CRANFORD - Congratulations to the Cranford High School Class of 2020. The following is the Senior Awards recipients list. 

Cranford High School Valedictorian

Emma Baumann

Sign Up for Cranford Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Cranford High School Salutatorian

Kaylee Marchese

Student Government Award for Leadership and Service

Nelvia Clark

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Academic Achievement Award

Recipients: Marina Nunziato, Kacper Wilczynski, Sophia Zingaro

Accounting Award

Recipient: Joseph Coyne

Automotives Student of the Year Award

Recipient: Gaven Puchinsky

CADD Student of the Year Award

Recipient: Riley Frees-Kroboth

Child Development Award

Recipient: Paige Brogan

Concert Choir Honor Award

Recipient: Alyssa Lynch

Crafts Student of the Year Award

Recipient: Maya Jones

Cranford High School Award for Excellence in Biology

Recipient: Grace Caldwell

Cranford High School Award for Excellence in Chemistry

Recipient: Kaylee Marchese

Cranford High School Award for Excellence in Environmental Science

Recipient: Emma Baumann

Cranford High School Award for Excellence in Physics

Recipient: Joseph Coyne

Cranford High School Computer Science Award

Recipient: Patrick Walsh

Cranford High School Web Design Award

Recipient: Andrew Dinspechin

Dialogue Award for Editorial Excellence

Recipient: Catherine McCaffery

Engineering Technology Award

Recipient: Claire Ganley

English Department Award for Excellence

Recipient: Grace Caldwell

Family and Consumer Sciences Award

Recipient: Charlotte Kiamie

Foods and Nutrition Award

Recipient: Emma Linthicum

Frank Galina Business Award

Recipient: Aidan Plick

General Business Award

Recipient: Joseph Meola

George Deckenbach Fine Arts Award

Recipient: Ella Rinaldi

German Award

Recipient: Dylan Fahy

Graphic Arts Student of the Year Award

Recipient: Jack O'Dell

Herff-Jones DECA Student of the Year

Recipients: Grace Bishop, Meghan Quinn

Japanese Language Study Award

Recipient: Matthew Chan

John Philip Sousa Band Award

Recipient: Andrew Tessitore

Latin Award

Recipient: Victoria Lima

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Recipient: Maggie Shaw

Lucy O. Teague Award for Excellence in the Study of Foreign Language

Recipient: Alexis Lahrheim

Madrigal Choir Honor Award

Recipient: Maximilian Wisnefski

Marketing Award

Recipient: Elise Tanenbaum

Microsoft Applications and Presentations Award

Recipient: Kristen Bellrose

National Honor Society for Dance Arts Senior Honor Award

Recipient: Abigayl Heller

National School Choral Award

Recipients: Erin Blake, Elizabeth Pereira

National School Orchestra Award

Recipient: Julia Butka

Oliver J. West Mathematics Award

Recipients: Emma Baumann, Joseph Coyne

Photography Student of the Year

Recipient: Carly Bush

Physical Education and Health Award

Recipients: Lauren Brown, Kyle Lynskey

Prologue Prize

Recipient: Maggie Shaw

Ready-Set-Teach Award

Recipient: Jada Brown

Science Academy Award

Recipients: Benjamin Jones, Allison Licks

Social Studies Department Award for Excellence

Recipients: Emma Baumann, Grace Bishop, Rebecca Gathercole, Kaylee Marchese

Spanish Award

Recipient: Alyssa Gesslein

Special Directors Award - Concert Choir

Recipient: Brad Inglesby

The Clark Terry Jazz Award

Recipient: Jack Ramsay

Thespian of the Year

Recipient: Sullivan Grace

Tutor Tribute

Recipient: Kelly Ryan

Woods Student of the Year Award

Recipient: Jack Garrison

Woody Herman Jazz Award

Recipient: Andrew LaBrutto

Yearbook Award

Recipient: Catarina Da Silva

COMMUNITY AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

Alessandra LoConte Memorial Fund Scholarship

Recipient: Abigayl Heller

Caramanica Women in Science Scholarship

Recipient: Mikaylee Grohol

CDC Theater Performing Arts Scholarship

Recipient: Sullivan Grace

Colin Maher Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Jack O'Dell

College Women's Club of Cranford Scholarship

Recipients: Mikaylee Grohol, Grace Ushay

College Women's Club of Cranford Scholarship Highest GPA for a Female Student

Recipient: Emma Baumann

College Women's Club of Cranford Tribute Award

Recipient: Abigayl Heller

Crane's Ford Chapter Good Citizen Award

Recipient: Lucia Pizarro

Crane's Ford Daughters of the American Revolution Highest Average in American History

