BERKELEY HEIGHTS, NJ - Senior Kyle Brackman takes first place in the 1600 Meter Run and 3200 Meter Run at the Union County Conference Championships for the Mountain Division on May 8-9. Gov. Livingston High School was host for the championships for the Valley, Mountain and Watchung Divisions.

Brackman, who is UConn bound in the fall, set the pace through out the entire 1600 race. With Summit and Union Catholic at his heels, he felt the pressure. "They were on my tail the whole time," said Brackman. "They tested the waters, but I was feeling good and kept the lead. It is a fun race before the Counties that will be faster." 

Brackman knew, going into the 3200, that he would let the other competition pace the race. It's about the strategy, and he used this weekend as practice for next week's high speed level of competition in the Counties. "I will be strategic of when I will make a move -- if they make a move, how am I going to react," said Brackman. 

Sign Up for E-News

While Brackman likes the two mile more than the one mile, due to timing for recovery of the pace, he will be running only the one mile in the Counties next weekend. 

The Highlanders Boys Track and Field team placed second overall in the Mountain Division with 79 points scored, behind Union Catholic, who scored  213 points. The Lady Highlanders placed fifth in team ranking with a score of 56, behind Union Catholic (200), Summit (84), A.L. Johnson (68) and Rahway (59).

James Ruggiero placed third in javelin throw, breaking his personal record with a throw of 151-07. Ruggiero has set a personal goal to exceed 160 and to qualify for the NJSIAA groups. 

Ruggiero started throwing in the spring of his junior year and qualified for the 2014 NJSIAA sectionals."Coach Guyton has been a great javelin coach and has showed me the techniques I need to keep throwing a personal record," said Ruggiero. "It has been a great experience and my results have exceeded my expectations."

The Lady Highlanders placed fifth overall with first place finishes by Leah Saifi and Michelle Almeida who won the championship titles in the following events:

  • Leah Saifi placed first in Pole Vault with mark 9-06.00
  • Michelle Almeida placed first in Discus Throw Relay with a throw of 112-03.

Below are Gov. Livingston's finishers:

Girls

  • 400 Meter Hurdles: Pam Cray placed ninth with a time of 1:16.46 and Amanda Quinn placed tenth with a time of 1:16.46.
  • 1600 Meter Run - Bridget Wolf placed fourth with a time of 5:30.46 and Amanda St. Clair placed seventh with a time of 5:42.22 and Danielle Petryk placed 10th with a time of 5:47.3.
  • 400 Meter Dash - Kristin Splaine placed sixth with a time of 1:00.86, Tamara Suchan placed 12th with a time of 1:03.82 and Mia Tighe placed 14th with a tme of 1:05.23.
  • Javelin Throw - Alexa Saldido placed fifth with a throw of 93-02 and Racel Mattera placed sixth with a throw of 92-03, Maddie Forrester plaed 9th with a throw of 69-03.
  • High Jump - Isabella Bjordeson placed fourth with a jump of 4-10, Tara Prabhu and Meg Compton placed 9th with jumps of 4-04.
  • 800 Meter Run - Bridget Wolf placed fifth with a time of 2:26.35, Cristal Vilasoa placed sixth with a time of 2:27.02 and Alexa Circelli placed 10th with a time of 2:30.20.
  • 100 Meter Hurdles - Isabella Bjorkeson placed fourth with a time of 16.31.
  • 200 Meter Dash - Caroline Peer placed 16th with a time of 29.39 and Meg Compton placed 19th with a time of 31.19.
  • 3200 Meter Run - Kate Matlin placed seventh with a time of 12:10.76, Emily Harriot placed 8th with a time of 12:29.52 and Jen Martingano placed 9th with a time of 14:26.60.
  • 4 X 400 Meter Relay - Gov. Livingston team of Tamara Suchan, Kristen Splaine, Cristal Vilasoa and Danielle Petryk placed fifth with a time of 4:13.49.
  • Shot Put - Michelle Almeida placed 8th with a throw of 29-07-75, Lauren Boyd placed 9th with a throw of 29-06.50 and Alexa Saldido placed 16th with a throw of 24-03.00.
  • Discus Throw - Michelle Almeida placed first with a throw of 112-03, Lauren Boyd placed 8th with a throw of 81-05 and Ariana Solfaro placed 12th with a throw of 66-04.
  • Long Jump - Isabella Bjorkeson placed third with a jump of 16-9.25, Kennedi Facey placed seventh with a jump of 15-08.50 and Brianna Hui placed 18th with a jump of 11-06.00.
  • Tripple Jump - Kennedi Facey placed fourth with a jump of 34-03.50, Brianna Hui placed 13th with a jump of 26-08.75 and Rachel Mattera placed 14th wih a jump of 26-05.00.
  • Pole Vault - Leah Saifi placed first with a mark of 9-06.00, Jessica DeFranco placed fourth with a mark of 7-00.00 and Jenn Collins placed sixth with a mark of 6-06.00.

Boys

  • 100 Meter Dash - Evan Stuart placed fourth with a time of 11.54.
  • 1600 Meter Run - Kyle Brackman placed first wit a time of 4:30.17, Mike Zacieraca placed 11th wiht a time of 4:55.42 and Logan Calichman placed 12th with a time of 4:58.39.
  • 400 Meter Dash - Evan Stuart placed eighth with a time of 53.10; Emilio Acevedo placed 16th with a time of 57.33 and Luke Weber placed 17th with a time of 57.49.
  • Javelin Trow - James Ruggiero placed third with a throw of 151-07, Jon Longo placed fifth with a throw of 133-11 and Urim Marke placd 9th with a throw of 118-04.
  • High Jump - Brandon Monrow placed second with a jump of 5-10, Kilian Quinn and Eric Cerquiera  placed third with jumps of 5-10.
  • Pole Vault - Nick Deluca placed third with a mark of 12-00, Brian McCarthy placed fift with a mark of 11-00 and Brian Rubenstein placed sixth with a mark of 11-00.
  • 600 Meter Run - Mike Zacieracha placed 10th with a time of 2:07.08, Jake Herring placed 12th with a time of 2:12.91 and Tom Greenwald placed 14th with a time of 2:14.15.
  • 110 Meter Hurdles - Evan Kaarets placed fifth with a time of 16.19.
  • 200 Meter Dash - Richard Leonardis placed 16th with a time of 25.09 and Brandon Monroe placed 18th with a time of 25.80.
  • 3200 Meter Run - Kyle Brackman placed first with a time of 9:47.51, Zach Goldman placed 11th with a time of 11:07.56 and Nick Young placed 12th with a time of 11:30.49.
  • 4X400 Meter Relay - Gov. Livingston team of Josh Quinn, Evan Stuart, Kilian Quinn and Doug Ladzinski placed 5th with a time of 3:37.77.
  • Shot Put - James Longo placed seventh with a throw of 41-04.50, Frazier Rae placed 14th with a throw of 36-02.75 and Brian Garcia placed 16th with a throw of 32-04.00.
  • Discus Throw - Urim Marke placed fourth with a throw of 126-04, Tom Jakositz placed fifth with a throw of 116-09 and Brian Garcia placed seventh with a throw of 103-06.
  • Boys Long Jump - Kilian Quinn placed sixth with a jump of 17-05.50, Eric Cerquiera placed 9th with a jump of 17-05.50 and Josh Quinn placed 13th with a jump of 15:08.75.
  • Triple Jump - Kilian Quinn placed fifth with a jump of 39-06.50 and Brandon Monroe placed 9th with a jump of 26-07.75.