EAST AMWELL, NJ - Area growers entered a wide variety of produce in the Farm Crops show at the Hunterdon County 4-H & Agricultural Fair.

Ribbons were awarded according to this tradition: first place, blue ribbon; second, red ribbon and third, yellow ribbon.

Here are the results, listed by class and grade:

Sign Up for E-News

GRAIN

Winter barley, Tom Zeng, Raritan Township, blue ribbon

Spring oats, Tom Zeng, Flemington blue

Rye, Tom Zeng, blue

Wheat (Red), Everitt Farms, Ringoes, blue; Zeng Farms LLC (Isaac Zeng), Flemington, red; Tom Zeng, yellow

Soybeans, Tom Zeng, blue

Shelled corn, Wes Bodine, Bodine Farms, Stockton, blue; Tom Zeng, red

10 Ears Dried Corn (last year's crop) – Wes Bodine, blue

HAY

Alfalfa, 1st cutting, Mitchell Jones, Washington, blue

Alfalfa, subsequent cuttings, Bernie Beatty, Asbury, blue

Alfalfa-Grass mix, subsequent cuttings – Hun Val Farms, Ringoes, blue; Zeng Farms LLC, red

Grass hay, Lauren Jones, Washington, blue; Mitchel Jones, Washington, red; Bernie Beatty, yellow

Grass hay, subsequent cuttings – William J. duFosse, Ringoes, blue; Jim Passerello, Flemington, red; Charles Rogers, Raritan Township, yellow

Timothy, Mark Bodine, Bodine Farms, Stockton, blue; Leon Walters, West Amwell, red; Treeline Farm, Delaware Township, yellow

Timothy, subsequent cuttings – Mitchell Jones, blue

Orchard grass, subsequent cuttings, Mark Bodine, blue

BALAGE, Bernie Beatty, blue

STRAW      

Rye Straw – Everitt Farm, blue; Hun-Val Farm, red; Irvin Hockenbury, Ringoes, yellow

TALLEST

Hybrid field corn – Bernie Beatty, blue, 12 feet 5inches; Tom Zeng, red, 11fee 5 inches

Open pollinated field corn – Bernie Beatty, blue, 13 feet 1 inch

Soybeans – Bernie Beatty, blue, 5 feet 8 inches; Everitt Farms, red, 4 feed 9 inches; Tom Zeng, yellow, 3 feet 9 inches

Sorghum – Sue Axamethy, Pittstown, blue, 12 feet 1inch

Sunflower – John Siliverdis, Ringoes, blue, 14 feet 8 inches; Mannon Yukniewicz, Flemington, red, 11 feet even; Stacy Albanir, Lambertville, yellow, 10 feet 11½ inches.