CAMDEN, NJ -- Nov. 5 marks a historic election day for Camden, whose residents will elect its school board officials for the first time since 2013 in addition to state, county and local officials. 

Public school board elections were restored following a 2018 referendum in which residents took back control from the state with a 62 percent majority. 

Camden residents will elect their new school board officials tomorrow in a reinstated public election process, choosing from nine candidates to fill three seats on the advisory board, which serves alongside the superintendent but holds no voting or approval authority. 

Sign Up for Camden Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Tuesday’s ballot provides a list of the nine candidates, of which voters will select three, and three write-in options where voters can elect candidates who do not appear on the ballot. 

Residents will choose from the following candidates for the school board election:

  • Aaron Cooper
  • Angel M. Cordero (Advocate for All)
  • Elton Custis (Camden Votes)
  • Nyemah Gillespie (Education for Everyone)
  • Falio Leyba-Martinez (Education for Everyone)
  • JéNell McRae (Camden Votes)
  • Theo Spencer 
  • Troy Still (Education for Everyone)
  • Tyann La'Shae Wall (Camden Votes)


Camden residents will also vote for one of the following candidates: 

  • General Assembly: William Speakman (D) or Nicholas Kush (R)
  • County Clerk: William Moen (D) or Keven Ehret (R)
  • Board of Chosen Freeholders (Unexpired term): Melinda Kane (D) or Keith Cybulski 
  • Board of Chosen Freeholders (Choose 2): Edward T. McDonnell (D), Carmen G. Rodriguez (D), Claire Gustafson (R), Nicole Nance (R)
  • City Council Ward 1:  Shaneka Boucher (D) or Gary Fraizer, Jr. (Nomination by Petition)
  • City Council Ward 2: Victor Carstarphen (D) or Rasheed Pollard, Sr. (Nomination by Petition)
  • City Council Ward 3: Marilyn Torres (D), running unopposed
  • City Council Ward 4: Felisha Reyes-Morton (D) running unopposed

The following polling locations are open from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m. on Tuesday:

1st Ward

1st Ward, 1st district: Kipp Cooper Norcross Whittier School, 740 Chestnut Street
1st Ward, 2nd district: Mickle Towers, 200 Dr. Martin Luther King Blvd. (Community Room)
1st Ward, 4th District: Ulysses Wiggins School, 400 Mt. Vernon St (Room 175)
1st Ward, 5th District: CCMUA Building 1645 Ferry Street
1st Ward, 6th District: Yorkship School, 1251 Collings Road (Gym)
1st Ward, 7th District: H. B. Wilson School 9th & Florence St (Gym)
1st Ward, 8th District: Morgan Village School, Fairview St & Morgan Blvd (Gym)
1st Ward, 9th District: Yorkship School, 1251 Collings Road (Gym)
1st Ward, 10th District: Yorkship School, 1251 Collings Road (Gym)

2nd Ward

2nd Ward, 1st District: Camden Early Childhood Development Center, 1602 Pine Street
2nd Ward, 2nd District: Camden Early Childhood Development Center, 1602 Pine Street 
2nd Ward, 3rd District: Hatch Jr. High School 1875 Park Blvd. (Lobby)
2nd Ward, 4th District: Hatch Jr. High School 1873 Park Blvd (Lobby)
2nd Ward, 5th District: Bonsall Annex Building 1073 Lowell Street 08104
2nd Ward, 6th District: Tamarack Apts. 1801 East Davis Street Suite100 (Community Room)
2nd Ward, 7th District: Pride of Camden Lodge #83 IBPOE 1818 Mt. Ephraim Ave
2nd Ward, 8th District: Bonsall Annex Building, 1073 Lowell Street, 08104
2nd Ward, 9th District: Chelton Terrace 721 Chelton Ave (Community Room)
2nd Ward, 10th District: Riletta Cream School Mulford & J. Allen Nimmo Square (All Purpose Room)
2nd Ward, 11th District: Martin Luther King Jr. Community Center, 1151 Haddon Avenue

3rd Ward  


3rd Ward, 1st District: Dudley Elementary School, 2250 Berwick Street, Gym Entrance South 20th St
3rd Ward, 2nd District: Davis Middle School, 3425 Cramer St, Gym
3rd Ward, 3rd District: J. F. Kennedy Towers, 2021 Watson & Boyd, Community Room
3rd Ward, 4th District: J. F. Kennedy Towers, 2021 Watson & Boyd, Community Room
3rd Ward, 5th District: Cramer School, 28th & Mickle St., All Purpose Room
3rd Ward, 6th District: Cramer School, 28th & Mickle St., All Purpose Room
3rd Ward, 7th District: Cramer School, 28th & Mickle St., All Purpose Room
3rd Ward, 8th District: McGraw Elementary School, 30th & Fremont St., Cafeteria
3rd Ward, 9th District: Westfield Towers, 3199 Westfield Ave. Community Room

4th Ward


4th Ward, 1st District: Cooper Poynt School, 3rd & State St., All Purpose Room
4th Ward, 2nd District: Rafael Cordero School, 601 Vine St., All Purpose Room
4th Ward, 3rd District: Northgate II Apts., 500 N. 7th St., Community Room
4th Ward, 4th District: Northgate I, 433 North 7th St., Community Room
4th Ward, 5th District: Ablett Village, River Rd. & State St Community Room
4th Ward, 6th District: Veterans Memorial Middle School, 26th and Hayes St., Auditorium Hallway
4th Ward, 7th District: Camden City Accelerated Academy, 1033 Cambridge St., East Hallway
4th Ward, 8th District: Sharp School, 928 N. 32nd St., Gym Entrance off Bergen Street
4th Ward, 9th District: Sharp School, 928 N. 32nd St., Gym Entrance off Bergen Street
4th Ward, 10th District: Rutgers Campus Center, 326 Penn St. (Events Office)