The Berkeley Heights Youth Soccer Club (BHYSC) is proud to announce … not one, not two, not three but FOUR of our teams played in Championship games this past weekend and one team finished the season undefeated.  BHYSC, Inc is a 501c3 organization that supports boys and girls travel soccer teams for 3rd through 8th grade.  The club also supports a recreational Soccer Development Academy (SDA) for boys and girls Pre-K through 2nd grade.

Boys U11 Hammers 1st Place MNJYSA

The U11 boys team, Hammers, became the 1st place champions.  Hammers is coached by Mark Robertson, Chaz Ciolino, and Clint Barker and play in Mid New Jersey Youth Soccer Association’s flight 3.  Hammers finished the season with 9 wins and 1 tie.  We owe a special thank you to Mike Zanko, one of our other U11 boys teams coach (Rovers) for coaching the championship game with Clint Barker. 

Sign Up for Berkeley Heights Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Hammers Players:  Mason Barker, Anthony Ciolino, Ryan Cottam, Jacob Gross, Jonathan Henry, Akshat Khanna, Cole Merrick, Drew Peris, Ethan Robertson, Peter Ruane and Griffin Ulrich

U11 Boys Blaze Blue 1st Place SYSL

The U11 boys team, Blaze Blue, finished 1st place.  Blaze Blue is coached by Mark Begansky and Chris Richmond and play in Suburban Youth Soccer League Green flight.  Blaze Blue finished the season with 6 wins and 1 loss. 



Blaze Blue Players:  Samuel Bartiromo, Max Begansky, Jack Cohen, Dylan Honey, Tommy Jordan, Zachary Lakiotes, Paxton Neal, Brian Richmond, Arjun Saraogi, Oliver Schmid and Thomas Solfaro

U13 Boys Warriors 2nd Place SYSL

The U13 boys team, Warriors, finished 2nd place.  Warriors is coached by James Bertsch, Ben Rosado, and John Sommese and play in Suburban Youth Soccer League blue flight.  Warriors finished the season with 7 wins and 2 losses. 

Warriors Players:  William Bertsch, Aiden Buckley, Dalton Darling, Owen Hernandez, Francis Kelly, Lucas Lee, Neel Mascarenhas, Nikhil Mascarenhas, Nicola Parente, Dante Rosado, Trevor Sommese, Samuel Strohmeier, Braeden Tripp and Christopher Walker

U11 Girls Strikers 3rd Place MNJYSA

The U11 girls team, Strikers, finished 3rd place.  Strikers is coached by Mark Dahn, Brittney Votek, Mike Lazzaro, Dan Cogan, and Dan Nelson and play in Mid New Jersey Youth Soccer Association flight 3.  Strikers finished the season with 6 wins, 2 losses and 2 ties. 

Strikers Players: Grace Dahn, Alaina McDonnell, Meghan Brady, Fiona Cogan, Victoria Cruz, Molly DeSantis, Brooklyn Everson, Ella Freyre, Gia Gerhauser, Ava Lazzaro, Taylor Leong, Allie Meredith, Lucia Montoya-Leyva, Ava Nelson, Ava Salazar and Allison Schmidt

U10 Boys Lightning Undefeated MNJYSA

The U10 boys team, Lightning, went undefeated this season.  The U10 age group does not participate in championship games.  Lightning is coached by Michael Futterman and Parker Gowan and play in Mid New Jersey Youth Soccer Association flight 2.  Lightning finished the season with 10 wins and 0 losses. 

Lightning Players:  Anthony Barca, Benjamin Bartiromo, Jack Fusari, Jakob Futterman, Guilherme Gomes, Cooper Goodwin, Liam Gowan, Charles Hanley, Matthew Kanarek, Adam Ostrowski and Alrik Strombom