In The Schools

Senior Awards Recipients

cbc3b2ca5c17697594e3_DSCN1674.JPG
Credits: Leah Scalzadonna
cbc3b2ca5c17697594e3_DSCN1674.JPG

CRANFORD - On Thursday, June 7th, Cranford High School held its annual Senior Awards Ceremony. Here is a full list of the awards and winners. 

 

Cranford High School Award for Outstanding Achievement

Top 5% of the Class of 2018

Sign Up for E-News

Recipient: Jack Callan, Alannah Clarke, Meg Cui, Caroline Kelly, Julia Kelly, Nicholas Macchi, Katherine Ruane, Layla Serna, Katherine Stochel, Anne Tantuico, Grace Varga, Elizabeth Walter, Emily Wilson       

Cranford High School Medallions

Recipient: Meg Cui, Emily Wilson                  

 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Academic Achievement Award

Recipient: Christopher Brightman, Carlos Castillo, Brenna Dolan

Accounting Award

Recipient: Mark Gioioso 

Automotives Student of the Year Award

Recipient: Stephen Scheremeta 

CADD Student of the Year Award

Recipient: Hannah Fussell 

Child Development Award

Recipient: Laura Feeney 

Concert Choir Honor Award

Recipient: Charles Bernstein, Kelly McMahon

Crafts Student of the Year Award

Recipient: Kristen Liloia  

Cranford High School Award for Excellence in Biology

Recipient: Colin Budries 

Cranford High School Award for Excellence in Chemistry

Recipient: Alannah Clarke 

Cranford High School Award for Excellence in Environmental Science

Recipient: Samuel Capone 

Cranford High School Award for Excellence in Physics

Recipient: Christopher Brightman 

Cranford High School Computer Science Award

Recipient: Mikos Panagakos 

Cranford High School Web Design Award

Recipient: Aaron Jones 

Engineering Technology Award

Recipient: Jake Bradford 

English Department Award for Excellence

Recipient: Keith Brown 

Family and Consumer Sciences Award

Recipient: Diane Cannon 

Foods and Nutrition Award

Recipient: Marissa Renna 

Frank Galina Business Award

Recipient: Samantha Berry 

General Business Award

Recipient: Gracie Powasnik 

George Deckenbach Fine Arts Award

Recipient: Natalie Schindler 

German Award

Recipient: Matthew Ducusin 

Graphic Arts Student of the Year Award

Recipient: Grace Varga 

Herff-Jones DECA Student of the Year

Recipient: Chloe Levy 

Japanese Language Study Award

Recipient: Michael Vicencio  

John Philip Sousa Band Award

Recipient: Mikaela Comas 

Latin Award

Recipient: Katherine Stochel, Grace Varga

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Recipient: Fletcher Berglas 

Lucy O. Teague Award for Excellence in the Study of Foreign Language

Recipient: Laura Feeney 

Madrigal Choir Honor Award

Recipient: Madison Panno 

Marketing Award

Recipient: Jeremy Hunt 

Math League Award

Recipient: Meg Cui 

Microsoft Applications and Presentations Award

Recipient: Nicoletta Savinelli 

National Honor Society for Dance Arts Senior Honor Award

Recipient: Taylor Zolnoski 

National School Choral Award

Recipient: Christian Malamug, Pria McNeil

National School Orchestra Award

Recipient: Sofia Martinez 

Oliver J. West Mathematics Award

Recipient: Meg Cui, Elizabeth Walter

Photography Student Award

Recipient: Natalie Schindler 

Physical Education and Health Award

Recipient: Lucia Rinaldi, Edem Sharafutdinov

Ready-Set-Teach Award

Recipient: Gianna Fallone 

Science Academy Award

Recipient: Hunter Brogan, Catherine McCarthy  

Social Studies Department Award for Excellence

Recipient: Alannah Clarke, Meg Cui, Nicholas Macchi, Katherine Ruane

Spanish Award

Recipient: Layla Serna, Melanie Smith

Student Government Award for Leadership and Service

Recipient: Timothy McSharry 

Teacher Cadet Student Advocate

Recipient: Brenna Dolan                      

Thespian of the Year

Recipient: Olivia Grasso                      

Woods Student of the Year Award

Recipient: Kendall Gray                      

Yearbook Award

Recipient: Diane Cannon                      

 

COMMUNITY AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

Alessandra LoConte Memorial Scholarship

Presented by Deana Washburn, John LoConte

Recipient: Anna Kalafatis, Anne Tantuico                     

Colin Maher Memorial Scholarship

Presented by Maher Family

Recipient: Kelly McAuliffe                      

College Women's Club of Cranford Highest GPA for a Female Student

Presented by Arline McCloskey, Janet Collins

Recipient: Meg Cui                      

College Women's Club of Cranford Scholarship

Presented by Arline McCloskey, Janet Collins

Recipient: Alannah Clarke, Anna Kalafatis, Caroline Kelly, Christian Malamug, Catherine McCarthy, Margaret Roman, Katherine Ruane, Layla Serna, Katherine Stochel, Emily Wilson             

