Home & Garden

Tractor Pull Results Listed at Hunterdon 4-H Fair

91df8043e71e4c361999_old_Deere_2013_Fair.JPG
Tractors of many makes, models and years take part in the tractor pulls at the Hunterdon County 4-H and Agricultural Fair. Credits: Terry Wright
4ddf8be9b3677299a3d8_Farmall_2015.JPG
Tractors of many makes, models and years take part in the tractor pulls at the Hunterdon County 4-H and Agricultural Fair. Credits: Terry Wright
856eacad3453d87af15b_line_red_IH_2013.JPG
Tractors of many makes, models and years take part in the tractor pulls at the Hunterdon County 4-H and Agricultural Fair. Credits: Terry Wright
79b6c05480a81cd5cfc5_Multi_Tractors_2015.JPG
Tractors of many makes, models and years take part in the tractor pulls at the Hunterdon County 4-H and Agricultural Fair. Credits: Terry Wright
920dfa0b72d99a2357d2_Oliver_2015.JPG
Tractors of many makes, models and years take part in the tractor pulls at the Hunterdon County 4-H and Agricultural Fair. Credits: Terry Wright
2feaf40b03ffae4d655f_pull_2016_JD_smoke.JPG
Tractors of many makes, models and years take part in the tractor pulls at the Hunterdon County 4-H and Agricultural Fair. Credits: Terry Wright
91df8043e71e4c361999_old_Deere_2013_Fair.JPG

EAST AMWELL, NJ – Tractor pulls were held twice at the Hunterdon County 4-H and Agricultural Fair, in the daytime and the evening on the fair’s opening day, Aug. 23. The day contest was for regular farm tractors while the evening event rules allowed slight modifications to make them more powerful.

Class winners live in Warren, Somerset, Burlington, Monmouth and other counties in addition to Hunterdon, and even some in Pennsylvania.  Many have won in past pulls at Hunterdon and other fairs; it's quite a hobby for them.

Tractors are placed in classes based on weight and the operators take turns pulling a weighted “sled” machine down a 300-foot clay track, with the machine apparatus making it increasingly difficult to pull. Here are the daytime pull results by class:

Sign Up for E-News

4,500-pound class (10 tractors entered)

first place, Kyle Grandin, Blairstown, 215.90 feet

second, Scott Cooke, Blairstown, 201.40 feet

third, Kyle Van Nuys, Skillman, 200.30 feet  

fourth, Bob Drake, Long Valley, 199.45 feet

fifth, Bob Barkman, Long Valley, 197.05 feet

4,500 pound open class (two tractors)

first, Mitch Overpeck, Columbia, 231.65 feet                   

second, Sam Waisenpacker Jr., Delaware Township, 198.85 feet

5,500 pound class  (16 tractors)

first, Jacob Bilyk, Belvidere, 276.60 feet

second, Kyle Grandin, Blairstown, 268.55 feet

third, John Bilyk, Belvidere, 264 feet even

fourth, John Hisko Jr., Washington, 253.45 feet

fifth, Scott Cooke, Blairstown, 251.35 feet             

6,500 pound open class (2 tractors)

first, Mike McPherson, Delaware Township, 220.30 feet

second, Marty Waisenpacker, Delaware Township, 212.65 feet                                                           

7,500 pound class (10 tractors)

first, Dave Bond, Delaware Township, 266.45 feet

second, Tom Phillips, Hardwick, 253.65 feet

third, Chris Balogh, Holland Township, 244.05 feet

fourth, Matthew Baley, Columbia, 243.35 feet

fifth, Bill Parks, Chester 220.85 feet                       

9,500 pound non-turbo class (14 tractors)

first, Mark Bodine, Stockton 270.40 feet      

second, Jennifer Anema, Changewater, 267.70 feet

third, Chris Cane, Delaware Township, 266.60 feet

fourth, Bill Parks, Chester, 266.30 feet

fifth, Rick Denbigh, Raritan Township, 265.70 feet     

9,500 pound turbo class (7 tractors)

first, Christian Mirabito, Reaville, 298.20 feet

second, Albie Steckel, Bushkill, Pa., 270.35 feet

third, James Noll, Bangor, Pa., 269.70 feet

fourth, John Moll, Kintnersville, Pa., 246.80 feet

fifth, Dale Walker, Raritan Township, 232.10 feet

11,500 pound class (18 tractors)

first, Dave Bond, Delaware Township, 294.85 feet 

second, Jake Bilyk Jr., Belvidere, 291.25 feet    

third, Wes Bodine, Stockton, 289.25 feet     

fourth, Jeff Barlieb, Stewartsville, 283.80 feet

fifth, Bruce Crouse, Riegelsville, Pa.,   281.35 feet

11,500 pound  open class (3 tractors)

first, Tom Bennett, Blairstown, 309.85 feet

second, Rob Santini, Stewartsville, 300.20 feet

third, Michael Menegus, Belvidere 290.40 feet

Hot Stock class (3 tractors)

first, Michael Menegus, Belvidere, 311.15 feet

second, Antonio Casola, Holmdel, 275.55 feet

third, Dominek Casola, Holmdel, 272.55 feet                                              

13,000 pound class (9 tractors)

first, Robert Santini, Phillipsburg, 275.75 feet

second, Scott Bond, Delaware Township, 272.25 feet

third, Mark Bodine, Stockton, 270.25 feet

fourth, Kyle Bond, Raritan Township, 268.35 feet  

fifth, Larry Pesce, Morganville, 267.00 feet

15,500 pound class (6 tractors)

first, Robert Santini, Phillipsburg, 264.55 feet

second, Jacob Bilyk, Belvidere, 263.70 feet

third, Doug Hallock, New Egypt, 260.45 feet

fourth, Joey Cooper, Delaware Township, 240.85 feet

fifth, Kris Anema, Washington, 236.30 feet

Following are the night-time pull results:

