ELIZABETH, NJ - During their Thursday night meeting, Union County Freeholders presented resolutions to the winners of the 2018 Union County Arbor Day Poetry Contest.

Union County Freeholder Chairman Sergio Granados and Freeholder Linda Carter presented the resolutions to the students. One student representing each grade read their poem to those in attendance at that meeting. You can view that video below.

They were joined by Union County Engineering, Public Works & Facilities Management Director Joseph Graziano, Union County Bureau of Shade Tree and Conservation Bureau Chief James Kelly and Shade Tree Advisory Board Secretary Barbara Knapp.

Sign Up for E-News

The winner's list is as follows. 

4th Grade       

1st Place: Jasline Sanguilan

                    “My Trees”                                   Jerome Dunn Academy #9

                                                                        125 3rd Street

                                                                        Elizabeth, NJ  07206    Teacher: Marianne English

2nd Place: Max Yaeger

                 “May the Forest be with You”         St. Bartholomew Academy

                                                                        2032 Westfield Avenue

                                                                        Scotch Plains, NJ         Teacher: Maryellen Lamb     

3rd Place:  Frances Studer    

                 “Trees”                                           Holy Trinity School

                                                                        336 1st Street

                                                                        Westfield, NJ               Teacher:  Eileen McGovern

 

5th Grade

1st Place:   Isabella Charles

                  “Beautiful Nature ”                         Evergreen Elementary School

                                                                        1033 Evergreen Ave.

                                                                         Plainfield, NJ  07060  Teacher: Mavy Dailey

2nd Place:   James Parrillo

                  “The Achievements of Trees”        Winfield School

                                                                        7 ½ Gulfstream Ave.

                                                                        Winfield, NJ              Teacher: Ms. Sara Pender

3rd Place:   Kelis Cureton

                 “Arbor Day”                                     School #1

                                                                        1700 S. Wood Ave.

                                                                         Linden, NJ  07036      Teacher: Ms. Dolan

6th Grade      

1st Place – Ana McCabe

                  “My Singing Tree “                        Orange Ave. School

                                                                        901 Orange Ave.

                                                                        Cranford, NJ  07016   Teacher: Ms. Chandler

2nd Place – Jonathan Shafer

                    “The Beauty of Trees”                 Winfield School

                                                                        7 ½ Gulfstream

                                                                        Winfield, NJ  07036   Teacher: Ms. Sara Pender

3rd Place –    Lana Szenasi

                      “My Favorite Tree”                    Orange Ave. School

                                                                        901 Orange Ave.

                                                                        Cranford, NJ  07016   Teacher: Ms. Chandler

7th Grade  

1st Place -  Camyn Mottley

      “The Leaves Dance”                             Winfield School

                                                                    7 ½ Gulfstream Ave

                                                                    Winfield, NJ 07036     Teacher:  Sara Pender

 2nd Place – Conall Gorman

                    “Lifeline”                                  Oratory Prep School

                                                                    425 Morris Avenue

                                                                    Summit, NJ  07901    Teacher: Frank Kearns

3rd Place- Kelly Troczynski                                       

                 “We Need Trees”                           Holy Trinity School

                                                                        336 First Street

                                                                        Westfield, NJ   Teacher: Mrs. Abbondante           

8th Grade

1st Place:   Paul Castro

                 "Stand Tall"                                    Lincoln School

                                                                       Second Ave & Walnut

                                                                       Garwood, NJ  07027  Teacher: Tamara Benc                                

2nd Place:  Cecilia LIsto

                  “Beauty in Leaves”                        Winfield School

                                                                        7 ½ Gulfstream Ave

                                                                        Winfield, NJ  07036     Teacher: Sara Pender        

3rd Place: Amdiah Montes

                 “Trees”                                           Duarte-Marti School #28

                                                                       25 First Street

                                                                       Elizabeth, NJ 07206  Teacher: Elizabeth McLaughlin