BRIDGEWATER, NJ - Because it couldn't be held in person this year, Bridgewater-Raritan High School seniors were notified of the awards and scholarships they had won in a special taping prior to Tuesday's graduation ceremony.

The award recipients are all listed below.

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Sign Up for Bridgewater/Raritan Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

  • Meher Mankikar
  • Ella Pfaff
  • Teddy Sommers

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP FINALISTS

  • Saumya Bhandarkar
  • Ritvik Chandrashekhar
  • Julia Holz
  • Michelle Huang
  • Ashley Jin
  • Vaishak Krishna
  • Benjamin Matton-Conover
  • Shreya Nuli
  • Shivam Patel
  • Nicholas Schueler
  • Naomi Shah
  • Manu Viswanath
  • Ethan Wu
  • Allen Zhou
  • Ganqiu Zhu

NATIONAL MERIT SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

  • Alice Yang, Bristol-Myers Squibb
  • Nicholas Schueler, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Allen Zhou, University of Chicago

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP COMMENDED STUDENTS

  • Neha Bhalla
  • Jessica Brookner
  • Ellen Chai
  • Alvin Cheng
  • Brett D’Aprile
  • Lucy Drumgool
  • Samuel Fang
  • Diya Gandhi
  • John Gitterman
  • Eric Grynberg
  • Prakhar Gupta
  • Siddarth Gupta
  • Alexandra Hobbs
  • Kritika Jain
  • Shreya Jayaswal
  • Cameron Kalik
  • Justin Lee
  • Dorothy Lu
  • Emily Luo
  • Amanda Martinho
  • Carla Mattaliano
  • Riya Mehta
  • Michael Munzer
  • Caroline O’Sullivan
  • Maisha Pal
  • Priyansh Patel
  • Jerry Qiu
  • Hisham Qureshi
  • Aaryana Rajanala
  • Alaka Rajesh
  • Vineel Reddy
  • Samuel Senzon
  • Sohavni Singh
  • Aditya Sivakumar
  • Siddarth Sridhar
  • Siddharth Taneja
  • Aditya Thakkar
  • Christopher Tomo
  • Tarun Trivedi
  • Lillian Tsai
  • Andrew Useche
  • Ameya Vaidya
  • Hannah Wang
  • Alice Yang
  • Gloria Zhao

BEACON ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Matthew Bemben

JOSEPH SICOLA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Brianna Phillip

JAMES C. KELLY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Franco Acosta

PERFECT ATTENDANCE FOR FOUR YEARS AT B-R HIGH SCHOOL

  • James Artuso
  • Eric Grynberg
  • Robert Hsieh
  • Michelle Huang
  • Anthony Kavalieros
  • Sebastian Konopka
  • Jerry Qiu
  • Alaka Rajesh

US MILITARY ACADEMY – WEST POINT

  • Matthew Eckert

WEGMANS SCHOLARSHIP

  • Lauren Clapp

ANDREW J. HABERLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Haley Weber

ANKIT GOYAL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

  • Aryan Jain

ASHLEY CARDONA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Tatiana Garcia
  • Emily King

BERNICE FRANCHINO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Hannah Wang

DANIELLE FEDORTION MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Daniel Bugianesi
  • Alvin Cheng
  • Leah Juechter
  • Amanda Osborne
  • Ryan Regan
  • Nicholas Rossi
  • Teddy Sommers
  • Michael Wasko

"DOLFE" BARBERI SCHOLARSHIP FUND - IN MEMORY OF ADOLPH J. BARBERI - RARITAN REPUBLICANS

  • ​​​​​​Madison Bray
  • Nicholas Vizzoni

HARRY ROBINSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Maya Klyshko

MICHAEL E. DOLEGIEWITZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • William Keegan
  • Kelley Zhang

PAT RAINES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Lillian Tsai

ROBERT M. FOGARTY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

  • David Salazar

WILLARD ARNTZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Kimberly Sanabria

WILLIAM NASH NIVISON "MR. BILL" MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Diana Scafuto

ADAMSVILLE ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP

  • Lillian Tsai

AMERICAN LEGION POST 280 RARITAN - JOHN BASILONE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Sol Portillo Candia

BEACON SERVICE AWARD

  • Devon Turner

BRADLEY GARDENS PRIMARY SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Eric Grynberg

BRIDGEWATER PBA LOCAL 174 CRIMINAL JUSTICE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Yoonseo Lee

