DENVILLE, NJ – Families of Morris Knolls High School seniors celebrated as students received academic, athletic and other achievement awards and approximately $100,000 in scholarships on Tuesday, June 11.

Morris Knolls Principal Ryan MacNaughton began the evening with the presentation of Hannah Fortune of Rockaway as the school’s Valedictorian and Nicholas Baranello of Rockaway Township as its Salutatorian. Thereafter, various presenters announced the recipients of the scholarships and awards.

A complete list of the Class of 2019 awardees appears below.

Sign Up for E-News

Scholarship/Award

Name

Athletic Special Recognition Award

Noah Schagelin

200 Club of Morris County

Samantha Bednarz

8 v 8 Summer League of Denville, Inc. Award

Sydney Huber
Alexandria DosSantos
Casey Morren

Army ROTC Full Tuition Scholarship

Jennifer Paton
Steven Gasperini

BASF Scholarship

Hannah Fortune
Nicholas Baranello

Bausch & Lomb Science Award

Nicholas Baranello

Blanche Baldwin Scholarship
Woman's Club of Denville and Rockaway

Alexandria DosSantos

Bo Craig Award

Michael George

Morris Knolls Technology Department
Architecture Engineering Achievement Award

Sean Van Dine

Morris Knolls Technology Department
Graphic Communications Achievement Award

Kayla Puppo

Morris Knolls Technology Department
Metalworking Achievement Award

Ryan Covert

Morris Knolls Technology Department
Woodworking Achievement Award

Tiffany Neuman

Morris Knolls Business Department
Talon Yearbook Participation Award

Makayla James

County College of Morris Freshman Scholarship

Kayla Schutts

College Club of Dover

Brittany Burke

Combined Denville PTA

Casey Morren

Combined Denville PTA
George F. Van Atta Jr. Scholarship

Kayla Puppo

David and Sarah Dickerson Memorial Scholarship

Sean Doyle
Gabriella Lara

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Morristown Alumnae Chapter Scholarship

Ariel Kyle

Denville Blue Angels Football Scholarship

Michael Kaiser

Denville Blue Angels Cheerleading Scholarship

Vittoria LaBanca

Denville Community Church Builders Fund Scholarship

Robert Plumb
Reiley Anderson

Denville Education Association Scholarship

Kira Alverson
Casey Morren

Denville Fire Department Association William Green Memorial Scholarship

Samantha Bednarz
Ryan Covert
Scott Egbert

Denville PBA - Joe Valocsik Scholarship

Maddison Perna
Emily Piser
Jenna Curran

Denville UNICO Scholarship

Maddison Perna

Fitness Factory

Maddison Perna

Fox Hills Italian Club Scholarship

Alexandria DosSantos

Fox Hills Women's Club Scholarship

Stephanie Frank

Frank Fox Award

Connor Chegwidden
Cayla Jones

Gavels of Leadership

Nicholas Baranello
Kyra Bernardez

George Reidel Memorial Scholarship
Sons of the American Legion Post 344

Julia Egan

Germania Park German Language Student Award

Hailey Schaefer

Golden Eagles Positive Attitude Award

Jacob Kelly

Golden Eagles School Spirit Award

Connor Chegwidden

Green Pond Women's Club
Burney L. Harris Scholarship

Sailor Marfiewicz
Andrew Schell
Militza Acosta

Green Pond Women's Club
William Hardin Scholarship

Sailor Marfiewicz

Green Pond Yacht Club Scholarship

Andrew Schell

Harold Quinn Award

Michael Kaiser
Maddison Perna

Herman L. Dash for Choral Excellence

Marissa Forte
Tanner Rusyniak

HUB Soccer of Denville Award

Alexandria DosSantos
Sydney Huber
Casey Morren
Riley Furlong
Stephen Genung
Konner Ingram

