BRIDGEWATER, NJ - Bridgewater-Raritan High School held its annual senior awards night Monday to award scholarships and much more to hundreds of students.

The award recipients are all listed below.

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP COMMENDED STUDENTS

Sign Up for E-News

  • Shoumyo Chakravorti
  • Vishaal Chennuri
  • Brian Chung
  • Hemang Dama
  • Nayan Dasana
  • Thomas DeLauro
  • Siddhika Gupta
  • Sonia Gupta
  • Ryan Jin
  • Niketa Kachroo
  • Trisha Kaundinya
  • Shruti Kumar
  • Jessie Lan
  • Justin Li
  • Adam Litwin
  • Daniel Lu
  • Vincent Lu
  • Eric Maccaro
  • Iswarya Manivannan
  • Elizabeth Marbach
  • Jonathan Miao
  • Armaan Narashimhan
  • Radhika Patel
  • Sheel Patel
  • Kenneth Pritchard
  • Whitney Paying
  • Jessica Rachelle
  • Praveen Sakthivel
  • Riley Sasse
  • Rahil Shah
  • Sneha Shivakumar
  • Justin Sweetwood
  • Akhila Tetali
  • Daniel Wang
  • Brian Wei
  • Patrick Wu
  • Marshall Yuan

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP FINALISTS

  • Pranav Darbha
  • Ryan Jin
  • Trisha Kaundinya
  • Sneha Shivakumar
  • Daniel Wang
  • Patrick Wu

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP

  • Trisha Kaundinya

NATIONAL MERIT SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

  • Sean Artfitch, Henkel Corporation
  • Iswarya Manivannan, UPS Foundation
  • Brian Wei, Bayer USA Foundation

JOSEPH SICOLA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Tiffany Arce-Ortega
  • Diamond McLeish

JAMES C. KELLY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Hien Thi Thu Ngo

PERFECT ATTENDANCE FOR FOUR YEARS AT B-R HIGH SCHOOL

  • Charles Sharkey

US ARMY ROTC SCHOLARSHIP

  • Logan Kelly
  • Luke McGeown

US MARINES SEMPER FIDELIS MUSICAL EXCELLENCE AWARD

  • Michael Ireland

ASIA PACIFIC ISLANDERS FOR PROFESSIONAL & COMMUNITY ACHIEVEMENT

  • Trisha Kaundinya

AT&T PIONEERS LIBERTY GARDEN CLUB

  • Jeannette McGrath

HUNTERDON HEALTHCARE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Hannah Drew

ORDER SONS OF ITALY IN AMERICA PADRE PIO LODGE #2350

  • Daniel Petrillo

ROTARY CLUB OF SOMERVILLE AND BRIDGEWATER SCHOLARSHIP

  • Devin Sun

WEGMANS SCHOLARSHIP

  • Alex Bloom
  • Michael Ireland
  • Jillian Kenny
  • Jeannette McGrath
  • Ritu Sadarangani
  • Josiah Williams

ALICE GREER MEMORIAL HONORARIUM

  • Kiera Carmody
  • Charles Sharkey

ANDREW J. AND DOLORES C. HUDEC MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Nicholas Halpin
  • Marlayna Salvesen

ANDREW J. HABERLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Hien Thi Thu Ngo

BERNICE FRANCHINO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Quinn Liu

BONNIE MECH MEMORIAL BUSINESS AWARD

  • Maria Esquivel

DANIELLE FEDORTION MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Kiera Carmody
  • Jack Juechter
  • Amanda Pappas
  • Elizabeth Ring

DIANE S. ABITABILO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Trisha Kaundinya

“DOLFE” BARBERI SCHOLARSHIP FUND – IN MEMORY OF ADOLPH J. BARBERI – RARITAN REPUBLICANS

  • Melissa Hawkins
  • Vincent Lu

HARRIS COHEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Thomas DeLauro
  • Riley Pestorius

HARRY ROBINSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Ryan Zaborowski

DR. JOSEPH P. MCGARRY SCHOLARSHIP

  • Hien Thi Thu Ngo

MARY ZSUFFA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Anna Spencer

MICHAEL E. DOLEGIEWITZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Bryan Cook
  • Jessie Lan

MICHAEL E. KANE MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Eric Maccaro

RAYMOND WILLIS BROWN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Jennifer Man

ROBERT M. FOGARTY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

  • Michael Campagnino

THOMAS H. POLHEMUS 9/11 MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Jessica Cefalo
  • Ethan Kaplan

ADAMSVILLE ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP

  • Robin Ortega

ALEXANDRA & RONALD VITALE EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Alexa Comune

AMERICAN LEGION POST 280 RARITAN – JOHN BASILONE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Nicholas Mitchell

ANTARA GHOSH SCHOLARSHIP FOR SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

  • Anna Spencer

BEACON ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Alexis Wallace

BEACON SERVICE AWARD

  • Veronica Lenox

BRADLEY GARDENS PRIMARY SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Michael Moody

BRIDGEWATER DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Zachary Malek

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION – LOCAL GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Iswarya Manivannan
  • Sarah Marbach
  • Luke McGeown
  • Jonathan Miao
  • Radhika Patel
  • Rahil Shah

