CRANFORD - On Thursday, June 6, Cranford High School held its annual Senior Awards Ceremony. Here is a full list of the awards and winners. 

Cranford High School Medallions:  Bridget Dineen (valedictorian), Grace DiGiovanni (salutatorian)

Student Government Award for Leadership and Service:  Thomas Gilmartin, Reilly Michie

Sign Up for Cranford Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Four-Year Perfect Attendance Award:  Erin Infante

Academic Achievement Award:  Max Caverly, Allisun Peebles, Samantha Potash

Accounting Award:  Madeline Larrabee

Automotives Student of the Year Award:  Eric Young

CADD Student of the Year Award:  Jose Calixto

Child Development Award:  Andrew Dolan

Concert Choir Honor Award:  Rose Michetti

Crafts Student of the Year Award:  Chloe Sachs, Catherine McMullan  

Cranford High School Award for Excellence in Biology:  Ryan Schubert

Cranford High School Award for Excellence in Chemistry:  Grace DiGiovanni

Cranford High School Award for Excellence in Environmental Science:  Benjamin Quinutolo

Cranford High School Award for Excellence in Physics:  Andrew Lahrheim

Cranford High School Computer Science Award:  Lauren Manning

Cranford High School Web Design Award:  Logan DesRochers

Dialogue Award for Editorial Excellence:  Julia Vaughn

Engineering Technology Award:  Theodore Trojan

English Department Award for Excellence:  Bridget Dineen

Family and Consumer Sciences Award:  Brandon Hanlon

Foods and Nutrition Award:  Amaya Simpson

Frank Galina Business Award:  Benjamin Quinutolo

French Award:  Mallory Fries

General Business Award:  Colleen Rodgers, Colleen Rodgers     

George Deckenbach Fine Arts Award:  Madeline Garcia

German Award:  Ryan Schubert

Graphic Arts Student of the Year Award:  Maeve Touhey

Herff-Jones DECA Student of the Year:  Christopher Giuditta, Hannah McCarthy  

Japanese Language Study Award:  Jennifer Flynn

John Philip Sousa Band Award:  Minato Hiroka

Latin Award:  Ian Baumann

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award:  Joshua Furer

Lucy O. Teague Award for Excellence in the Study of Foreign Language:  Alexia Berenger

Madrigal Choir Honor Award:  Juliana Marcotrigiano

Marketing Award:  Jamie Hendrzak

Math League Award:  Max Caverly, Andrew Lahrheim  

Microsoft Applications and Presentations Award:  Samantha Bryson

National Honor Society for Dance Arts Senior Honor Award:  Shea Mackey, Colleen MacNamara

National School Choral Award:  Madeline Simone, Noah Wohlsen

National School Orchestra Award:  Zoe D'Amico

Oliver J. West Mathematics Award:  Andrew Lahrheim, Julia Sorkin  

Photography Student Award:  Lauren Sillito, Alexis Santoro  

Physical Education and Health Award:  Timothy Eimer, Kathryn Pringle  

Prologue Prize:  Burke Jaeger

Ready-Set-Teach Award:  Gabriella Bayate

Science Academy Award:  Justin Marko, Claire Rayball

Social Studies Department Award for Excellence:  Bridget Dineen, Mallory Fries, Christopher Giuditta, Ryan Schubert

Spanish Award:  Emily Marinucci     

Teacher Cadet Student Advocate:  Colleen MacNamara

The Clark Terry Jazz Award:  Lucian Mahadeo

Thespian of the Year:  Noah Wohlsen

Tutor Tribute:  Maeve Touhey

Woods Student of the Year Award:  Abigail Chang

Yearbook Award:  Julia Vaughn 

Wismer Community Scholarship:  Benjamin Quinutolo

Wednesday Morning Club Award:  Johanna Capone, Kaitlyn Herreid

Union County Secondary Principals' Student Recognition Award:  Nora Sullivan

Union County School Counselors Association "We Care" Award:  Brianna Boxwell, Benjamin Quinutolo  

Union County School Counselors Association "George Huff We Care" Award:  Thomas Gilmartin

The Meyer Family Scholarship:  Colleen MacNamara

Spencer Savings Bank Scholarship:  Alexis Santoro

Rutgers Club of Cranford Scholarship:  Ian Baumann

Ronald & Helena Macklin World Language Scholarship:  Jennifer Flynn

Ronald & Helena Macklin Soccer Scholarship:  Michael Carracino

PrimeTime Before and After School Child Care Scholarship:  Emma DeBole, Amanda Hogan, Madison Howells, Lucian Mahadeo, Emily Marinucci, Justin Marko, Nicholas Noce, Sofia Prata, Kathryn Pringle, Alexis Santoro, Hailey Seals, Steven Shore, Kayleigh Talbot, Patrick Trojan, Theodore Trojan, Riona Wilson

