HACKENSACK, NJ -  The Wood-Ridge and Hasbrouck Heights boys and girls track teams tuned up for the upcoming week of championship meets Saturday at the County Seat Relays at Hackensack High School. 

Despite key performers not competing in their main events, the Aviators were able to finish a respectable second place in the boys small school competition, and the girls capturing third in the girls division, which was not split by school size.

Wood-Ridge boys had an impressive day, finishing sixth in the boys standings.

Sign Up for E-News

The Blue Devils were led by the efforts of sprinters Amir Lopez and Samual Halloman, as well as hurdler Sayd Fortuna, as well as the 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relays.

Hasbrouck Heights finished strong in the standings as a result of multiple athletes gathering top six points in a majority of the events, evidenced by the Aviators second, third and fourth place finish in the pole vault by John and David Dammann and Hunter Freschi.  

Event Winners Included:  Talia Ferguson, Girls Triple Jump and Nick Bua in the 3200.  

This week will be a busy one, as the teams will be competing on Monday (Varsity Invitational), Tuesday (Sophomore Championships), Wednesday (Boys Freshman Championships), and the State Sectional meet in Clifton on Friday and Saturday.  

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
Finals
 1 Jones, Madison 12 Blair Academy 12.54 10
 11 Robertson, Kristine 10 Hasbrouck Heights 13.48 10
 17 Minichiello, Mia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 13.80 7
 21 Gomez, Odaliana 9 Hasbrouck Heights 14.09 2
 27 Lee, Sarah 12 Hasbrouck Heights 14.72 9
 28 Skorski, Skylar 11 Wood-Ridge HS 15.95 8
 
 Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
 1 Morrone, Julia 11 Hackensack HS 26.84 8 10
 6 Robertson, Kristine 10 Hasbrouck Heights 27.29 7 1
 12 Barrios, Amber 9 Hasbrouck Heights 28.07 6
 14 Minichiello, Mia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 28.68 5
 16 Smith, Robinique 11 Hasbrouck Heights 28.78 4
 21 Turi, Stephanie 10 Wood-Ridge HS 29.48 4
 
 Girls 400 Meter Run Varsity
 1 Rubio, Brianna 11 Clifton HS 59.08 7 10
 5 Minichiello, Mia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 1:03.60 5 2
 21 Whaley, Shaye 11 Wood-Ridge HS 1:17.95 1
 
 Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
 1 Morley, Virginia 12 Ridgewood HS 2:27.51 3 10
 28 Xheraj, Halyn 10 Hasbrouck Heights 2:44.11 2
 29 Torres, Serena 12 Hasbrouck Heights 2:44.16 3
 30 Condon, Emily 10 Hasbrouck Heights 2:44.27 2
 36 Ross, Maddie 12 Hasbrouck Heights 3:04.44 1
 
 Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
 1 Dubac, Mia 10 Clifton HS 5:28.34 10
 6 Artuso, Shannon 10 Hasbrouck Heights 6:00.00 1
 19 Ross, Maddie 12 Hasbrouck Heights 7:10.94
 -- Innis, Kelly 12 Hasbrouck Heights DNF
 
 Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
 1 Wennersten, Camryn 9 Ridgewood HS 11:07.14 10
 3 Artuso, Shannon 10 Hasbrouck Heights 12:41.54 6
 5 Kelly, Brianna 12 Hasbrouck Heights 12:58.15 2
 
 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
Finals
 1 Hutchins, Sarah 12 Glen Rock HS 15.29 10
 5 Ferguson, Talia 11 Hasbrouck Heights 16.73 2
 21 Stefanelli, Natalie 12 Hasbrouck Heights 19.03 8
 28 Picheo, Angela 11 Wood-Ridge HS 21.05 3
 
 Girls 400 Meter Hurdles Varsity
 1 Sielski, Aleksandra 10 Pequannock HS 1:10.77 5 10
 2 Torres, Serena 12 Hasbrouck Heights 1:11.15 5 8
 4 Licini, Olivia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 1:12.81 4 4
 
 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
 1 Eastside HS - Paterson 'A' 49.70 2 10
 3 Hasbrouck Heightsights HS 'A' 52.17 2 6
 1) Robertson, Kristine 10 2) Barrios, Amber 9 3) Innis, Kelly 12 4) Minichiello, Mia 12
 
 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
 1 Clifton HS 'A' 4:01.96 2 10
 
 Girls High Jump Varsity
 1 Konefal, Nicole 11 Wallington HS 5-00.00 10
 4 Koukoutsis, Julia 12 Hasbrouck Heights J4-08.00 4
 
 Girls Pole Vault Varsity
 1 Park, Irene 12 Pequannock HS 11-00.00 10
 7 Stefanelli, Natalie 12 Hasbrouck Heights J8-00.00
 11 Koukoutsis, Julia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 7-06.00
 16 Innis, Kelly 12 Hasbrouck Heights 7-00.00
 
 Girls Long Jump Varsity
 1 Alles, Ashlyn 11 Blair Academy 16-05.00 10
 7 Licini, Olivia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 14-11.00
 8 Innis, Kelly 12 Hasbrouck Heights 14-06.00
 
