TOMS RIVER, NJ - The Glen Rock girls track team eeked out a victory over Hasbrouck Heights at the NJSIAA Winter Track North 1, Group 1 Sectional Meet at the John Bennett Indoor Complex in Toms River on Saturday.

The Hasbrouck Heights boys track team captured first and the girls team second at the sectional meet. 

Hasbrouck Height boys captured their North Sectional title defeating Glen Rock, 49-46, to capture the crown. Pompton Lakes was third with 38 points, followed by Park Ridge 29, and Mountain Lakes 27.

Glen Rock captured the crown defeating Hasbrouck Heights, 44 - 43.5. Cresskill as third with 28 points, ahead of Wallkill Valley (26) and Park Ridge 24.

Girls Team Results
Glen Rock  44
Hasbrouck Heights 43.5
Cresskill 28
Wallkill Valley 26
Park Ridge 24

 

Boys Results
Hasbrouck Heights 49
Glen Rock 46
Pompton Lakes 38
Park Ridge  29
Mountain Lakes 27

 

BOYS   ATHLETE PLACE
55 METER DASH      
6.88   Maliki Burrell 2nd
7.44   Anthony DiLascio 21st
7.63   Demir Mora 31st
400 METER DASH      
54.14 SB John Sedlmeir 3rd
54.47   Maliki Burrell 6th
59.07   Demir Mora 20th
800 METER RUN      
02:07.4   John Sedlmeir 7th
02:10.0   TK Kasper 8th
02:13.6   Damian Summers 14th
1600 METER RUN      
04:41.8   Evan Morrow 6th
04:42.5   Nick Bua 7th
04:45.2   Jake Porco 9th
3200 METER RUN      
10:11.3 SB Jake Porco 3rd
10:13.2 SB Evan Morrow 4th
10:16.1 SB Cole Sonzogni 5th
55 METER HURDLES      
8.25   Vincent Sedlmeir 1st
8.75   John Sedlmeir 7th
10.11   Isaiah Brazzel 15th
4X400 METER RELAY      
03:39.7   Relay Team 2nd
HIGH JUMP      
5-6   Vincent Sedlmeir 6th
5-0   Evan Morrow 11th
       
SHOT PUT      
41-10.75   Peter Garifalos 5th
34-11.75   Kevin Campen 18th
33-11   Massimo Vignola 20th
GIRLS   ATHLETE PLACE
55 METER DASH      
8.09   Kristine Robertson 12th
8.16 SB Brooke Freschi 15th
8.98   Mia Gagliano 34th
400 METER DASH      
01:02.7   Amber Barrios 3rd
01:03.6   Kristine Robertson 4th
01:09.6 SB Mia Gagliano 20th
800 METER RUN      
02:34.3   Amber Barrios 4th
02:41.0 SB Ella Reyngoudt 8th
1600 METER RUN      
06:05.7   Valeria Dianderas 10th
06:10.6 SB Isabella Drezek 12th
06:16.7 SB Halyn Xheraj 13th
3200 METER RUN      
13:27.7   Isabella Drezek 10th
13:35.0 SB Valeria Dianderas 12th
13:35.2   Shannon Artuso 13th
55 METER HURDLES      
9.72   Talia Ferguson 6th
9.94 SB Megan Napolitano 8th
4X400 METER RELAY      
04:23.3   Relay Team 3rd
`      
4-10 SB Talia Ferguson 1st
4-4   Odaliana Gomez 10th
4-0   Brooke Freschi 13th
POLE VAULT      
7-6   Megan Napolitano 2nd
7-0 SB Emma Cunningham 6th
SHOT PUT      
30-4.75   Zaria Jenkins 4th
26-6.5   Odaliana Gomez 9th
23-4.75   Emily Condon 15th