NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ - The Big Ten Conference recognized a record 100 Rutgers student-athletes on the Fall 2019 Academic All-Big Ten list, the university announced Wednesday.

Seven different programs were represented on the list including 33 from football, 19 from women's soccer, 15 from field hockey, 11 from women's cross country, 10 from volleyball and six from both men's soccer and men's cross-country.

The 100 Scarlet Knight selections are a fall school record since joining the Big Ten for the 2014-15 academic season, surpassing the 85 from the Fall of 2018.

Sign Up for Franklin Township Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Peter Tilton was recognized as one of 43 Big Ten student-athletes and one of seven men's cross country student-athletes to achieve a perfect 4.0 cumulative grade-point average. The sophomore Scarlet Knight from Highland Park is majoring in computer science.

Eighteen Scarlet Knights are making their third-straight appearance on a Big Ten All-Academic Team.

"We continue to be proud of the excellent work put in by our student-athletes for another record setting academic achievement," said Director of Athletics Pat Hobbs. "This is a testament not only to the dedication our student-athletes put into their studies, but also of the support and encouragement of our coaches and academic staff in helping to foster of a culture of success in the classroom."

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of Nov. 1 for fall sports, who have been enrolled full time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Ninety-four percent of eligible field hockey, 91% of eligible volleyball, 79% of eligible women's soccer and 78% of eligible women's cross-country student-athletes earned recognition.

Rutgers Fall 2019 Academic All-Big Ten

* - number of appearances on the Fall Big Ten All-Academic Team

FIELD HOCKEY (15)

Noelle Bessette, So., Cell Biology & Neuroscience

Kerrie Burns **, Jr., Communication

Gracey Butsack **, Jr., Public Health

Olivia Drea, So., Linguistics

Gianna Glatz **, Jr., Psychology

Alanna Gollotto ***, Sr., Public Health

Emily Howarth **, Sr., Psychology

Amanda Lamb, Sr., Sport Management

Katie Larmour **, Sr., Exercise Science

Gianna Mancini **, Jr., Public Health

Tayla Parkes, So., Journalism And Media Studies

Milena Redlingshoefer , So., Sport Management

Abby Regn, So., Pre-Business

Kassidy Shetler **, Jr., Finance

Clayre Smith , Jr., Public Policy

FOOTBALL (33)

Rani Abdulaziz, Jr., Criminal Justice

Austin Albericci , So., Communication

Raheem Blackshear **, Jr., Criminal Justice

Brendan Bordner **, Sr., Finance

Owen Bowles **, Jr., Criminal Justice

Ryan Cassidy, Jr., Economics

Justin Davidovicz **, Jr., Applied Science Engineering

Parker Day, Jr., Communication

Tyshon Fogg **, Jr., Human Resource Management

Hunter Hayek **, Jr., Human Resource Management

Tyler Hayek, Jr., Information Technology And Informatics

Sam Howson, Sr., Political Science

Robin Jutwreten, So., Human Resource Management

Adam Korsak, Sr., Labor And Employment Relations

Kyle Laporte, Sr., Labor And Employment Relations

Mike Lonsdorf ***, Sr., Supply Chain And Marketing Science

Tyreek Maddox-Williams ***, Sr., Information Technology And Informatics

Michael Maietti ***, Sr., Criminal Justice

Zach Miseo **, Jr., Supply Chain And Marketing Science

Cole Murphy **, Sr., Finance

Brandon Myers, So., Pre-Business

Chike Nwankwo, So., Human Resource Management

Jim Onulak ***, Sr., Human Resource Management/ Labor Studies & Employment Relation

Aslan Pugh **, Sr., Mechanical Engineering

Freddie Recio, Sr., Sociology

Austin Rosa **, Sr., Political Science

Kamaal Seymour ***, Sr., Information Technology And Informatics

Matthew Sportelli , Sr., Economics/Labor Studies & Employment Relations

Lawrence Stevens , Sr., Communication

Reggie Sutton,  So., Exercise Science

Billy Taylor **, Jr., Finance

Mike Tverdov  **, Jr., Human Resource Management

Everett Wormley **, Jr. , Communication         

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (6)

Will Berger, So., Biochemistry

Andrew Comito ***, Sr., Industrial Engineering

Cole Pschunder ***, Sr., Economics

Chris Smith, So., Computer Science

Peter Tilton, So., Computer Science

Patrick Walsh **, Jr., Planning And Public Policy/Political Science

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (11)

Emma Bergman ***, Jr., Public Health And Psychology

Erin Bertscha, So., Pre Business

Kelsey Farbanish ***, Sr., Chemical Engineering

Sara Gutter **, Jr., Exercise Science

Alexandra Marko, So., Marketing

Olympia Martin **, Jr., Visual Arts

Kiera Nealon **, Jr., Nutritional Sciences

Brooke Riedy, So., Health Administration

Kayla Rosario, So., Criminal Justice

Nadia Saponara ***, Sr., Environmental Policy, Institution And Behavior

Chloe Wong, So., Nursing

MEN'S SOCCER (6)

Vincent Borden **, Jr., Criminal Justice

Nick Cruz, So., Psychology

Jake Longo ***, Sr., Finance

Niko Lovoulos **, Jr., Finance

Tim McQuaid  ***, Sr., Economics

Brendan Wall, Jr., Human Resource Management

WOMEN'S SOCCER (19)

Ashley Atubi, So., Health Administration

Taylor Aylmer ***, Sr. , Exercise Science

Hayley Baer, So., Pre-Business

Nicole Binkley, So., Public Health

Aolani Colón **, Jr., Biomedical Engineering

Alicia D'Aoust, So., Public Health

Mya Daniels, So., Criminal Justice

Dana Goldstein **, Jr., Supply Chain And Marketing Science

Emily Harrigan, So., Public Health

Carina Hendley ***, Sr., Criminal Justice

Emma Huntzinger, So., Marine Sciences

Megan Katona ***, Sr., Communication

Brittany LaPlant ***, Sr., Psychology

Meagan McClelland, So., Pre-Business

Gabby Provenzano **, Jr., Sport Management

Jenna Sayers, Sr., Human Resource Management

Brianna Starr, Sr., Public Health

Chantelle Swaby **, Sr., Sport Management

Amanda Visco **, Sr., Sport Management

VOLLEYBALL (10)

Inna Balyko, So., Journalism And Media Studies

Kamila Cieslik **, Jr., Animal Sciences

Yana Kamshilina, Jr., Supply Chain And Marketing Science

Beka Kojadinovic **, Jr., Business Analytics And Information Technology

Anastasiya Kudryashova , So., Russian

Anastasiia Maksimova , Sr., Economics

Tali Marmen, So., Psychology

Stasa Miljevic **, Sr., Supply Chain And Marketing Science

Karysa Swackenberg ***, Sr., Public Policy

Merle Weidt , So., Political Science