Indian Lake Community Club Scholarship

Daniel Gavin
William Gleeson
Robert Plumb

IUOE Local 68 Scholarship

Sean Doyle

Jimmy Ippolito Award

Joseph DeSimone

John Philip Sousa Band Award

Michael George

John Prince Award

Connor Chegwidden
Kyra Bernardez

Joseph & Linda Bell Criminal Justice Scholarship

John Michael Taormina
Jenna Curran

Joseph F. Luzzi Memorial Scholarship

Joseph DeSimone

Karen Kulick Choral Music Award

Connor Chegwidden
Christopher Marra

KJP Be Bold Stand Strong Scholarship

Isabella Ley

Knights of Columbus Ladies Auxiliary

Brittany Burke

Lakeland Bank Scholarship

Maren Saunders

Lakeview School-A. Richard Spinola PTA Scholarship

Alexandria DosSantos
Stephanie Frank

Lakeview School
Jean Crothers Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlyn McKowen

Lakeview School
Nancy Witte Respect Award

Michelle Slomkowski

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Jacob Idland

MCREA Philanthropic Fund Scholarship

Ariana Lee

MCCEA Philanthropic Fund Scholarship

Alana Dugan
Ariana Lee

MCCEA Visions for Success Scholarship

Alexa Webster

MCPCA Caring Student of the Year Award

Hannah Adamson

MCPCA Scholarship

Kayla Schutts

MHRD Education Association Scholarship

Alana Dugan
Marissa Forte

Mine Hill PTA Scholarship

Stephanie Goebel

Morris Knolls Administrative Award

Nicholas Baranello

Morris Knolls Band Booster Scholarship

Portia Sarkar
Caroline Knodel

Morris Knolls Band Directors Concert Award

Hannah Adamson

Morris Knolls Biology Award

Brittany Burke

Morris Knolls Boys Basketball
Booster Club Scholarship

Dan Byrnes
Connor Chegwidden
Riley Furlong
Ben Lutz

Morris Knolls Boys Lacrosse
Booster Club Scholarship

Nicholas LaBanca
Ryan McEntee
Collin Sweeney
Brydon Gibbs
Nick de la Fuente
Patrick Sweeney
Arjun Sinha
Luke Nienstadt

KJP Morris Knolls Boys Lacrosse Scholarship
Be Bold Stand Strong

Ryan McEntee

Morris Knolls Boys Soccer Booster Award

Tommy Scalici
Konner Ingram
Alex Kellett
Brian Perez
Vincent LaBanca
Nicolo Riccuci

Morris Knolls Cheerleading Booster Club Scholarship

Kaitlyn McKowen
Katrina Pietrowicz
Samantha Bain
Lindsey Sedwick
Melissa Kostecki
Briana Carrasca
Julia Tironi
Vittoria LaBanca

Morris Knolls Chorus Outstanding Achievement Award

Sean Doyle
Casey Russo
Madeline McClure
Lindsay Cook

Morris Knolls Football Booster Club Scholarship

Nicholas Baranello
Christopher Chegwidden
Nick de la Fuente
Joseph DeSimone
Patrick Gallagher
Brydon Gibbs
Kevin Doran
Zaheim Hibbert
Michael Kaiser
Christopher Marra
Ryan McEntee
Luke Nienstadt

