ashley Chang - 200 IM

Sena Hur - 50 free, 100 free

Danielle Curtis - 100 butterfly

Phoebe Kim - 100 backstroke

200 medley relay team of:  Phoebe Kim, Rebekah Chuba, Danielle Curtis, Taylor Rooney

The team looks forward to celebrating Senior Night next Thursday, 1/17 at 7:45 when they host Union.