CLARK, NJ - Arthur L. Johnson High School student athlete success was the focus of the Winter Athletic Awards, held recently and sponsored by the Crusader Athletic Booster Club.

Winter season coaches highlighted team achievements and awarded individual varsity letters to deserving student athletes. With an ever-growing athletic program, the school awarded more than 190 varsity letters.

 “Once again, our Winter Awards Program was a successful evening as it allows the District, Administration, and Coaches the opportunity to acknowledge a wonderful Winter Sports Season as well as recognize both student athletes and their parents alike for all that they have accomplished this past winter athletic season,” said Athletic Director Gus Kalikas.

Sign Up for E-News

ALJ Principal Jennifer Feeley awarded the Student Athlete Award to George Visconti Jr.   This award is given to one student each season who demonstrates exceptional performance on the field and in the classroom.

The Crusader Girls’ Track and Field Team, with a G.P.A. of 4.0168, earned the coveted Crusader G.P.A. Challenge Award.  Team members  Grace Duffy, Saga Elsekhely, Lindsey Hofschneider, Jessica Knowles, Sydney Tropeano, Katelyn Falke, Natalya Torres, Kylee Zawacki, Emma Hilton, Julia Kalynchuk, Nicole Randazza, Shailynn, Rapp, Taylor Turek, Jenna Weise, and Carly Tarentino will enjoy a “Breakfast with the A.D.” for their efforts.  The team will also be memorialized on a plaque to recognize their achievement.

Best Teammate Awards went to:

  • Boys’ Basketball – Jeff Drajin
  • Girls Basketball – Bailey Rosenmeier
  • Wrestling – Joseph Concina
  • Ice Hockey – Dylan Bohm
  • Boys’ Winter Track & Field – Jack Delany
  • Girls’ Winter Track & Field – Grace Duffy
  • Swimming – Sebastian Romano
  • Bowling – Toan Le
  • Cheerleading – Shannon Lavin

The final awards of the evening were team Most Valuable Players.  This year’s ALJ winter sports MVPs were:

  • Basketball – George Visconti
  • Girls Basketball – Amy Wysocki
  • Wrestling – Tyler Bohm
  • Ice Hockey – Michael Adamnowitz
  • Boys’ Winter Track & Field – Nicholas Serpe
  • Girls’ Winter Track & Field – Lindsey Hofschnieder
  • Swimming – Mahmoud Ibrahim
  • Bowling – Andrew Beach
  • Cheerleading – Adriana Palmucci

--------------

TAPintoClark.net  is Clark’s official electronic news source and the only free daily paper. 

Sign up for our free daily enews.

Download the TAPinto App!   Click here for Android.  Click here for iOS.