4,500 pound class (6 tractors)

first, Bob Barkman, Long Valley, 93.75 feet

second, Bob Drake, Long Valley, 188.35 feet

third, Sam Waisenpacker III, Phillipsburg, 185.10 feet

fourth, Wes Lambert, Phillipsburg, 168.75 feet

fifth, Kyle Van Nuys, Skillman, 168.05 feet                               

4,500 pound open class (1 tractor)

first, Sam Waisenpacker Jr., Delaware Township, 163.10 feet                       

5,000 pound class (6 tractors)

first, Jacob Bilyk, Belvidere, 253.75 feet

second, John Bilyk, Belvidere, 235.75 feet

third, Scott Cooke, Blairstown, 226.10 feet

fourth, John Hisko, Washington, 223.20 feet

fifth, Diantha Quick, Blairstown, 209.05 feet                                                

6,500 pound open class (4 tractors)

first, Albie Steckel, Bushkill, Pa., 306.65 feet

second, Bill Bibus, Chesterfield,          284.10 feet

third, Mitch Overpeck, Columbia, 245.85 feet

fourth, Mike McPherson, Delaware Township, 211.50 feet                                                        

7,500 pound class (7 tractors)

first, Matthew Baley, Columbia, 292.65 feet

second, Dave Bond, Delaware Township, 271.00 feet

third, Tom Phillips, Hardwick, 243.75 feet

fourth, Steven Barrett, Raritan Township, 223.60 feet

fifth, Michael Balogh, Holland Township, 218.70 feet                                             

9,500 pound non-turbo class (12 tractors)

first, Tom Newport, Blairstown, 275.80 feet

second, Mark Bodine, Stockton, 273.55 feet

third, Sam Waisenpacker Jr., Delaware Township,  272.65 feet

fourth, Kyle Bond, Raritan Township, 271.30 feet

fifth, Ken Rogers, Raritan Township, 267.75 feet                          

9,500 pound turbo class (6 tractors)

first, Scott Bond, Delaware Township, 244.35 feet

second, Nate Tindall, Robbinsville, 241.90 feet      

third, Robert Santini, Phillipsburg, 234.75 feet

fourth, James Noel, Bangor, Pa., 233.90 feet

fifth, Nick Nor, Phillipsburg, 223.15 feet

9,500 pound P-pump and 10,000 pound A-Pump “Hot Stock” class (4 tractors)

first, Ed Behre, Port Murray, 328.30 feet                

second, Michael Menegus, Belvidere, 323.60 feet

third, Dom Casola, Holmdel, 316.30 feet

fourth, Antonio Casola, Holmdel, 304.40 feet     

11,500 pound class (19 tractors)

first, Jeff Barlieb, Stewartsville, 318.40 feet

second, Alex Crouse, Riegelsville, Pa., 311.45 feet

third, Dave Bond, Delaware Township, 309.70 feet

fourth, Jake Bilyk Jr., Belvidere, 306.25 feet

fifth, tie: Doug Hallock, New Egypt and Wes Bodine, Stockton, both 305.10 feet

11,500 pound open class (4 tractors)

first, Tom Bennett, Blairstown, 349.60 feet

second, David Koehler, Bangor, Pa., 342.35 feet

third, Robert Santini, Phillipsburg, 333.15 feet                 

fourth, Michael Menegus, Belvidere, 331.25 feet                                                                            

13,500 pound class (12 tractors)

first, Tim Smith, Long Valley, 297.05 feet    

second, Adam Wainwright, Bordentown, 295 feet even

third, Mark Bodine, Stockton, 293.70 feet                       

fourth, Marissa Kerkendall, Columbia, 293.40 feet

fifth, Kyle Bond, Raritan Township, 289.30 feet

15,500 pound class (7 tractors)

first, Jacob Bilyk, Belvidere, 298.80 feet

second, Rob Santini, Stewartsville, 297.85 feet

third, Doug Hallock, New Egypt, 292.05 feet

fourth, Randy Anema, Washington, 269.85 feet

fifth, Joey Cooper, Delaware Township, 266.80 feet

 

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

Flemington/Raritan

Two Key Questions on Union Hotel Finances

May 21, 2018

To the editor:

I thought TAPinto readers might be interested in knowing a little about the agreement between the Flemington tax payers, as entered into by their government, and the appointed redeveloper of the central area of Flemington, including the Union Hotel.

The full analysis can be read on my website and the full agreement is on the borough’s website.

I reflect below on two ...

AtlantiCast

AtlantiCast: Episode 15

On this week’s AtlantiCast, learn some important tips for controlling and avoiding diabetes from an Atlantic Health System expert, see how Atlantic Health is advancing cutting-edge research, hear what’s being done to keep health care environmentally friendly and much more!

 

Two Key Questions on Union Hotel Finances

May 21, 2018

To the editor:

I thought TAPinto readers might be interested in knowing a little about the agreement between the Flemington tax payers, as entered into by their government, and the appointed redeveloper of the central area of Flemington, including the Union Hotel.

The full analysis can be read on my website and the full agreement is on the borough’s website.

I reflect below on two ...

Flemington Subaru 'Shares the Love' with the Hunterdon Healthcare Foundation Raising Money for Local Foundation

May 24, 2018

 FLEMINGTON, NJ – Flemington Subaru, proud member of the Flemington Car and Truck Country Family of Brands, announced the results of its 2017/2018 Subaru Share the Love Campaign which raised money for national charities as well as a designated “hometown charity.”

Tim Morley, General Manager of Flemington Subaru; Charlie Smith, General Manager of the Flemington Car & ...