CLARK, NJ –  Arthur L. Johnson High School student spring athletes were recognized during a ceremony sponsored by the Crusader Athletic Booster Club and held last Tuesday evening at the school.  

Throughout the evening, each coach highlighted their team’s athletes and achievements. Over 125 varsity athletic letters were handed out throughout the evening, as participation in ALJ’s athletics continues to grow.

“The Spring Athletic Awards is a wonderful event that allows the administration, teachers, coaches, parents, and athletes a chance to reflect on a wonderful spring athletics season while honoring our student athletes for their remarkable accomplishments,” ALJ Athletic Director Gus Kalikas said.  

Sign Up for E-News

ALJ Principal Richard Delmonaco presented the Student Athlete Award, which is given out each season to a student athlete who excels on field and in the classroom. The 2016 recipient is Amanda Banek.

The Crusader Golf Team was awarded this season’s Crusader G.P.A. Challenge award with an overall G.P.A. of 4.002.  This award recognizes the team that finishes with the highest overall G.P.A. amongst athletic teams for the spring season.

The following members of the Golf Team were named G.P.A. Challenge winners: Connor Burns, Matthew Iaccarino, Thomas Nadolsky, Samuel Skultety, Stephen Villaverde, Gabrielle Kaczan, Kevin Micheludis, James Moran, Erin Peters, Ross Wildes, Nicholas Ridente, and Daniel Burns.

The recipients are presented with certificates, have their team memorialized on a plaque, and enjoy “Breakfast with the A.D.” to celebrate their success.

The following students won the "Best Teammate Award" in their sport:

  • Luis Bergin (tennis)
  • Shannon Brogan (softball)
  • William Horner (lacrosse)
  • Nicole Nugent (girls’ track & field)
  • Andrew Sanchez (baseball)
  • Eric Velasquez (boys’ track & field)
  • Stephen Villaverde (golf)

Spring team Most Valuable Players are:

  • Mitchell Becker (baseball)
  • Michael Demarco (tennis)
  • Matthew Janowski (boys’ track & field)
  • Rachael Johnson (girls’ track & field)
  • Kyle Meyers (lacrosse)
  • Gianna Randazza (softball)
  • Samuel Skultety (golf)

“Our teams, coaches, and athletes continue to raise the bar both in the classrooms and on the athletic fields.  The Clark School District could not be more proud of their performance this past spring athletics season.” Kalikas said.