Twenty Madison Area YMCA Mariners traveled to Charlotte, North Carolina this past weekend to compete in the four-day Sunkissed Invitational Swimming Championships.  This was a highly selective meet as many private club teams as well as YMCA teams from around the US competed.  Thanks to the guidance of Mariners’ Head Coach Jon Siegel and Coaches Kenny Platt and Tom Long, the Mariners made major strides as a team, placing 12th overall at the meet, compared to 18th place last year.

Fiona Beacom, 12, of Madison, swam personal bests in the 100 IM (1:23.52) and 50 Free (31.29) and competed in the 200 Breast (3:03.78), 100 Breast (1:22.76), as well as several relays.

Kyle Beebe, 12, of Chatham, finished with personal best times in the 100 Free (57.23), 500 Free (5:26.98) clinching 9th place overall, 100 Back (1:02.93) coming in 11th place overall, 200 Back (2:17.02) placing 11th overall, 100 Fly (1:02.40) pulling in at 8th place, 200 Fly (2:17.86) finishing in 5th place overall and the 200 IM (2:23.83) finishing in 18th place.  Beebe qualified for Finals in the 500 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Back, 200 Fly and 100 Back.

Sign Up for E-News

Erin Beik, 18, of East Hanover, a high-school senior, finished her final year as a Mariner with a strong performance.  Beik was saluted during the Sunkissed Tribute to Seniors.  She swam the 100 Fly (1:13.45), the 50 Free (28.88), the 100 Free (1:03.76) and the 200 Fly (2:43.20), a personal best time.

Katie Caviness, 14, of Chatham competed in the 100 Fly (1:07.58), 50 Free (28.11), 200 Back (2:33.49), and achieved a personal best time in the 200 Fly (2:41.69).

Atticus Chang, 12, of Chatham, achieved personal best times and qualified for Finals in the 100 Breast (1:10.78) placing 17th overall, the 100 Fly (1:05.72), placing 22nd overall, the 200 Fly (2:29.16), sweeping 13th place, the 100 Breast (1:10.78), placing 17th, and the 200 Breast, coming in 10th place overall (2:40.05).  Chang also swam the 200 IM (2:25.51), and the 100 Free (59.80), a personal best time.

Hannah Corcoran, 16, of Mendham achieved personal best times in the 100 Free (58.30), 50 Free (26.56) and the 100 Fly (1:07.31).  She also swam the 100 Breast (1:11.72), the 200 IM (2:30.09) and the 200 Breast (2:42.97).

Anya D'Costa, 15, of Chatham, swam the 200 Breast (2:51.26) and the 100 Free (57.99).  D’Costa achieved personal best times in the 100 Fly (1:07.19), the 50 Free (26.04), the 200 Back (2:26.68) and the 100 Back (1:05.90).

Emma Danzo, 15, of Madison, swam best times all around, starting with the 40-lap 1,000 free, dropping nearly 9 seconds for a final time of 10:55.85, clinching 6th place overall.  She achieved personal best times in the 1,000 Free (10:55.85), 200 Free (2:02.42), 200 IM (2:18.72), 500 Free (5:22.77) and the 400 IM (4:52.89).  She also swam the 200 Breast (2:40.53) and qualified for Finals in the 500 Free and the 400 IM, placing 14th overall in the 500 Free and 13th overall in the 400 IM.

Sofia Danzo, 13, of Madison competed in the 100 Fly (1:19.62) and 100 Free (1:08.96) as well as several Relays.

Collin Faraher, 11, of Madison, the youngest Mariner to qualify for Sunkissed, swam the 200 Breast (2:50.52), 50 Free (29.28) and the 100 IM (1:13.04).  Faraher achieved personal best times in the 200 Back (2:29.58), the 100 Breast (1:19.00), the 100 Back (1:12.46) and the 200 IM (2:33.67).

Brendan Fowler, 16, of Madison swam the 200 Fly (2:13.92) and achieved personal best times in the 200 Free (1:53.78), the 50 Free (24.19), the 200 Back (2:08.97), the 100 Back (59.42) and the 100 Fly (57.97)

Bella Guarino, 12, of Madison swam the 200 Breast (2:59.66) and achieved personal best times in the 100 Breast (1:21.73), 50 Free (29.56), 50 Back (34.06) as lead in the 200 IM Relay, and 100 Back (1:10.95) as the lead in the 400 IM relay as well as the 100 Free (1:04.24) as the lead in the 400 Free relay.

Aiden Kagan, 13, swam the 50 Free (28.41), 100 IM (1:12.50) and 100 Back (1:16.00).  Kagan got a best time and qualified for Finals in the 100 Breast (1:12.70), taking 18th place and in the 200 Breast (2:45.84).