Morris Knolls Baseball Boosters Scholarship

Alex Kellett
Michael Kaiser
Connor Chegwidden

Morris Knolls Drama Award

Sean Doyle
Marissa Forte

Morris Knolls Economics Award

Stephanie Frank

Morris Knolls Environmental Science Award

Hannah Adamson

Morris Knolls Excellence in Psychology Award

Elysa Caso-McHugh

Morris Knolls Field Hockey Booster Club Scholarship

Casey Russo
Jenna Curran

Morris Knolls Girls Basketball Scholarship

Maddison Perna
Cayla Jones

Morris Knolls Girls Lacrosse Booster Club Scholarship

Reiley Anderson
Brianna Mahn

Morris Knolls Girls Soccer Booster Award

Maddison Perna
Casey Morren
Victoria Izsa

Morris Knolls Girls Volleyball

Stephanie Frank
Jackie Hyer
Michelle Slomkowski
Meghan Torkos

Morris Knolls Ice Hockey Booster Club Scholarship

Tikhon Ryerson
Kieran Regen

Morris Knolls Interact Club
Outstanding Achievement Award

Sean Doyle
Cassidy Kohler

Morris Knolls Journalism Award

Sarah Adamo

Morris Knolls Literary Study Award

Kayleigh Silverstein

Morris Knolls Math Honor Society
Mu Alpha Theta Award

Tikhon Ryerson
Brittany Burke

Morris Knolls Physics Award

Colin Leonard

Morris Knolls Principal's Cup for School Service

Hannah Adamson

Morris Knolls TV Scholarship

Jacob Kelly
Dominic Pereira
Brianna Mahn

Morris Knolls Varsity Club Leadership Award

Cayla Jones

Walter Gombka Chemistry Award

Deanna Bolislavsky

Morris Knolls World Language
Recognition Award - Spanish

Molly McDermott

Morris Knolls World Language
Recognition Award - French

Cassidy Kohler

Morris Knolls World Language
Recognition Award - German

Brielle Eike

Morris Knolls Wrestling Booster Club Scholarship

Steven Gasperini
Kyle Hedlund
Michael Kaiser
Ka-Reek Burgess

Morris Knolls Writing Award

Elysa Caso-McHugh

Morris Knolls Home & School Association Academic Scholarship

Hannah Adamson
Brittany Burke
Nick de la Fuente
Sean Doyle
Hannah Fortune
Riley Furlong
Julia Gajda
Cassidy Kohler
Elizabeth La Valle
Michelle Slomkowski
Luke Nienstadt
William Gleeson
Kyle Herman

Morris Knolls Home & School Association David A. MacNicoll Improvement Award

Cassidy Cavaliere
Raul Esteves
Roberto Hernandez
Justin Hurt
Thomas McGlynn
Tyler Migliore
Ricky Odchigue
John Michael Taormina
Teresa Ulinski
Brandon Zabriskie

Morris Knolls Home & School Association Service Scholarship

Emily Berta

Morris County College Fair
(Attending two-year college)

Jacob Kelly

Morris County College Fair
(Attending four-year college)

Tamana Omary

Morris County Secondary Schools Athletics Directors Scholar Athlete

Chris Chegwidden
Gabriella Lara

National Art Honor Society Award

Jonathan Janal
Eva Halkenhauser
Cameron Le

New Jersey NAHRO Scholarship

Tricia Cole

NJAC Scholar Athlete

Ryan McEntee
Veronica Bubay

NJCPA Scholarship

Alexandria DosSantos
Jared Plattman

NJSIAA Overall Scholar Athlete

Nicholas Baranello

NJSIAA Women in Sports Award

Maddison Perna

NJ State Skills USA Competition Award

Matthew Engelhardt

Northeast Conference on the Teaching of
World Language Award - French

Sarah Adamo

Northeast Conference on the Teaching of
World Language Award - German

Steven Gasperini

Northeast Conference on the Teaching of
World Language Award - Spanish

Nicholas Baranello

OCA New Jersey Scholarship

Casey Morren

Patrick F. Caruso History Award

Nicholas Baranello

Paul Leuthard Memorial Scholarship

Sophia Obando

Public Service Award (In memory of
Sgt. Keith Clifford, Denville PD)

