METUCHEN, NJ -- Saint Joseph High School continued its annual domination of the GMC Championship by winning its 41st consecutive County title with a whopping 716.50 points -- nearly 140 points ahead of second place East Brunswick -- on Saturday, Jan. 26.

Having dominating the entire meet, the Falcons finished in style by setting a new record for the 400 Free Relay as Tyler Knurek, Darien Betances, Trent Tighelaar and Michael Botting completed the race in 3:17:20. 

Senior Michael Botting finished first in the 100 Butterfly, out-touching defending champion Julian Park by :14, and then won the 100 Backstroke in 52.93, almost four seconds ahead of his closest competitor. Freshman Darien Betances followed up with a victory in the 100 Breaststroke.

Sign Up for E-News

Nathan Borges of Piscataway was a double winner with victories in the 200 and 500 Freestyle. Keren Huang of J.P. Stevens took the 200 IM. Julian Park of Metuchen won the 50 Freestyle, while Logan D'Amore of Wardlaw+Hartridge took first in the 100 Freestyle. In something of a surprise, J.P. Stevens (Nikita Kartashov, Keren Huang, Brendan Tang,Arisa Chung) out-touched Saint Joseph in the 200 Freestyle Relay.

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES:
1. Saint Joseph (Met.) 716.50 ;
2.East Brunswick 578
3. J.P. Stevens 425.50
4. Metuchen 258.50
5. South Brunswick 245.50
6. North Brunswick 192
7-Woodbridge 161
8-Piscataway 154
9-Old Bridge 145
10-Sayreville 127.50

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY:
1. Saint Joseph (Met.) (Tyler Knurek, Darien Betances, Henry Lynch, Trent Tighelaar) 1:39.40 2.Metuchen 1:41.95 3. East Brunswick 1:41.98. 4. East Brunswick 1:46.38. 5. North Brunswick 1:46.64. 6. Piscataway 1:49.57.

200-YARD FREESTYLE:
1. Nathan Borges, Piscataway, 1:41.20 2.Logan D'Amore, Wardlaw-Hartridge, 1:41.21 3. Dan Badaway, Saint Joseph (Met.), 1:49.86 4. Maxim Alexeev, East Brunswick, 1:50.69 5. CJ Talerico, Saint Joseph (Met.) 1:52.89 6. Brendan Tang, J.P. Stevens, 1:53.67.

200-YARD IM
1. Keren Huang, J.P. Stevens, 1:57.45 2.Jonus Gurski, Woodbridge, 1:57.84 3. Darien Betances, Saint Joseph (Met.) 1:59.79 4. Ryan VanDeVeen, East Brunswick, 2:00.92 5. Will Barnett, Saint Joseph (Met.) 2:04.61 6. Richard Park, Saint Joseph (Met.) 2:05.40.

50-YARD FREESTYLE:
1. Julian Park, Metuchen
, 21.54 2.Tyler Knurek, Saint Joseph (Met.), 22.13 HQT 3. Aris Chung, J.P. Stevens, 22.79 4. Hirad Sharifian, Colonia, 23.16 5. Marco Niro, Saint Joseph (Met.) 23.26 6. Brendan Tang, J.P. Stevens, 23.45.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY:
1. Michael Botting, Saint Joseph (Met.),
52.12 2.Julian Park, Metuchen, 52.26 3. Joseph Gurski, Woodbridge, 54.53 4. Corby EldrenKamp, Old Bridge, 55.12 5. Alan Xia, Metuchen, 55.72 6. Marco Niro, Saint Joseph (Met.) 55.79.

100-YARD FREESTYLE:
1. Logan D'Amore, Wardlaw+Hartridge, 47.31 2.Tyler Knurek, Saint Joseph (Met.), 48.04 3. Hirad Shariϐian, Colonia, 50.15 4. Will Barnett, Saint Joseph (Met.) 50.26 5. Aris Chung, J.P. Stevens, 50.83 6. Damian Lech, Sayreville, 51.19.

500-YARD FREESTYLE:
1. Nathan Borges, Piscataway, 4:33.29 2.Dan Badaway, Saint Joseph (Met.), 4:51.36 3. Corby EldrenKamp, Old Bridge, 4:54.54 4. CJ Talerico, Saint Joseph (Met.) 5:05.46 5. Maxim Alexeev, East Brunswick, 5:12.24 6. Cody Shi, South Brunswick, 5:14.70.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY:
1. J.P. Stevens
(Nikita Kartashov, Keren Huang, Brendan Tang, Arisa Chung) 1:31.19 2.Saint Joseph (Met.) 1:31.57 3. Saint Joseph (Met.) 1:33.98 4. East Brunswick 1:34.52 5. East Brunswick 1:38.05 6. Sayreville 1:38.55.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE:
1. Michael Botting, Saint Joseph (Met.),
52.93 2.Ryan Kappes, North Brunswick, 56.43 3. Joseph Gurski, Woodbridge, 57.03 4. Alan Xia, Metuchen 57.26 5. Nachiketh Anand, East Brunswick, 57.59 6. Jacob Snow, East Brunswick, 57.83.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE:
1. Darien Betances, Saint Joseph (Met.),
59.15 2.Ryan VanDeVeen, East Brunswick, 59.58 3. Keren Huang, J.P. Stevens, 1:00.23 4. Jonus Gurski, Woodbridge, 1:00.80 5. Henry Lynch, Saint Joseph (Met.), 1:03.52 6. Yiheng Yu, J.P. Stevens, 1:03.67.

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
1. Saint Joseph (Met.) (Tyler Knurek, Darien Betances, Trent Tighelaar, Michael Botting)
3:17.20 2.J.P. Stevens 3:22.59 3. East Brunswick 3:24.06 4. Saint Joseph (Met.) 3:30.69 5. Woodbridge 3:35.57 6. J.P. Stevens 3:36.17.