Gianna Latorre, 14, of Chatham.  achieved personal best times in the 100 Fly (1:08.99), 200 Fly (2:44.17) and 200 Back (2:28.96).  She also swam the 50 Free (29.11) and the 200-medley relay.

Gwen Lukasavage, 13, of Madison, competed in the 100 Fly (1:14.90), 200 Fly (2:43.87), the 200 IM (2:38.05) and the 100 IM (1:13.54).  Lukasavage also achieved personal best times in the 200 Free (2:16.49), the 50 Free (29.49) and the 100 Free (1:01.86).

Terry Luongo, 13, of East Hanover, swam the 100 Breast (1:16.94).  Luongo had personal best times in the 100 IM (1:03.10), 100 Back (1:00.60), 200 Back (2:15:07) and the 50 Free (24.83) and qualified for Finals in the 200 Back (taking 9th place overall), 50 Free (placing 9th overall), 100 IM (taking 6th place overall), 100 Back (taking 4th place overall) and the 100 Free (55.91) (taking 12th place overall).

Tommy Pontius, 17, swam the 50 Free (26.37) and the 100 Free (57.41).  Pontius earned best times in the 200 Back (2:14.79) and the 100 Back (1:02.02).

Ethan Siauw, 13, of Chatham, achieved personal best times in all of his events including the 100 Fly (1:08.64), the 50 Free (26.82), the 100 IM (1:09.26), 100 Back (1:09.84) and the 100 Free (1:00.42).  And Siauw qualified for Finals in the 100 IM.

Kaley Snarr, 14, of Chatham, swam a personal best by nearly 12 seconds in the grueling 1,000 Free (11:57.56).  She also swam the 200 Free (2:12.40), the 500 Free (5:50.41), the 100 Back (1:10.83) and the 100 Free 1:00.99.

Ryan Snarr, 12, of Chatham, swam a personal best time in the 200 Back (2:34.46), 50 Free (27.79) and the 100 Free (1:03.10).  He also swam the 100 Fly (1:13.31), 50 Free (27.79) and the 100 Back (1:13.83).

During the Parade of Teams, the Mariners donned Hawaiian-themed outfits and later, Coach Tom Long entertained the team by playing his banjo.  Head Coach Jon Siegel wore some very authentic Hawaiian beads, courtesy of the Lukasavage family, and he made sure everyone (including proud grandparents) was equipped with plenty of Mariners’ spirit wear!

The Mariners also competed in numerous relays.  The all-Madison member Junior Girls’ Relay team, Fiona Beacom, Sofia Danzo, Bella Guarino and Gwen Lukasavage, competed in four relays: the 400 IM (4:54.12), a best time, the 200 IM (2:13.60), also a best time, the 400 Free (4:28.91) and the 200 Free (2:02.89).

The Senior Girls Relay team lead by Anya D’Costa, Hannah Corcoran, Katie Caviness and anchor Emma Danzo competed in the Girls 400 IM Relay (4:22.77).

The Senior Girls Relay for the 200 IM, Kaley Snarr, Hannah Corcoran, Gianna Latorre and Anya D’Costa finished in (2:00.54).

The Senior Girls Relay for the 200 Free lead by Anya D’Costa, Erin Beik, Hannah Corcoran and anchor Emma Danzo swam a (1:48.24).

The Senior Girls Relay lead by Anya D’Costa, Hannah Corcoran, Kaley Snarr and anchor Emma Danzo swam the 400 Free (3:55.84).

The Junior Boys Relay team lead by Kyle Beebe, Aiden Kagan, Atticus Chang and anchor Collin Faraher swam the 400 IM (4:23.95), taking 7th place.

The Junior Boys Relay team lead by Terry Luongo, Atticus Chang, Ryan Snarr and anchor Kyle Beebe, swam the 200 IM (1:55.54).

The Junior Boys Relay team lead by Kyle Beebe, Atticus Chang, Ethan Siauw and Terry Luongo swam the 400 Free (3:49.74).

And the Junior Boys Relay team lead by Collin Faraher, Atticus Chang, Ryan Snarr and anchor Kyle Beebe, finished big with the 200 Free relay (1:49.67), taking 13th place and breaking a Mariners’ team record.

At the Madison Area YMCA, all are welcome to be enriched by Y Membership and programming, regardless of the ability to pay. Generous donations to the Y’s Annual Fund make it possible for everyone in our community to experience the Y.

For more information about our financial assistance program, contact Maggie Claudio, Financial Assistance Coordinator, at (973) 822, YMCA (9622(, ext.2311 or mclaudio@madisonareaymca.org.