SECAUCUS, NJ -  Wood-Ridge’s Liam Winslow, Drew Packen and Lucas Leone were joined by Hasbrouck Heights Peter Neumann on the NJIC Meadowlands Division First Team it was announced Saturday.   The Blue Devils added four players to the second team, while the Aviators added two. Each had one player garner Honorable Mention notice.

Jack Barteck was joined by Eric Drotos, Ryan Connelly and Anthony D’Amico as Blue Devils on the second team.  Nick Cupo and Shawn Calhoun were Hasbrouck Heights second team selections.

Wood-Ridge freshman Stephen Crandell and Hasbrouck Heights’ Travis Culkin were named honorable mention.

Wood-Ridge finished the season 20-5, and were seeded first in the NJSIAA North 1, Group 1 playoffs before being upset by Saddle Brook.  Hasbrouck Heights finished 12-13, advancing to the North 1, Group 1 playoff semi-final, losing to Butler.

 

FIRST TEAM

Position & Name                         

Grade       

School

P-Kenny Quijano

11

Saint Mary

P-Liam Winslow

10

Wood Ridge

P-Eric McKenna

11

North Arlington

P-Mark Alday

11

Saint Mary

P-Matt Perine

10

Becton

OF-Ben Diaz

12

Saint Mary

OF-Lucas Leone

11

Wood Ridge

OF-L.J. Ruiz

10

Weehawken

C-Joe Valentine

11

Saint Mary

C-Maximo Reyes Rivera

10

Becton

IF-Anthony Marchetto

11

Saddle Brook

IF-Dave Backo

11

Wallington

IF-Christian Figueroa

9

Saint Mary

IF-Joe Emerson

12

Becton

1B-Angelo Marabello

11

Saint Mary

DH-Drew Packen

11

Wood Ridge

Utility=Mike Bolwell

12

Becton

Utility-Peter Neumann

12

Hasbrouck Heights

SECOND TEAM

Position & Name

Grade

School

P-Nick Santamourts

12

Saint Mary

P-Gabe Saldariagga

12

Weehawken

P-Nick Cupo

11

Hasbrouck Heights

P-Anthony D’Amico

11

Wood Ridge

OF-Jack Barteck

12

Wood Ridge

OF-Jimmy Lopez

11

Weehawken

OF-Eric Bittiger

11

Saint Mary

C-Eric Drotos

11

Wood Ridge

C-Humberto Acosta

12

Paterson Charter

IF-Jesus Gonzalez

11

Paterson Charter

IF-Shawn Calhoun

11

Hasbrouck Heights

IF-Collin Shevlin

9

Weehawken

1B-Yasiel Gonzalez

12

Weehawken

1B-Ryan Connelly

11

Wood Ridge

DH-Jeremy O’Brien

12

Becton

Utility-John Hacker

9

Saddle Brook

Utility-Andrew Cabrera

12

Wallington

HONORABLE MENTION

Name

Grade

School

Stephen Crandall

9

Wood Ridge

James Colon

10

Weehawken

Tim Reid

12

Becton

Jason Pennisi

12

Saddle Brook

Vincent Vargas

10

Saint Mary

Travis Culkin

12

Hasbrouck Heights

Juan Miranda

12

Paterson Charter

Mike Roman

10

North Arlington

Eddie Navarro

12

Wallington