BERKELEY HEIGHTS, NJ – More than 100 students received recognition for their academic, artistic, and athletic achievements at the annual “Honoring Outstanding Students” event.

Among those honored were Student Representatives to the Board of Education, senior James Pitingolo, who has served two years, and Junior Mikayla Sanchez. Sanchez was not at the event. 

The board resolution was the first of many honors received by Pitingolo during the evening. He was honored for: being a finalist in  the 2018 National Merit Scholarship Program; receiving a perfect score on the ACT; receiving the 2018 Union County Superintendents’ Roundtable “Outstanding Scholar” award; the Society for Industrial & Applied Mathematics 2018 MathWorks Math Modeling (M3) Challenge, for having placed in the top three percent in the nation; being a member of the Grade 12 Team, third place in Division 7 of the New Jersey TSA/TEAMS Competition, Tests of Engineering Aptitude, Mathematics & Science; third place in the New Jersey Science Olympiad State Finals Tournament, Chemistry Lab, and American Chemical Society Chemistry Olympiad, National Finalist for Placing in the top four percent, nationwide.

Sign Up for E-News

The 2017-2018 Board of Education Awards and the Awardees include:

2018 National Merit Scholarship Program – “Commended Student” award presented by Robert Nixon and Doug Reinstein: Mason Boenning; Angela Bonetti; Sarah Lalevee; Erick Lim; Bridget Lynn; Deirdre McLaughlin; Siddharth Ramsundar; Duytam Vu and Jonathan Wong.

2018 National Merit Scholarship Program – “Finalist” award: Renee Barbosa; James Pitingolo; Chen Song; Victoria Zhou;

SAT Perfect Score presented by Joyce Hayes and William Cassano

Critical Reading - Duytam Vu

Mathematics - Siddharth Ramsundar; Chen Song; Victoria Zhou

ACT Perfect Score -- James Pitingolo and Victoria Zhou

2018 Union County Superintendents’ Roundtable “Outstanding Scholar” -- James Pitingolo and Victoria Zhou. 

New Jersey Scholars Program -- Evelyn Doskoch 

New Jersey Governor’s School of Engineering & Technology -- Elizabeth Mishkevich

Kevin Morra and Helen Kirsch presented:

2018 Union County Administrators’ “Student Recognition” Alexander Dinardo

Skills USA 2018 New Jersey Competition – Gold Medal in “Masonry” - Wellington Lopez

Drew Ziobro and Jeane Parker presented:

New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs  “2018 High School Consumer Bowl” First Place/Union County -- Second Place/Central Region: Nikhil Aditya Choudhuri; Jabili Kandula; Tiffany Luo; Kyle Merz; Lauren Segalini.

New Jersey Future Business Leaders of America - Advertising – 1st Place Statewide - Nikhil Aditya Choudhuri

Society for Industrial & Applied Mathematics,  2018 MathWorks Math Modeling (M3) Challenge - Placed in the Top 3% in the Nation  - Angela Bonetti; Sarah Lalevee; James Pintingolo; Siddharth Ramsundar; Victoria Zhou.

Stephen Hopkins and Robert Cianciulli presented:

Berkeley Heights League of Women Voters “Citizenship” Award - Rachel Stuart

Veterans of Foreign Wars “Voice of Democracy” Essay Contest - Union County Winner - Mikayla Sanchez

James Finley and Chris Reilly presented:

New Jersey TSA/TEAMS Competition - Tests of Engineering Aptitude, Mathematics & Science -

12th Grade Team, 3rd Place in Division 7 - Angela Bonetti; Megan Chin; James Pitingolo; Yuki Schwab; Chen Song; Duytam Vu; John Walsh; Victoria Zhou

11th Grade Team, 2nd Place in Division 7 - Arice Chang; Michele Luo;   Elizabeth Mishkevich; Lorenzo Pagdanganan; Brendan Probst; Luc Rollet; Lilyana Walsh; Ann Xu

10th Grade Team, 1st Place in Division 7 - Nishka Abraham; Madison Collins; Alexander Janiak;  David Martinez; Gauthami Moorkanat Gopakumar; Christopher Poulos; Brandon Wood; Matthew Zhao

New Jersey Science Olympiad - State Finals Tournament, Third Place Chemistry Lab - Angela Bonetti and James Pitingolo

American Chemical Society Chemistry Olympiad - Placed in the top four percent statewide – National Finalist -- James Pitingolo  

New Jersey School Boards Association - “STEAM Tank Challenge” - Middle School State Finalists:

Project: Chopsthiccs -- Eirian Huang, Renee Li, Grace Liu, Cady Wang 

Project: Smart Alarm -- Lauren Lang, Nishka Narang 

Alliance for Young Artists & Writers – 2018 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

Gold Key Recipients in Photography, Drawing, Painting

Photography -- Alicia Wintemberg –  “Abandoned Places 3” 

Drawing – Isabelle Collins – “Portrait of My Grandfather”

Painting -- Olivia Tang –– “Veneer” 

