CRANFORD - The results of the hypothetical Cranford High School Athletics 'Mount Rushmore' poll have been revealed. 

NJ.com created the poll last week which listed 26 nominees, both athletes and coaches, and the public was asked to pick their top four. According to the poll, the athletes and coaches were nominated based on overall impact in their sports. Along with the top four vote-getters, NJ Advance Media has also announced its four selections.

Mount Rushmore Selections, According to the Voters:

Sign Up for Cranford Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

  1. Ryan Williamson, Football/Baseball, 2013 – 1,536 votes
  2. Dennis McCaffery, Coach, Baseball, 1999-present — 1,436 votes
  3. Sue Flamini, Soccer, 2001 – 1,374 votes
  4. Catarina Guimaraes, Track & Field, 2022 – 1,353 votes 

Mount Rushmore Selections, According to the NJ Advance Media:

  1. Ryan Williamson, Football/Baseball, 2013
  2. Carol Blazejowski, Basketball, 1974
  3. Dennis McCaffery, Coach, Baseball, 1999-present
  4. Sue Flamini, Soccer, 2001

Full List of Nominees:

  • Cy Dadd, Football/Basketball/Baseball, 1936
  • Norman Muldrow, Football/Basketball/Baseball/Track & Field, 1958
  • Joe DiFabio, Baseball, 1962
  • John VanBrunt, Football/Wrestling/Baseball, 1971
  • Carol Blazejowski, Basketball, 1974
  • Margaret Zoeller, Field Hockey/Basketball, 1984
  • Anthony DiGiovanni, Track & Field/Football, 1984
  • Sonji Jenkins, Field Hockey/Softball, 1986
  • Willie Carpenter, Wrestling, 1991
  • Jessica Dreyer, Field Hockey/Basketball/Softball, 1994
  • Nik Fekete, Wrestling/Football, 1998
  • Tim Styler, Cross Country/Track & Field, 1999
  • Sue Flamini, Soccer, 2001
  • Tom Polito, Baseball, 2001
  • Jamar Ingram, Football/Baseball, 2005
  • Terence Grier, Basketball, 2006
  • Kelly Burke, Track & Field, 2010
  • Natalie Englese, Track & Field, 2011
  • Chris Folinusz, Baseball/Football, 2013
  • Reggie Green, Football/Basketball/Track & Field, 2013
  • Ryan Williamson, Football/Baseball, 2013
  • Bryanna Grant, Track & Field, 2013
  • Julie Byrne, Swimming, 2015
  • Luke Christiano, Football/Basketball/Lacrosse, 2015
  • Catarina Guimaraes, Track & Field, 2022
  • Dennis McCaffery, Coach, Baseball, 1999-present
  • Ray White, Coach, Cross Country/Track & Field, 1966-2006
  • Renee Dorfman, Coach, Field Hockey, 1970-1972, 1975-2001

To view the full results, click here.