BERKELEY HEIGHTS, NJ - The Gov. Livingston Boys Spring Track & Field team brought home the Union County Mountain Division Conference Championship title on Thursday. 

The boys team accumulated 124 points in the annual two-day meet at Governor Livingston High School. New Providence placed second, 29 points behind the Highlanders.  

Sophomore Joseph Frank won the Mountain Division 1600m run with a time of 4:44.02 and scoring 10 points for the team.  

Sign Up for Berkeley Heights Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Nicholas Tarabokia won the Mountain Division Discus with a throw of 135'03", also bringing in 10 points.

The 4x400m Relay Team Champions -- Chris Micca, Coady Brown, Ben Young, & Kyle Savino with a total time of 3:35.84 earned 10 team points.

Others scoring on the boy's side include:

400m Hurdles -- Jared Lee -- 5th place & Coady Brown -- 6th place

1600m -- Chris Marinko -- 4th place

100m Dash -- Chris Micca -- 6th place

400m -- Kyle Savino -- 5th place

Javelin -- Daniel Berkow -- 2nd place & Rafe Barnum -- 5th place

Triple Jump -- Basil Castrovinci -- 3rd place

High Jump -- Chris Micca -- 2nd place & Basil Castrovinci -- 3rd place

800m -- Joseph Frank -- 5th place

110m Hurdles -- Coady Brown -- 2nd place, Jason Pien -- 4th place & Rafe Barnum -- 5th place

3200m -- Chris Marinko -- 2nd place, Joe Frank -- 4th place, & Pat McGrath -- 6th place

200m -- Kyle Savino -- 4th place & Alex Pitt -- 6th place

Shot Put -- Connor Splaine -- 3rd place

Discus -- Conor Splaine -- 5th place

Long Jump -- Basil Castrovinci -- 4th place

Pole Vault -- Kyle Savino -- 3rd place, Greg Lugo -- 6th place

For the girls:

Shannon Hunt is the 2021 Mountain Division Conference Champion in Pole Vault.  She scored 10 points with a height of 9'.

Also scoring for the girl's team:

400m Hurdles -- Ava Reinl -- 3rd place & Ashlyn Brown -- 6th place

1600m -- Samantha Richter -- 4th place

Discus -- Deena DeFronzo -- 3rd place

Javelin -- Leah Gould -- 3rd place & Alyssa Bottone -- 4th place

Pole Vault -- Reagan Hopeck -- 6th place

100m Hurdles -- Ashlyn Brown -- 4th place

3200m -- Samantha Richter -- 3rd place

High Jump -- Christina LaRock -- 5th place

4x400m Relay -- Team:  Sam Richter, Elizabeth Chin, Lauren McCauley, & Mia Maselli -- 5th place

Next up for the Highlanders is the Union County Championships at Plainfield High School on Thursday, May 20 and Friday, May 21.