BRIDGEWATER, NJ - The Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School held its annual awards ceremony earlier this month, honoring eighth-graders for achievements in education and more.

The honorees were:

LANGUAGE ARTS

Sign Up for E-News

  • Mira Amin, Alejandra Robles - 8A
  • Elizabeth Gershater, David Randall Hinkle - 8B
  • Audrey Y. Choi, Caroline Maloney - 8C
  • Hrithika Ganesh, Tatiana Marie Garcia - 8D
  • Emily Rose Brandt, Diya A. Gandhi - 8E
  • Zachary L. Menendez, Melania Maria Andrea Wowk - 8F

SCIENCE

  • Johnny Confalone - 8A
  • Aditya Pradeep - 8B
  • Allison Suzanne Parascandola - 8C
  • Hannah Wang - 8D
  • Ella R. Pfaff - 8E
  • Ashley Yue Jin - 8F

SOCIAL STUDIES

  • Alexandra Hobbs - 8A
  • Cameron G. Perrone - 8B
  • James St. John - 8C
  • Sebastian Konopka - 8D
  • Zachary Edward Letts - 8E
  • Rohan Raavi - 8F

ALGEBRA

  • Sophie Callahan
  • Hisham Qureshi
  • Thiago B. Reis

GEOMETRY

  • Saumya S. Bhandarkar
  • Kritika Jean
  • Eunice Yeeun Kim
  • Pranav Murukesh
  • Teddy Christopher Sommers

MATH

  • Kevin D. Acheson
  • Makayla Alise Choy
  • Diana Scafuto
  • Nina A. Sullivan

CHINESE

  • Annie Zhang

FRENCH

  • Michelle Huang
  • Thiago B. Reis

GERMAN

  • Sofia Ludwig

ITALIAN

  • Karissa Erin Schwab
  • Teddy Christopher Sommers

LATIN

  • Siddharth Gupta

SPANISH

  • Elizabeth Gershater
  • Shreya Jayaswal
  • Kayla Reynolds

VON STEUBEN EXCELLENCE IN GERMAN AWARD

  • James Griffin Fieseler

ART

  • Marcella Rosine Briones Macalalag
  • Yoony Lee

COMPUTERS

  • Mychal T. S. Amoafo
  • Thayla Rose Taveras

CULINARY ARTS

  • Luca Moscetti
  • Dana Mae Pierro

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY

  • Ethan Miller
  • Sakshi Nemlekar

MUSIC CYCLE

  • Yoony Lee
  • Ehtan X. Wu

CHORAL AWARDS

  • Sanya Bhatia, Choir
  • Elizabeth Behling, Select Choir
  • Justin Thompson, Sol Group

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

  • Ashley Yue Jin, Wind Ensemble
  • Cameron Eli Kalik, Jazz Band
  • Vaishak Manoj Krishna, Concert Band
  • Aditya Sivakumar, Orchestra
  • Ellen Chai, Studio Orchestra

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

  • Johnny Confalone, Alexandra Hobbs - 8A
  • Eric Andrew Grynberg, Izabella Misciagna - 8B
  • Andrew Michael Houston, Olivia Taylor Humien - 8C
  • Emma Christine Knauf, Brett MacMath - 8D
  • Allison Lowrey, Nicholas E. Schueler - 8E
  • Emily Lehberger, Daniel Ward - 8F

SERVICE & LOYALTY

  • Johnny Confalone, Hannah Naseer - 8A
  • William Totten, Kayla Reynolds - 8B
  • Haley Garnett, McKenna Lin Moore - 8C
  • Saumya S. Bhandarkar, Sneha Yalgi - 8D
  • Benjamin Rocky Busler, Abigail Russano - 8E
  • Peyton S. Diamond, Malhar Lakshman - 8F

OUTSTANDING PROGRESS AWARD

  • Morgan Elizabeth Hill, Cody M. Yeck - 8A
  • Alyssa Inzitari, Brianna Vega Santamaria - 8B
  • Ethan Adams, Emily Marie Zaltzman - 8C
  • Kimberly Sanabria, Jose E. Sanchez - 8D
  • Taylor Jordan, Peter S. Vargas Murillo - 8E
  • Elena Marie Agosto, Tyree Burton-Williams - 8F

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Kyle Mitchell - 8A
  • Jordan Catherine Edwards - 8B
  • Caroline Maloney - 8C
  • Meher Mankikar - 8D
  • Aditya Thakkar - 8E
  • Hannah Calais Tiner - 8F

FACULTY AWARD

  • Ethan Fought
  • Imani Massey

BREA STUDENT RECOGNITION

  • Savannah Grace Lopez, Skylar Joy Randazzo - 8A
  • Natalie Kirkpatrick, Jack Smith - 8B
  • Kalie Rose Moore, Nicholas A. Vizzoni - 8C
  • Riya Mehta, Caroline A. O'Sullivan - 8D
  • Krishna Mody, Aditya Sivakumar - 8E
  • Emily Lehberger, Daniel Ward - 8F

NICK KLECZ SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD

  • Lizzy Hanemann
  • Allison Lowrey
  • Benjamin Rocky Busler
  • Alvin Cheng

PANTHER PRIDE

  • Ashley Yue Jin
  • Cameron Eli Kalik

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

  • Teddy Christopher Sommers