On October 29, the Cranford Jaycees in partnership with the Cranford Recreation Department hosted the 17th Annual Brian Jenkins Memorial Halloween Parade and Costume Judging Contest.  There were 68 applicants across 10 categories which included Ages 0-3, 4-5, 6-7, 8-9, 10-11, 12-16, Parent-Child, Float, Group and Pet.  

Unfortunately, this year’s event was limited only to the costume judging due to heavy rain that day.  The parade and pumpkin drop were cancelled for this year but will return next year.

The costume contest featured a good number of ghouls and goblins with 51 between the ages of 0-11.  

Sign Up for E-News

A video crew from Cranford TV 35 covered the entire event including the award presentation ceremony at the end. The video can be found at: https://cranfordtv35.viebit.com/.  

The event was also covered by Dr. Frank Krause who captured 102 still photos which can be found at: https://cranfordhalloweenparade.shutterfly.com/. This site also has Halloween Parade photos going back to 2013.

Robert Schott, the Founder and Owner of WOWindows, LLC, was on hand to commemorate the event by giving a free Halloween WOWindow Poster to each of the winners.  Robert and partner Brian Jenkins founded the Halloween Pumpkin Chunkin’ 17 years ago.  Brian Jenkins passed away after a valiant fight against leukemia on August 31st, 2009. Brian was co-founder of WOWindows, LLC and owner of MagnetMailers.com.

This wasn’t the first time that this event has been affected by bad weather in its 17 year history.

In 2012, preparations for Hurricane Sandy almost forced organizers to cancel the entire event.  Luckily, they were able to hold the costume judging and award ceremony in the Cranford Recreation Center’s gymnasium.  

In 2011, a freak October blizzard forced parade organizers to cancel the pumpkin drop.  That year only the costume judging, award ceremony and an abbreviated parade with just the children were held.  

These are the 38 winners and their costumes in each category.  

Ages 0-3:

1st Place – Zoe Smith – Gumball Machine

1st Place – Analia Shah – Crazy Cat Lady

1st Place – Lucas Provence – Thomas the Train

2nd Place –  Cade Harring – Scuba Diver

2nd Place – Loretta Schneekloth - Monkey

2nd Place – Thomas Fulks – Cowardly Lion

3rd Place – Olivia Morley - Peacock

3rd Place – Theodore Yuscavage - Knight

3rd Place – Ava Raskys – Strawberry Princess

 

Ages 4-5:

1st Place – Adeline Neshimka – Unicorn Frap

1st Place –  Tristan Strawder – Wacky Inflatable Tube Man

1st Place – John Neshimka - PacMan

2nd Place – Lily Roesnthal – Harley Quinn

2nd Place – Noah Karwowski - Dracula

2nd Place – Miles Bailer - Flash

3rd Place – Giavanna Galaris - Pirate

3rd Place – Lila Baldino - Elsa

3rd Place – Patrick Meier – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle

 

Ages 6-7:

1st Place – Dahlia Yuscavage – Emoji Family

2nd Place – Anastasia Pugliese – Tooth Fairy

3rd Place – Michael Neshimka – Stretched Lips

 

Ages 8-9:

1st Place – Antonio Papapietbo – Elf on the Shelf

2nd Place – Sienna DeStefano - Zombie

3rd Place – Cecelia Imhoff - Kitten

 

Ages 10-11:

1st Place – Victoria Lemp – Box of Valentine’s Chocolate

2nd Place – Nikki Gordon – Mouse in a Mousetrap

3rd Place – Anna Mufti - Cow

 

Ages 12-16:

1st Place – Isabella D. – Girl Captain Hook

 

Parent-Child:

1st Place – Provence Family – Thomas The Train

2nd Place – McDevitts – Mary Poppins & Chimney Sweep

3rd Place – DeStefano’s – Green Army Soldiers

 

Group:

1st Place – Van Dyk Family – Box of Crayons

2nd Place – Currenti Family – Nightmare Before Christmas

3rd Place – Gray Kids – Circus Freaks

 

Float:

1st Place – Grillo Family – Fire Brigade

2nd Place – Pugliese Family – Trojan Rabbit

3rd Place – Steve Andelfinger – Walking Tiki Bar

 

Pet:

1st Place – Judy Halleck – The Troll Tree