Emily Piser

Ralph Starace Memorial Scholarship
Rockaway Township American Legion Post 344

Shawn Re

Renegades Lacrosse Scholarship

Brianna Mahn
Nicholas LaBanca

Rensselaer Medal

Ian Searfoss

Riverview School PTA
William E. Davenport Scholarship

Christopher Chegwidden

Riverview School PTA
Helen S. Moorehead Scholarship

Madelyn Merrill

Rockaway Rotary Alfred G. Scott Scholarship

Brittany Burke

Rockaway Rotary Frederick and Ruth James
Memorial Scholarship

Cassidy Kohler

Rockaway Rotary Vocational Scholarship

Kayla Schutts

Rockaway Township Education Association

Emily Berta
Jessica Opsal
Tricia Cole
Tanner Rusyniak
Brittany Burke

Rockaway Township Girls Travel Basketball

Maddison Perna

Rockaway Township Lions Club Award for Math

Ian Searfoss

Rockaway Township Lions Club Award for Science

Avani DeSai

Rockaway Township Lions Club Award for Art

Cameron Le

Rockaway Township Lions Club Award for Business

Reiley Anderson

Rockaway Township Lions Club Award for English

Dominic Pereira

Rockaway Township Lions Club Award for Music

Daniel Perrault

Rockaway Township Lions Club Award for
Social Studies

Hannah Adamson

Rockaway Township Lions Club Award for Technology

Tiffany Neumann

Rockaway Township Lions Club Award for
World Languages

Nicole Lourido

Rockaway Township Lions Club Design Award

Kayla Puppo

Rockaway Township Lions Club Leo Scholarship

Stephanie Frank
Julianna Yacoubian

Rockaway Township Lions Club Mike Siegel Award

Vincent LaBanca

Rockaway Township Lions Club Scholar Athlete Award

Nicholas Baranello

Rockaway Township Lions Club Scholarship

Nicole Lourido

Rockaway Township Lions Club
Vocational Scholarship

Kayla Schutts

Rockaway Township PTA
Achievement Scholarship Award

Utkarsh Gupta

Rockaway Township PTA Scholarship Award

Kayla Schutts

Rockaway Township Soccer Association
Massie Mondi Scholarship

Julia Gajda

Rockaway Township Soccer Association
David Wilson Scholarship

Brittany Burke

Rockaway Valley Garden Club Scholarship

Ashlyn Donaldson

Rotary Club of Denville
AR Spinola College Assistance Grant

Sean Doyle
Alexandria DosSantos
Marissa Forte
Andrew Tell

Rockaway Township Girls Softball Scholarship

Marissa Hart
Jaimie Morgan

Russo Rebuild Scholarship

John Michael Taormina

Salutatorian

Nicholas Baranello

Student Government Association Participation Award

Kyra Bernardez
Deanna Bolislavsky
Peter Shah
Patrick Farrell
Julia Egan

SME Education Foundation
E. Wayne Kay High School Scholarship

Sela Purzak

Stephen C. Poust

Ariel Kyle

The Ryan Steidl Rainbow Scholarship

Charlie Lucas

Tilcon Scholarship

Alexa Webster

US Marines Corp Athlete Excellence Award

Tommas Scalici
Maddison Perna

US Marines Corp Scholastic Excellence Award

Ryan McEntee
Victoria Izsa

Valedictorian

Hannah Fortune

Valleyview Performing Arts Booster Club

Marissa Forte
Casey Admin

Varsity Club Scholar Athlete

Alexandria DosSantos
Ryan McEntee

Walt Stasiak and Tina Witowsky Character Award

Molly McDermott
Jahnvi Joshi

Wendy's Heisman Trophy High School Award

Brandon Strasser
Maddison Perna

World Foreign Language Educators of New Jersey Award French

Thomas Colao

World Foreign Language Educators of New Jersey Award German

Kacey Macalalad

World Foreign Language Educators of New Jersey Award Spanish

Hannah Fortune

National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame Scholar Athlete

Nicholas Baranello

TAPintoDenville.net is a member of the New Jersey Press Association and is a hyperlocal news site that serves residents, organizations and business owners of Denville, New Jersey.

Sign up for our FREE daily eNews.

Like us on Facebook @DenvilleTAP and follow us on Twitter @DenvilleTAP.

Download the TAPinto App for FREE in the Google Play Store and the Apple Store today. Search for “tapinto” or “tapinto.net.”

Got a news tip? Email us at fnixon@TAPinto.net.