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION - LOCAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Saumya Bhandarkar
  • Alvin Cheng
  • Samuel Fang
  • Siddharth Gupta
  • Ashley Jin
  • Shreya Nuli

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN PROJECT GRADUATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • David Hinkle
  • Carla Mattaliano

BRIDGEWATER WOMAN'S CLUB

  • Emily Lou
  • Melissa McClymont
  • Ashley Natale
  • Amanda Osborne

CENTERBRIDGE II SENIOR CARE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Teddy Sommers
  • James St. John

COUNSELING & THERAPY SERVICES

  • Emily Scher

DR. STEVEN KANE AND MR. MARK KOENIG EXCELLENCE IN MATH AND SCIENCE AWARD

  • Mychal Amoafo

EISENHOWER ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP

  • Siddharth Gupta
  • Teddy Sommers

F.A.C.T. SCHOLARSHIP BY ARVIND FAMILY

  • Sara Rossi
  • Darcy Schulz

FRANK CHIARAVALLI SCHOLARSHIP

  • Camila Jimenez, Mathematics
  • Mary Powell, Science

HAMILTON DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Cameron Kalik

HILLSIDE ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP

  • Cameron Kalik

HRINKO/GALIDA JFK PTO SCHOLARSHIP

  • Kayla Reynolds

HTCS EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Nelusha Dias, Music
  • Carla Mattaliano, Athletics
  • Christopher Tomo, Drama
  • Andrew Useche, Forensics

JOAO JOSE "JOHN" SANTOS AWARD

  • Emily Scher
  • Darcy Schulz
  • Kelley Zhang

JOSEPH P. MARINACCIO MEMORIAL AWARD - KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS OUR LADY OF THE HILLS COUNCIL #5959

  • Diana Scafuto, Joseph P. Marinaccio Memorial
  • Lyllian Zimmerman, Our Lady of the Hills Council #5959

THE LISA A. DEMARZO RABKE ACADEMICALLY INDEPENDENT SCHOLARSHIP - PROVIDED BY APEX

  • Christopher Tomo

LYNNE BRAY SERVICE AWARD

  • Jasmine DeLeon

MILLTOWN ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP

  • Brianna Hudock
  • Stephanie Resnick

P.E.O. STAR SCHOLARSHIP

  • Shreya Nuli

RARITAN POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION LOCAL 82 SCHOLARSHIP

  • Thomas Burns

ROBOTICS TEAM 303 RAMP SCHOLARSHIPS

  • Cory White, First
  • Aditya Thakkar, Gracious Professionalism
  • Sneha Yalgi, Leadership and Innovation
  • Siddharth Taneja, Ramp

ROTARY CLUB OF SOMERVILLE & BRIDGEWATER SCHOLARSHIP

  • Jessica Brookner

SOMERSET AERIE #2137 - FRATERNAL ORDER OF THE EAGLES

  • Camila Jimenez

SOMERSET BENGALI ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP FOR SOCIAL STUDIES

  • Elaina Conklin

ST. CLAIR FAMILY SPEECH AND DEBATE AWARD

  • Darpan Chahal

SYAGE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Brooke

THIRD REFORMED CHURCH OF RARITAN SCHOLARSHIP

  • Sofia Ludwig

VAN HOLTEN PTO SCHOLARSHIP

  • Aidan Slater

WASHINGTON VALLEY GARDEN CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

  • Suresh Kannoth

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN HIGH SCHOOL PTO HONORARIUMS

  • Matthew Bemben
  • Jessica Brookner
  • Andrew DaSilva
  • Andrew Houston
  • Shreya Jayaswal
  • Cameron Kalik
  • Suresh Kannoth
  • McKenna Moore
  • Declan Naughton
  • Nicholas Schueler
  • Julia Verano
  • Allen Zhou

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN HIGH SCHOOL PTO SENIOR AWARDS

  • Elizabeth Behling
  • Diya Gandhi
  • William Keegan
  • Emma Knauf
  • Allison Lowrey
  • Melissa McClymont
  • Ashley Mongno
  • Shivam Patel
  • Tom’Miece Pickett-Telfair
  • Kayla Reynolds
  • Samuel Senzon

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN HIGH SCHOOL PANTHER ATHLETIC CLUB AWARDS

  • Rachel Blumberg
  • Madison Bray
  • J. Griffin Fieseler
  • Jason Hinkle
  • Emma Knauf
  • Kristen Lee
  • Ryan Regan
  • Samuel Senzon
  • Teddy Sommers
  • Nicholas Vizzoni
  • Jaquelyn Wallace