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN PROJECT GRADUATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Kiera Carmody
  • Veronica Lenox
  • Jonathan Miao
  • Caroline Mooney

BRIDGEWATER PBA LOCAL 174 CRIMINAL JUSTICE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Sara Derderian
  • Michael Ireland

BRIDGEWATER WOMAN’S CLUB

  • Molly DeHart

COUNSELING AND THERAPY SERVICES AWARD

  • Sarah Cruz

DREAMS FOR KIDS SCHOLARSHIP

  • Anuragh Dasari
  • Justin Davidovicz
  • Sarah Dimock
  • Derek Madzey
  • Allison Mastroianni
  • Luke McGeown
  • Ashley Ventura

FRANK CHIARAVALLI SCHOLARSHIP

  • Sean Artfitch
  • Cassandra Mountney

HAMILTON DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Luke McGeown

HILLSIDE ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP

  • Vijay Srinivasan

HTCS EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Julianne Bianciella
  • Melissa Hawkins
  • Jessie Lan
  • Daniel Wang

HRINKO/GALIDA JFK PTO SCHOLARSHIP

  • Joseph Pellegrino

JOAO JOSE “JOHN” SANTOS AWARD

  • Sonia Gupta
  • Nicholas Koury

DR. STEVEN KANE AND MR.S MARK KOENIG EXCELLENCE IN MATH AND SCIENCE AWARD

  • Anna Spencer

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS OUR LADY OF THE HILLS COUNCIL #5959

  • Shelia Noonan

THE LISA A. DEMARZO RABKE AI SCHOLARSHIP

  • Trisha Kaundinya

LYNN BRAY SERVICE AWARD

  • Kiera Carmody

MILLTOWN ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP

  • Jennifer Condo
  • Bryan Cook
  • Justin Sweetwood
  • Ryan Zaborowski

NEW JERSEY DISTRICT KIWANIS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Devin Sun

NJCPA HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Neil Jhawar
  • Kelly Johnson

P.E.O. STAR SCHOLARSHIP

  • Trisha Kaundinya

RARITAN POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION LOCAL 82 SCHOLARSHIP

  • Michael Solan

ROBERT FEDER SCHOLARSHIP SPONSORED BY ROMAN JEWELERS

  • Ashley Kong

SANFORD ORTHODONTICS “POWER OF A SMILE” SCHOLARSHIP

  • Olivia Ortelli

SEEING EYE PUPPY RAISING SCHOLARSHIP

  • Elizabeth Ring

SOMERSET AERIE #2137 – FRATERNAL ORDER OF THE EAGLES

  • Lili Lin

ST. CLAIR FAMILY SPEECH AND DEBATE AWARD

  • Ryan Jin

SYAGE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Joshua Lisner

THIRD REFORMED CHURCH

  • Charles Sharkey

THE VAUCHER AWARD

  • Priscilla Cordero

WASHINGTON VALLEY GARDEN CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

  • Bryan Zhu

THE EPIC AWARD

  • Stephanie Goldrosen
  • Keri Graef
  • Jennifer Renye

KEY CLUB SERVICE AWARD

  • Cheyanne Ganpat
  • Jillian Kenny

THEATRE ARTS DEPARTMENT

  • Julianne Bianciella
  • Dominic Bogetto
  • Christina Carelli
  • Michael Compagnino
  • Chloe Crosby
  • Leigh Huber
  • Joshua Lisner
  • Adam Litwin
  • Stephanie Maehr
  • Jack McManus

STUDENT COUNCIL AWARDS

  • Taylor Strano, The John Baseline Leadership Award
  • Joseph Lenskold, The Distinguished Excellence Award
  • Julia Lytle, The Distinguished Excellence Award
  • Samuel Myers, The Distinguished Excellence Award
  • Marissa Cook, The Council Achievement Award
  • Melissa Hawkins, The Council Achievement Award
  • Van Miller, The Council Achievement Award

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN HIGH SCHOOL PTO HONORARIUMS

  • Sean Artfitch
  • Kiera Carmody
  • Anthony Colarusso
  • Stephanie Goldrosen
  • Kelly Johnson
  • Jillian Kenney
  • Casey Miller
  • Brandon Ng
  • Olivia Ortelli
  • Kathryn Perlowitz
  • Kenneth Pritchard
  • Jessica Rachelle
  • Julia Renault
  • Timothy Schwed
  • Meghan Smith
  • Katie Stone
  • Patrick Wu

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN HIGH SCHOOL PTO SENIOR AWARDS

  • Melanie DeSimone
  • Melissa Hawkins
  • Joshua Lisner
  • Chazz McGee
  • Joseph Pellegrino
  • Angelica Reyes
  • Marlayna Salvesen
  • Sydney Solon
  • Stacy Stanley