College Women's Club of Cranford-The Tribute Award

Presented by Arline McCloskey, Janet Collins

Recipient: Timothy McSharry                      

Crane's Ford Chapter Good Citizen Award

Presented by Mary Leonard

Recipient: Alannah Clarke                      

Crane's Ford Daughters of the American Revolution

Highest Average in American History

Presented by Barbara Krause

Recipient: Nicholas Macchi, Katherine Ruane, Emily Wilson                    

Cranford Area Chamber of Commerce

Kurt Petschow Sr. Award for Volunteerism

Presented by Tg Glazer

Recipient: Hunter Brogan                      

Cranford Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship Awards

Presented by Tg Glazer

Recipient: Garrett Kennedy, Catherine McCarthy                     

Cranford Dramatic Club Award

Presented by Joe Leo

Recipient: Haley Baranowski                      

Cranford Education Association Scholarship

Presented by Richard Hurley

Recipient: Matthew Ducusin, Laura Feeney, Martha Hurley, Timothy Joyce, Robert Morris, Jr., Margaret Roman, Liam Shaw, Isabella Stoto, Claire Ushay              

Cranford High School Class of 1967 Scholarship

Presented by Barbara Murphy, Kevin Chieff

Recipient: Victoria Alfano                      

Cranford Historical Society History Award Scholarship

Presented by Don Sweeney

Recipient: Andrew Noesner                      

Cranford Jaycee Community Service Award

Presented by Patrick Giblin, Joe Hanlon

Recipient: Hunter Brogan, Jack Carroll, Alannah Clarke, Meg Cui, Matthew Fernandez, Kendall Gray, Caroline Kelly, Garrett Kennedy, Judith Kirkikis, Zachary Kornberger, Nicholas Macchi, Andrew Noesner, Alexandra Pachkowski, Margaret Roman, Layla Serna, Isabella Stoto, Brian Waldner, Elizabeth Walter, Lindsay Wielgus, Emily Wilson   

Cranford Knights of Columbus Council 6226 Scholarship

Presented by Wally Shackell

Recipient: Hunter Brogan, Garrett Kennedy, Andrew Noesner, Elizabeth Walter, Emily Wilson                  

Cranford Lacrosse Club Scholarship

Presented by Karl Spinner

Recipient: Hunter Brogan, Abigail Ganley, Lucia Rinaldi, Margaret Roman                   

Cranford PAL Glenn A. Owens Memorial Scholarship

Presented by Thomas Bell

Recipient: Caroline Kelly, Anders Myhre                     

Cranford Rotary Club Interact Scholarship

Presented by Stephen Lieberman

Recipient: Marissa Renna                      

Cranford Rotary Club Leadership Award

Presented by Stephen Lieberman

Recipient: Colin Budries                      

Cranford Rotary Club Scholarship

Presented by Stephen Lieberman

Recipient: Hunter Brogan, Catherine McCarthy, Layla Serna, Brian Waldner                   

Cranford Soccer Club Scholarship

Presented by Lisa Burfeindt

Recipient: Andrew Rojo, Margaret Roman                     

Cranford Village Improvement Association Nursing Scholarship

Presented by Irene Telerico

Recipient: Meagan Montague                      

Cranford Woman's Club Community Service Award

Presented by Tina Provence

Recipient: Hunter Brogan, Nicholas Macchi, Elizabeth Walter, Emily Wilson                   

Cranford Wrestling Parents Club Scholarship

Presented by Darren Torsone

Recipient: Dylan Budnik                      

Dr. Josephine Corbo Harris Crafts Achievement Award

Presented by Anthony Rafaniello

Recipient: Abigail Giannobile                      

Edward and Catherine Maguire Memorial Scholarship

Presented by Jen Burns, Catherine Delsandro

Recipient: Colin Budries                      

Garden Club of Cranford Frances Wismer Memorial Scholarship

Presented by Kathi Cobb

Recipient: Melanie Smith                      

In Memory of Justin John Juzefyk

Presented by Steven Juzefyk

Recipient: Grace Varga                      

James Ciampo Scholarship

Presented by Lisa Burfeindt

Recipient: Emily Wilson                      

James Lenney Memorial Choral Scholarship

Presented by Anthony Rafaniello

Recipient: Madison Panno, Justin Witwick                     

Joseph Dugandzic Memorial Scholarship

Presented by Maureen Dugandzic, Mary Connolly

Recipient: Marissa Renna, Justin Witwick                     

Kanishka Paul, MD Memorial Scholarship

Presented by Dr. Konika Bose, MD

Recipient: Brittany Triano                      

Michael J. Wielgus II Memorial Scholarship

Presented by Wielgus Family

Recipient: Laura Feeney, Caroline Kelly                     

Mitzi Pollock Art Scholarship Award

Presented by Lisa Burfeindt

Recipient: Alexandra Pachkowski                      

Nancy Pearl Campbell Visionary Scholarship

Presented by Lisa Burfeindt

Recipient: Heaven Tines                      

New Jersey 2018 Statesman of the Year

Presented by Lisa Burfeindt

Recipient: Gabriel Beckford                      

Patricia Lusardi Memorial Scholarship

Presented by Lisa Burfeindt

Recipient: Timothy McSharry                      

Patrolman Robert F. Hand Memorial Scholarship

Presented by Thomas Bell

Recipient: Timothy McSharry, Lindsay Wielgus                     

PrimeTime Before and After School Child Care Scholarship

Presented by Lisa Burfeindt

Recipient: Victoria Alfano, Christopher Brightman, Vincent Caputo, Meg Cui, Kristen Liloia, Brooke Mason, Matthew Medeiros, Jacob Saionz, Kaylyn Silva, Austin Steeber, Grace Varga, Brian Waldner           