Recipients: Erin Lynskey, Kaylee Marchese

Cranford Area Chamber of Commerce Kurt Petschow Sr. Award for Volunteerism

Recipient: Grace Ushay

Cranford Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship Awards

Recipients: Chloe Carracino, Shannon Roman

Cranford Education Association Scholarship

Recipients: Thomas Arch, Mandara Corlett, Paul DeBole, Colleen Gosselin, Connor Katz, Victoria Lima, Shannon Roman, Maggie Shaw, Erin Trojan, Kieran Waters

Cranford High School Class of 1967 Scholarship

Recipient: Tyler Burns

Cranford High School PTSA Award for Excellence of Performance

Recipients: Alyssa Darling, Alexander Whitmore

Cranford High School PTSA Award for Outstanding Achievement

Recipients: Joshua Cooper, Morgan Reitzel

Cranford Historical Society History Award

Recipient: Anna Bauer

Cranford Jaycees Community Scholarship

Recipients: Paige Brogan, Grace Caldwell, Chloe Carracino, Autumn Clarke, Ariel Daryani, Jack Gard, Mikaylee Grohol, Andrew Iacovano, Benjamin Jones, Marina Nunziato, Shannon Roman, Daniel Serna, Erin Trojan, Grace Ushay, Alexander Whitmore

Cranford Knights of Columbus #6226 Scholarship

Recipients: Chloe Carracino, Makayla Cartnick, Colin Flynn, Claire Ganley, Aidan Turner

Cranford Knights of Columbus #6226 Scholarship – The Irene Shackell Award

Recipient: Paige Brogan

Cranford Lacrosse Club Scholarship

Recipients: Paige Brogan, Brittney Daddato, Jack O'Dell, Erin Trojan

Cranford PAL Glenn A. Owens Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Anthony Serson, Brooke Swandrak

Cranford Rotary Interact Award

Recipient: Riley Thompson

Cranford Rotary Scholarship

Recipients: Autumn Clarke, Allison Licks, Shannon Roman, Daniel Serna

Cranford Soccer Club Scholarship

Recipients: Tyler Burns, Margaret Murray

Cranford Woman's Club Community Service Award

Recipients: Emma Baumann, Chloe Carracino, Autumn Clarke, Catarina Da Silva

Dr. Josephine Corbo Harris Crafts Achievement Award

Recipient: Andrea Esquivel

Edward and Catherine Maguire Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Paige Brogan

Gender Equity Advocates Scholarship

Recipient: Autumn Clarke

Girl Scouts of Cranford Scholarship

Recipients: Julia Butka, Rebecca Gathercole, Desiree Santos

In Loving Memory of Justin John Juzefyk JJJ

Recipient: Erin Lynskey

James Lenney Memorial Choral Scholarship

Recipient: Joseph Coyne

James N. Ciampo Scholarship Award

Recipient: Catarina Da Silva

Kanishka Paul MD Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Allison Licks, Aninda Paul

Kim and George Huff Scholarship

Recipients: Michael Schneider, Liam Usinowicz

Meyer Family Scholarship

Recipient: Jada Brown

Michael J Wielgus II Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Claire Ganley

Mitzi Pollock Art Scholarship Award

Recipient: Mikayla Cartnick

Nancy Pearl Campbell Visionary Scholarship

Recipient: Ava Gall

New Jersey 2020 Stateswoman of the Year

Recipient: Lucia Pizarro

PrimeTime Scholarship

Recipients: Mandara Corlett, Dylan Fahy, Megan Robertson, Virginia Saionz, Daniel Serna, Joseph Silano, Patrick Steeber, Erin Trojan

Robert F. Hand Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Kayla Murray, Shannon Roman

Ronald & Helena Macklin Soccer Scholarship

Recipient: Claire Ganley

Ronald & Helena Macklin World Language Scholarship

Recipient: Rebecca Gathercole

Rutgers Club of Cranford Scholarship

Recipient: Aninda Paul

Spencer Savings Bank Scholarship

Recipient: Ava Gall

The Anne Salway Dolan Memorial Field Hockey Scholarship

Recipients: Paige Brogan, Erin Trojan

The Joseph Dugandzic Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Mikaylee Grohol, Grace Ushay

Union County Secondary Principals' Student Recognition Award

Recipient: Nelvia Clark

Wednesday Morning Club Scholarship

Recipients: Samantha Benes, Madison Weischadle

Wrestling Scholarship

Recipient: Evan Kanterman