Patrolman Robert F. Hand Memorial Scholarship:  Grace DiGiovanni, Gabriella Markase  

New Jersey 2019 Stateswoman of the Year:  Bridget Dineen

Nancy Pearl Campbell Visionary Scholarship:  Jessica Schwartz

Mitzi Pollock Art Scholarship Award:  Maya Desiderio

Michael J. Wielgus II Memorial Scholarship:  Drew Patterson

Kanishka Paul, MD Memorial Scholarship:  Maeve Young

Joseph Dugandzic Memorial Scholarship:  Daniel Swanson, Kayleigh Talbot  

James Lenney Memorial Choral Scholarship:  Matthew Mallick

James Ciampo Scholarship:  Amanda Hogan

In Memory of Justin John Juzefyk:  Emma DeBole

Edward and Catherine Maguire Memorial Scholarship:  Emma DeBole

Dr. Josephine Corbo Harris Crafts Achievement Award:  Charlotte Willis  

Cranford Wrestling Parents Club Scholarship:  Matthew Doran

Cranford Woman's Club Community Service Award:  Adam Eichholtz, Kayla Hooey, Madison Howells, Jayna Mallon, Mary Grace McNamara

Cranford Village Improvement Association Nursing Scholarship:  Emma DeBole, Amanda Hogan  

Cranford Soccer Club Scholarship:  Jenna Besnecker, Michael Carracino  

Cranford Rotary Club Scholarship:  Grace DiGiovanni, Timothy Eimer, Joshua Furer, Ellen Rokicki

Cranford Rotary Club Leadership Award:  Kaylen Ledford

Cranford Rotary Club Interact Scholarship:  Nina Carbone

Cranford PAL Glenn A. Owens Memorial Scholarship:  John Bush, Michael Carracino, Kathryn Pringle, Lauren Williamson  

Cranford Lacrosse Club Scholarship:  Conor Halpin, Anna Horne, Justin Marko, Philip Marotta, Sofia Prata, Emma Scott, Steven Shore

Cranford Knights of Columbus Council 6226 Scholarship:  Lindsay Aschmies, Jenna Besnecker, Patrick Coates, Julia Connolly, Ethan Haughey, Sophia McMullen, Mary Grace McNamara, Kevin O'Donovan, Zachary Pierce, Sofia Prata

Cranford Knights of Columbus Council 6226 Monsignor Fimiani Scholarship:  John Santulli

Cranford Knights of Columbus Council 6226 Christine M. Bagniewski Scholarship:  Jayna Mallon

Cranford Jaycees Community Service Award:  Patrick Coates, Julia Connolly, Emma DeBole, Logan DesRochers, Grace DiGiovanni, Adam Eichholtz, Timothy Eimer, Joshua Furer, Brendan Hanlon, Kayla Hooey, Jayna Mallon, Sophia McMullan, Paulina Onisko, Ellen Rokicki, Alexis Santoro, John Santulli, Julia Sorkin, Kayleigh Talbot, Scott Weichert

Cranford Historical Society History Award:  Gabriella Markase

Cranford High School PTSA Award for Outstanding Achievement:  Bridget Dineen, Grace DiGiovanni  

Cranford High School PTSA Award for Excellence of Performance:  Jennifer Flynn, Elizabeth Molfetto

Cranford High School Class of 1969 Scholarship:  Antonio Mena, Lauren Sillito  

Cranford High School Class of 1968 Scholarship:  Victoria Dalli

Cranford High School Class of 1967 Scholarship:  Mary Grace McNamara

Cranford Gender Equity Advocate Scholarship:  Jennifer Kosty

Cranford Education Association Scholarship:  Timothy Eimer, Erin Infante, Caitlyn Kube, Kathryn Manhardt, Kerry Pollock, Anna Roberts, Ellen Rokicki, John Santulli, James Shriner, Kayleigh Talbot, Patrick Trojan, Theodore Trojan, Eric Young

Cranford Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship Awards:  Adam Eichholtz, Kayleigh Talbot

Cranford Area Chamber of Commerce Kurt Petschow Sr. Award for Volunteerism:  Brendan Hanlon

Crane's Ford Daughters of the American Revolution Highest Average in American History:  Bridget Dineen

Crane's Ford Chapter Good Citizen Award:  Bridget Dineen

College Women's Club of Cranford Highest GPA for a Female Student:  Bridget Dineen

College Women's Club of Cranford General Scholarship:  Alexa Adubato, Emma DeBole, Grace DiGiovanni, Mary Grace McNamara, Paulina Onisko, Alexis Santoro, Julia Sorkin

Colin Maher Memorial Scholarship:  Patrick Coates

CDC Theater Performing Arts Scholarship:  Noah Wohlsen

Caramanica Women in Science Scholarship:  Sophia McMullan

Alessandra LoConte Memorial Fund Scholarship:  Emma DeBole