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN HIGH SCHOOL PANTHER ATHETLIC CLUB AWARDS

  • Nicholas Attanasio
  • Alexandra Baumbusch
  • Raymond Bellaran
  • Mark Bieda
  • Brittany Blair
  • Alex Bloom
  • Kiera Carmody
  • Anthony Colarusso
  • Brian Cooper
  • Justin Davidovicz
  • Sarah Dimock
  • Giovanna Foto
  • Melissa Hawkins
  • Jordyn Kowal
  • Diana Lambert
  • Douglas Laputka
  • Ethan Locker
  • Allison Mastroianni
  • Caroline Mooney
  • Kirsten Murphy
  • Sarah Neves
  • Andreia Nunes
  • Olivia Ortelli
  • Timothy Schwed
  • Roger Seifert
  • Charles Sharkey
  • Emily Sullivan
  • Sarik Vasani
  • Lindsey Vernon
  • Anthony Vizzoni
  • Samantha Ward
  • Arielle Weissman
  • Kathleen Winchock
  • Ryan Zaborowski

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN HGIH SCHOOL BASKET BINGO FUNDED AWARDS

  • Bryan Cullano
  • Rohan Desai
  • Aditi Haribhakti
  • Justin Hsieh
  • Andrew Larkey
  • Adam Litwin
  • Daniel Lu
  • Vincent Lu
  • Kirsten Murphy
  • Sandhya Murugan
  • Sheel Patel
  • Sanjana Rao
  • Akila Rayapuraju
  • Praveen Sakthivel
  • Riley Sasse
  • Kristin Schwab
  • Justin Sweetwood
  • Akhila Tetali
  • Dahlia Visconti
  • Anthony Vizzoni
  • Jennifer Wong
  • Bryan Zhu

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN POP WARNER SCHOLARSHIP

  • Mark Bieda
  • Samantha Hall
  • Melissa Hawkins

BUSINESS EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

  • Ethan Kaplan, Overall Business Education Program
  • Adheesha Naik, Academic Internship Program
  • Shreya Prabhu, Accounting Program
  • Fernando Gonzales, Computer Program

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES DEPARTMENT

  • Jennifer Condo, Excellence in Fashion Design
  • Cheyanne Ganpat, Excellence in Family and Child
  • Melissa Hawkins, Excellence in Foods

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT

  • Juan Rosario, Excellence in AutoCAD
  • Christopher Koskulitz, Excellence in Wood Technology
  • Zachary Scher, Excellence in Wood Technology

FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT

  • Jennifer Man, Painting & Drawing
  • Angela Visconti, Painting & Drawing
  • Dahlia Visconti, Painting & Drawing
  • Jin Zhu, Painting & Drawing
  • Hien Thi Thu Ngo, Ceramics
  • Caroline Marzocca, Drawing
  • Tara Mastromihalis, Drawing
  • Roger Seifert, Fashion Design
  • Jacquelyn Bennet, Digital Fine Arts
  • Ashley Kong, Theatre Arts & Costume Design

MUSIC DEPARTMENT AWARD

  • Michael Ireland

NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD

  • Joshua Lisner

CHORAL DIRECTOR’S AWARD

  • Christina Carelli

CHORAL MUSIC AWARD

  • Fabiana Cillufoo
  • Leigh Huber
  • Tiffany Hunt
  • Jillian Kenny
  • Diana Lambert
  • Justin Li
  • Anna Matone
  • Jack McManus

NATIONAL SCHOOL ORCHESTRA AWARD

  • Trisha Kaundinya

OUTSTANDING SOLOIST AWARD

  • Ryan Jin
  • Trisha Kaundinya

ORCHESTRA DIRECTOR’S AWARD

  • Owen Busler

ORCHESTRA AWARD

  • Bryan Cullano
  • Han Mai
  • Jason Shu

THE CONNIE TARENTINO MUSIC MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Adam Selph

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

  • Kathryn Perlowitz, Outstanding Achievement in English over a 4-Year Period
  • Michael Compagnino, Most Improved Achievement and Effort in English

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT

  • Trisha Kaundinya, Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics

WILLIAM APSLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Justin Davidovicz

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

  • Matthew Raad, Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education
  • Olivia Ortelli, Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

  • Trisha Kaundinya, Outstanding Achievement in Science

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT

  • Sonia Gupta, Achievement in Social Studies
  • Katie Stone, Achievement in Social Studies

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION OLD WHITEHOUSE GENERAL FRELINGHUYSEN COLONEL LOWREY CHAPTER GOOD CITIZEN AWARD

  • Fabiana Cillufo

WORLD LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT

  • Shoumyo Chakravorti, Excellence in Chinese
  • Steven Diaz, Excellence in French
  • Vincent Lu, Excellence in German
  • Anthony Colarusso, Excellence in Italian
  • Rima Patel, Excellence in Latin
  • Sonia David, Excellence in Spanish

STEUBEN SOCIETY AWARD

  • Francis Rubia

ANTHONY RICCIARDI MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Fabiana Cilluffo

JOHN HENNINGER MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Sydney Solon, Excellence in Written and Oral German
  • Sonia David, Excellence in World Languages

CONFUCIUS AWARD

  • Justin Hsieh
  • Jenny Hung

ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNER AWARD

• Albina Alijaj