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN POP WARNER SCHOLARSHIP

  • Madison Chandler
  • Julia Verano
  • Larissa Vernak

THE EPIC AWARD

  • Neha Bhalla
  • Sheetal Padhi
  • Kayla Reynolds

STUDENT COUNCIL AWARDS

  • Nicholas Vizzoni, The John Basilone Leadership Award
  • Jack Foley, Distinguished Excellence Award
  • Madison Bray, Council Achievement Award
  • Leah Juechter, Council Achievement Award
  • Michael Lenskold, Council Achievement Award

BUSINESS DEPARTMENT

  • Peter Usewick, Overall Business Education
  • Jamie Glassman, Academic Internship
  • Emily Kafka, Accounting Program
  • Kritika Jain, Computer Program

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

  • Nicholas Vizzoni, Outstanding Achievement in English
  • Jada Reilly, Most Improved Achievement and Effort

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES DEPARTMENT

  • Melania Wowk, Excellence in Fashion Design
  • Peyton Diamond, Excellence in Family and Child
  • Caroline O'Sullivan, Excellence in Family and Child
  • Brianna Larson, Excellence in Foods

FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT

  • Julia Hess, Ceramics
  • Sakshi Nemlekar, Ceramics
  • Caoline Maloney, Ceramics
  • Emily Monks, Digital Fine Arts
  • Marcella Macalalag, Graphic Arts
  • Ashley Jin, Painting
  • Marcella Macalalag, Painting & Drawing
  • Sneha Yalgi, Painting & Drawing

EDUCATION FOUNDATION ROBERT FEDER SCHOLARSHIP

  • Emily Brandt

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY

  • William Mailhot, Excellence in AutoCAD
  • Zakaria Channaoui, Excellence in Wood Technology
  • Eric Marchesini, Excellence in Wood Technology

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT

  • Samuel Senzon
  • Ethan Wu
  • Gloria Zhao

WILLIAM APSLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Elizabeth Hanemann

MUSIC DEPARTMENT AWARDS

  • William Mailhot, Outstanding Overall Achievement in Music
  • Aditya Sivakumar, Outstanding Soloist - Orchestra
  • Ashley Jin, Outstanding Soloist - Band
  • Diana Scafuto, Outstanding Soloist - Chorus
  • Malhar Lakshman, National School Choral Award
  • Emma DeMayo, Choral Director's Award
  • Christopher Tomo, Choral Director's Award
  • Elizabeth Behling, Choral Music Award
  • Madison Dawson, Choral Music Award
  • Hannah Grynberg, Choral Music Award
  • Michael Munzer, Choral Music Award
  • Sanemi Nair, Choral Music Award
  • Aditya Sivakumar, National School Orchestra Award
  • Jasmine DeLeon, Orchestra Director's Award
  • Styliani Petrou, Orchestra Award
  • Ganqiu Zhu, Orchestra Service Award
  • Malhar Lakshman, The Connie Tarantino Music Memorial Award
  • Vaishak Krishna, John Philip Sousa Award
  • Samuel Fang, Marine Corp - Semper Fidelis Award
  • Michael Munzer, Sue Moore Memorial Scholarship

THEATRE ARTS AWARDS

  • Daniel Amorim
  • Darpan Chahal
  • Dagny McCann
  • Emma DeMayo
  • Olivia DeStefano
  • Ginger May
  • Melissa McClymont
  • Diana Scafuto
  • Lauren Sultzbaugh

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

  • Brett MacMath
  • Emma Taigounov

WORLD LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT

  • Teddy Sommers, Excellence in Italian
  • Julia Holz, Excellence in Latin
  • Hannah Grynberg, Excellence in Spanish
  • Annie Zhang, Excellence in Chinese
  • Allen Zhou, Excellence in French
  • Gillian Reese, Excellence in German

ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNER AWARD

  • Khushi Sansri

JOHN HENNINGER MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Polina Odintseva, Former ESL, French IIIH, Russian – Seal of Bilteracy
  • Kelly Ramon-Chile, Former ESL, AP Spanish, Chinese IV A, Spanish – Seal of Biliteracy

SENORA SUSANA LIPPMAN "ENTUSIASMO" AWARD

  • Shreya Jayaswal