GARFIELD, NJ -  The Hasbrouck Heights split its dual meet against Garfield High School at the Garfield Boys and Girls Club, with the boys dropping a 79-71 decision, and the girls winning, 96-58, picking up their second win of the season.

Both teams were either missing swimmers, or had swimmers swimming under the weather. The lack of depth on the boys team cost them in the meet, as they won six of nine contested races, but had two races were there were no Hasbrouck Heights swimmers in the pool.  The 500 in which Garfield had three swimmers, gained 13 points for the Boilermakers, enough to turn the meet by itself and 12 from the 200 freestyle relay.  

The girls, with larger numbers, were able to shuffle swimmers around, and in some cases, changes swimmer races due to illness.  The result, however, was still the Lady Aviators biggest win of the season.

Sign Up for E-News

Boys

200 Medley Relay 1. Heights A ( Tsarev, Tran, Elesawi, Checko)

200 Freestyle 1. D. Sonzogni, 2. Sarvatsakar

200 Individual Medley 1. M Tran 2:33.16  3. D. Tsarev 3:03.27

50 Freestyle 1.  Y. Elasawi 27.6  3. F. Checko 31.97

100 Butterfly 2. Y. Elesawi 1:12.62

100 Backstroke  2.  D. Tsarev

100 Freestyle 2. A. Sarvatsatkar 1:18.24 3. D Sonzogni 1:22.75

100 Breaststroke 1. M Tran 1:17.63  2.  F Checko 1.39.64

400 Free Relay 1.  Heights A (Sarvatsacher, Tsarev, Tran, Elesawi) 4:35.1

Girls

200 Medley Relay 2. Heights A - (Shaw, Jera, Armonaitis, H. Balcer) 2:42. 88 4. Heights B ( Kaldes, Acer, Schwartz, Tutelo)  3:09.88

200 Freestyle .2.  M. Palladino  3:07.60 3.  B. Kelly 3:08.97  4  S. Heim 3:20.30

200 Individual Medley 1. K. Armonaitis 3:17.04 3.  M. Kaldas 3:48.72

500 Freestyle 2. S. Hein 7:26  3.  M. Schwartz 8:20

50 Freestyle  1. H. Balcer 34.32  3. R. Beerman 35.88 4. G. Tutelo 36.50

100 Butterfly 2. M. Kaldas 1:59.47

100 Freestyle: 1. A. Shaw 1:17.38, 2 E. Kumar 1.19.56 3. B. Kelly 1:24.19

100 Backstroke 1. A. Shaw 1:27.59  2. K. Armonaitis 1:30.97 3.  H. Balcer 1:33

200 Freestyle Relay  1. Heights A (Kelly, Tutelo, Beerman, Balcer) 4. Heights B (M. Balcer, Marinelli, Loor, Kumar)  5.  Heights C (Azer, Odjourian, Schwartz, Tsogyal)

100 Breaststroke 1. R. Beerman 3. L. Azer

400 Freestyle Relay 1. Heights A (Palladino, Shaw, Armonaitis,Kumar) 5:34.38  3.  Heights B (Kelly, Hein, Beerman, Tutelo) 6:15.53 4, Heights C (Kaldas, Schwartz, M. Balcer, L. Azer) 6:41.22