2018 Union County Teen Arts Touring Exhibit

3-D Form “Lion’s Head”  -- Valerie Diamond

Photography “Mannequin” – Gabrielle Stern

Mixed Media “Viscosity” -- Olivia Tang   

Rhode Island School of Design – Annual Art Award --       Nirit Rotenberg

Laurie Scott and Gerry Crisonino presented the awards for the following:

2018 New Jersey State Teen Arts Festival

Fiction/Non-fiction -- “Story of a Boy” - Julie Etterman

Mixed Media -- “Viscosity” -- Olivia Tang

2018 New Jersey Region II “Percussion Ensemble” -- Emily Scheibe 

2018 New Jersey Region II “Symphonic Band” -- Christopher Schmedel 

2018 New Jersey Region II “Orchestra” -- Jonathan Wong

New Jersey State Teen Arts -- “Percussion Ensemble” -- James Bautista; Alexander Beke; Magdelana Damato; Albert Frias; Marisa Fudenna; Jeffrey Gomes; Laura Gomez; Ron Hargash; Scott Jonach; Ryan King; Erick Lim; Wellington Lopez; Carlos Ministro; Rosemarie Mirabella; Athena Nguyen; Mariesly Olivero Gomez; Jackson Osborn; Alexis Pugliese; John Pullara; Matthew Pullara; Emily Scheibe; Joshua Stark; Joseph Stecher; Daniel Sternberg; Luke Sylvester; Robert Wargaski

Montclair State University’s Theatre Night Awards - Outstanding Achievement of Stage Crew - Domenico Deluca; Louis Pitingolo; Lauren Plattman; Danielle Yablonovskiy 

Ann Clifton and Denis Smalley presented the following awards for athletic achievement:

Victoria Vanriele for:

Cross Country – Union County Champion, Union County Record-Breaker

Cross Country Team Champions – NJSIAA Central Section Group II

Girls’ Indoor Track – 800 Meters – Union County Champion, NJSIAA Sectional Champion, Group II Champion, “Meet of Champions” Winner and Record-Breaker

Girls’ Indoor Track – Distance Medley Relay – Union County Champions

Girls’ Track & Field – 800 Meters – Union County Champion

Girls’ Track & Field – 400 Meters & 800 Meters – NJSIAA Sectional Champion & NJSIAA Group II Champion

Girls’ Track & Field – 4 X 400 Relay – NJSIAA Group II Champions

Other awards went to:

Cross Country Team Champions – NJSIAA Central Section Group II - Evelyn Doskoch, Mackenzie Lloyd, Caroline Mondelli, Rachel Mustacchi, Katelyn Quinn, Pascal Youssef including Victoria Vanriele.

Wrestling – 152 lbs. - Union County Champion, NJSIAA District 14 Champion -- James Snyder

Wrestling – 170 lbs. - Union County Champion, NJSIAA District 14 Champion, Region 4 Champion -- Quinn Haddad

Girls’ Indoor Track – Distance Medley Relay - Sophia Cresitello, Caroline Mondelli, Katelyn Quinn including Victoria Vanriele

Girls’ Indoor Track – NJSIAA Sectional Champion – High Jump -- Jessica Ripperger

Girls’ Track & Field – Union County Champion – Discus -- Alexa Saldida

Girls’ Track & Field – Union County Champions – Pole Vault Relay - Hanna Nordstrom & Lauren Saifi

Girls’ Track & Field – Union County Champion – Pole Vault -- Lauren Saifi

Girls’ Track & Field – NJSIAA Group II Champions – 4 X 400 Relay - Sophia Cresitello, Samantha Erickson, Katelyn Quinn including Victoria Vanriele

Boys’ Track & Field – NJSIAA Sectional Champion – Hurdles -- Douglas Ladzinski

The board issued resolutions for the following athletic teams:

2018 North Jersey Section 2 Group 2 Champions – GL Varsity Boys Tennis Team – Pranav Casula; Allen Du; Christopher Harriott; Carl Heer; Bardia Honary Harrison Joseph; Ray Li; Alec Palumbo; David Schwartzman; Aaron Wang

2018 Union County Tournament Champions, GL Varsity Baseball Team – Christopher Bruno; Andrew Compton; Ryan Davey; Ryan Devanney; Donald Gonnelli; John Grill; Quinn Haddad; Brendan Hardina; Liam Hulburt; William Jennings; Tyler McCulloch; Ryan Monroy; Julian Natelli; Jack Pedini; Samuel Pile; Sean Quinn; Stephen Reid; Ethan Sala; Andruw Serretti; Daniel Serretti; Dylan Verschleiser

NJSIAA Central Group 2 Sectional Champions: GL Girls’ Track & Field Team - Alexandra Cassu; Caitlin Colendenski; Isabelle Collins; Sarah Comerford; Sophia Cresitello; Evelyn Doskoch; Samantha Erickson; Christina LaRock; Nicole Massa; Caroline Mondelli; Rachel Mustacchi; Hanna Nordstrom; Victoria Pantina; Jacqueline Penna; Katelyn Quinn Jessica Ripperger; Lauren Saifi; Alexa Saldida; Shelby Senkarik; Sabrina Serretti; Erin Splaine; Madison Stein; Victoria Vanreile; Kaylee Vreeland; Lauren Zyska