BRIDGEWATER, NJ - In a recent ceremony, the Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School presented awards in a number of different categories to its eighth grade graduates.

The awards given out were:

Language Arts

Sign Up for E-News

  • Insiya Abbas, Grace Jackson - 8A
  • Nicholas Cook, Chloe Dittloff - 8B
  • John Anthony Cicale, Jazzel Bryce L. Yanga - 8C
  • Gabriella Caruso, Katie Faure - 8D
  • Tanvi Bekal, Alicja M. Haran - 8E
  • Madison Kinder, John Charles Rutigliano - 8F

Science

  • Olivia Lawson - 8A
  • Anika Nerella - 8B
  • Nikhil Kanamarla - 8C
  • Ethan G. Weinstock - 8D
  • Alyssa Grace Song - 8E
  • Rohan Patel - 8F

Social Studies

  • Ishita Khanna - 8A
  • Cherise Honore - 8B
  • Nicholas Sokol - 8C
  • Spencer Robert Wilkinson - 8D
  • Dylan Shah - 8E
  • Kevin Christensen - 8F

Intro to Algebra

  • Alexander Christopher Brennan
  • Rida Hannan
  • David Scagliotta
  • Sebastian G. Torrens
  • Bismah UrRehman
  • Jeremy Weiss

Algebra

  • Ishi Agrawal
  • Katelyn Kowal
  • Kristina Ng
  • Christopher Solan
  • Morgan Winchock
  • Amir Barak Yaluk

Geometry

  • Sahil Bhatt
  • Ryan Feng
  • David Kong
  • Hoai-An Nguyen

Spanish

  • Tyler Alvarez
  • Julieann Murphy
  • Nicholas Sokol

French

  • Rachel Ann Pinho
  • Maya Shankar

Italian

  • Anthony Brach
  • Alyssa Cahill
  • Jenna Giordano

Latin

  • Jeffrey S. Koc

Chinese

  • Kristina Ng

German

  • Claudia Zajacz

​Von Steuben Excellence in German Award

  • Alicja M. Haran

Art

  • Drew Alexander Lotter
  • Frances Wang

Computers

  • Maggie Hopper
  • Jason David Lam

Culinary Arts

  • Samantha Henry
  • Sarah Weber

Industrial Technology

  • Joseph Haigh
  • Anika Nerella

Music Cycle

  • Matias Pietruszka
  • Gabriella Su

Choral Awards

  • Kara Wohlfahrt - Choir
  • Mihika Kulkarni - Select Choir
  • Tyler David Sullivan - Sol Group

Instrumental Music

  • Humza Qureshi - Wind Ensemble
  • Jason Harris Kirshner - Jazz Band
  • Michael V. Rooney - Concert Band
  • Anika Nerella - Orchestra
  • Jay Kuo - Studio Orchestra

Drama

  • Jennifer Anne Brady

Physical Education

  • Alison Chong, Ian Kristofer Tantoco - 8A
  • Nicholas Diaz, Callie Ann Gaboda - 8B
  • Harris Syed, Grace E. Venuto - 8C
  • Julieann Murphy, Christopher Solan - 8D
  • Tyler Alvarez, Kirsten Ann Williams - 8E
  • Katelyn Kowal, Jack Tone - 8F

ELL

  • Michal Turel

Service & Loyalty

  • Matthew Carmosino, Allison Lynch - 8A
  • Evan Brochinsky, Bianca Jeremiah - 8B
  • Mihika Kulkarni, Jason David Lam - 8C
  • Anisha Govani, Drew Alexander Lotter - 8D
  • Rahul Ramanathan, Jamie M. Yedloutschnig - 8E
  • Pooja Appanna, Emily T. Yi - 8F

Outstanding Progress Award

  • Theodore Lubliner, Nicole P. Wrobel - 8A
  • Kaylyn Karina Castro, Dominic A. Rinaldi - 8B
  • Gianna Balletta, Paul A. Ouda - 8C
  • Gustavo A. Orellana Alfaro, Melissa Padula - 8D
  • Christopher Mandato, Jessica Isabella Meyer - 8E
  • Van Thi Thanh Ngo, Agustin Osses - 8F

Community Service

  • Sanjana Srinivasan - 8A
  • Nicholas Diaz - 8B
  • Michelle Marie Heath - 8C
  • Christopher Solan - 8D
  • Nicole Corvi - 8E
  • Jakob Gara - 8F

Faculty Award

  • Kelly Ann Bereheiko
  • Sebastian G. Torrens

BREA Student Recognition

  • Ishita Khanna, Noah Slade-Joseph - 8A
  • Parth Pankaj Bhole, Jacob Biondi - 8B
  • Nicholas Alfonso, Amanda Sillib - 8C
  • Madison mackenzie Calello, Chetan Dasana - 8D
  • Rena Katrajian, Lauren Renna - 8E
  • Andrzej Witold Buniowski, Maggie Hopper - 8F

Nick Klecz Scholar Athlete Award

  • Taiana Jankowski
  • Morgan Winchock
  • Nicholas Diaz
  • Matthew Carmosino

Panther Pride

  • Ishita Khanna
  • Jason David Lam

​Academic Excellence

  • Emily T. Yi