Ronald & Helena Macklin Soccer Scholarship

Presented by Darren Torsone

Recipient: Margaret Roman                      

Ronald & Helena Macklin World Language Scholarship

Presented by Lisa Burfeindt

Recipient: Andrew Rojo                      

Rutgers Club of Cranford Scholarship

Presented by Lisa Burfeindt

Recipient: Vincent Caputo                      

Spencer Savings Bank Scholarship

Presented by Vince Spada

Recipient: Kristen Liloia                      

TAPinto Cranford Journalism Scholarship

Presented by Leah Scalzadonna

Recipient: Katherine Ruane                      

The Caramanica Women in Science Scholarship

Presented by Tom Caramanica

Recipient: Kelly McAuliffe                      

The Kim and George Huff Scholarship

Presented by Enid De Luca

Recipient: Eric Schenker, Nicole Williams                     

The Meyer Family Scholarship

Presented by Missy Meyer Weisgerber, Emily Weisgerber

Recipient: Sydney Sherburne                      

The Ruth S. Janovsik Cranford Parent Teacher Council Scholarship

Presented by Lisa Salway

Recipient: Hunter Brogan, Christian Malamug, Matthew Medeiros, Alexandra Pachkowski, Noah West                  

The William G. Koellner Memorial Scholarship for Mathematics Education

Presented by Kevin Koellner

Recipient: Kristen Liloia                      

Union County Guidance Association "We Care" Award

Presented by Lisa Burfeindt

Recipient: Hunter Brogan, Kyle Gallagher                     

Union County Secondary Principals' Student Recognition Award

Presented by Mark Cantagallo

Recipient: Kelly McMahon                      

Wednesday Morning Club Award

Presented by Lisa Burfeindt

Recipient: Gina Cuzzo, Olivia Grasso                     

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

Cranford

Chlorine Drum Rupture Shuts Down Nomahegan Swim Club in Westfield

July 13, 2018

WESTFIELD, NJ — A ruptured chlorine drum has forced closure of Nomahegan Swim Club on Springfield Avenue Friday afternoon.

According to a Westfield police officer on the scene, a 1,000-gallon drum of chlorine ruptured.

In addition to the swim club being closed, some area streets around the swim club near the border of Mountainside and Springfield were cordoned off. According ...

Geoffrey the Giraffe Moves In To New Brunswick Children's Hospital

July 11, 2018

NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ - Over a stretch of nearly 70 years, Geoffrey the Giraffe at Toys R Us stores was the symbol of happy times for generations of children, and now he may provide those same feelings for children coming to a hospital.

"From this day forward, Geoffrey stands tall in our lobby to encourage our smallest patients to smile when they enter our facilities," said John ...

Union County College Foundation’s 3rd “Close the Gap” Campaign Surpasses Goal

July 18, 2018

With over 150 guests and volunteers in attendance, the Union County College Foundation surpassed their goal and raised nearly $55,000 at their 3rd Annual Close the Gap Campaign cocktail reception. Held on July 11, in the Richel Student Commons at the College’s Cranford campus, this campaign was developed by a small group of dedicated community volunteers to support the College’s ...

Westfield Area YMCA: Take Swim Lessions This Summer

The Westfield Area YMCA is providing a free one-week guest pass to non-members which will also enable access to purchase a week of swim lessons at full member rates during the summer.  The one-week guest pass includes use of the Y’s fitness facilities, land and water group exercise classes and open gym/swim.

“Our goal is to have people of all ages and skill levels grow to ...

'Servant of Two Masters' exudes foolish fun

‘Servant of Two Masters’ makes for foolish, frivolous fun

By Liz Keill

MADISON, NJ –Carlo Goldoni’s “The Servant of Two Masters,” in a rousing translation and adaptation by Bonnie J. Monte, has the outdoor audience at The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey laughing and clapping all the way through.

The yearly production, held at the amphitheatre on the ...

More Traffic, No Solution – Letter to Governor Phil Murphy

July 17, 2018

Dear Governor Phil Murphy,

From the mid-1970’s, when I was age 12, I’ve had this vivid memory of watching my parents participate in a peaceful demonstration against the construction of a 12-story hotel complex just behind our backyard. In fact, on Wednesday, September 29, 1976, the local newspaper ran an article with a photo showing my mother and her protest placard. The memory of ...