 Girls Triple Jump Varsity
 1 Ferguson, Talia 11 Hasbrouck Heights 35-05.50 10
 5 Gomez, Odaliana 9 Hasbrouck Heights 32-00.50 2
 7 Torres, Serena 12 Hasbrouck Heights 31-08.00
 
 Girls Shot Put Varsity
 1 Schieti, Mackenzie Hackensack HS 35-05.50 10
 4 Gomez, Odaliana 9 Hasbrouck Heights 31-04.75 4
 11 Koukoutsis, Julia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 28-02.50
 22 Picheo, Angela 11 Wood-Ridge HS 20-07.00
 23 Bhargava, Shannon 10 Wood-Ridge HS 20-00.25
 24 Turi, Stephanie 10 Wood-Ridge HS 19-00.50
 
 Girls Discus Throw Varsity
 1 D'Alessio, Alessandra 11 Pequannock HS 111-06 10
 15 Solis-Coto, Gabriela 9 Hasbrouck Heights 81-05
 19 Jenkins, Zaria 11 Hasbrouck Heights 77-05
 20 Schuler, Lamari 11 Hasbrouck Heights 77-01
 33 Bhargava, Shannon 10 Wood-Ridge HS 56-00
 35 Turi, Stephanie 10 Wood-Ridge HS 55-00
 
 Girls Javelin Throw Varsity
 1 Olivo, Ellie 11 NV - Old Tappan HS 103-00 10
 9 Gomez, Odaliana 9 Hasbrouck Heights 86-00
 13 Picheo, Angela 11 Wood-Ridge HS 81-05
 14 Koukoutsis, Julia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 81-00
 24 Eckert, Samantha 10 Wood-Ridge HS 67-01
 27 Facchini, Natalia 11 Hasbrouck Heights 61-07
 -- Meroli, Sibora 10 Hasbrouck Heights FOUL
 
 
 Boys 100 Meter Dash Var B Small
Finals
 1 Kane, Sanoussi 11 Blair Academy 11.43 10
 2 Lopez, Amir 12 Wood-Ridge HS 11.54 8
 4 Holloman, Sam 12 Wood-Ridge HS 11.74 4
 5 Purdie, Jasiah 12 Hasbrouck Heights 11.99 2
* Minichiello, Rocco 10 Hasbrouck Heights 11.64q 4
 
 Boys 200 Meter Dash Var B Small
 1 Ahn, Ed 12 River Dell HS 23.12 4 10
 2 Burrell, Maliki 11 Hasbrouck Heights 23.46 3 7
 5 Lopez, Amir 12 Wood-Ridge HS 23.80 3 1
 13 Minichiello, Rocco 10 Hasbrouck Heights 24.22 2
 14 Ortiz, Ethan 10 Hasbrouck Heights 24.84 2
 
 Boys 400 Meter Run Var B Small
 1 Patilla, Nazzim 12 Manchester Reg. HS 51.55 3 10
 11 Turi, Nicholas 10 Wood-Ridge HS 58.86 1
 12 Notarmaso, Matt 10 Wood-Ridge HS 59.89 1
 
 Boys 800 Meter Run Var B Small
 1 Sparkes, Isaiah 11 Manchester Reg. HS 2:01.41 10
 5 Kasper, TK 11 Hasbrouck Heights 2:10.16 2
 10 Singh, Tj 11 Hasbrouck Heights 2:13.92
 11 Bua, Nick 11 Hasbrouck Heights 2:16.41
 16 Benavides, Marcus 10 Wood-Ridge HS 2:25.55
 18 Notarmaso, Matt 10 Wood-Ridge HS 2:26.86
 
 Boys 1600 Meter Run Var B Small
 1 Joseph, Daniel 10 Fort Lee HS 4:48.23 10
 4 Porco, Jake 10 Hasbrouck Heights 4:56.31 4
 5 Sonzogni, Cole 10 Hasbrouck Heights 4:58.65 2
 
 Boys 3200 Meter Run Var B Small
 1 Bua, Nick 11 Hasbrouck Heights 10:12.45 10
 2 Porco, Jake 10 Hasbrouck Heights 10:18.70 8
 3 Sonzogni, Cole 10 Hasbrouck Heights 10:21.27 6
 6 Kasper, TK 11 Hasbrouck Heights 10:39.95 1
 8 Singh, Tj 11 Hasbrouck Heights 12:08.80
 
 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Var B Small
 1 McCoy, Kristian 11 Manchester Reg. HS 15.51q 2
 4 Fortuna, Sayd 10 Wood-Ridge HS 16.56q 2
 
 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Var B Small
Finals
 1 McCoy, Kristian 11 Manchester Reg. HS 15.20 10
 4 Fortuna, Sayd 10 Wood-Ridge HS 16.48 4
 
 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Var B Small
 1 Manchester Reg. HS 'A' 45.14 10
 2 Hasbrouck Heightsights HS 'A' 45.26 8
 3 Wood-Ridge HS 'A' 45.59 6
 
 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Var B Small
 1 Manchester Reg. HS 'A' 3:37.20 2 10
 4 Hasbrouck Heightsights HS 'A' 3:55.52 2 4
 1) Govea, Brandon 10 2) Pathak, Parth 12  3) Dammann, David 10 4) Ferraro, Aaren 10
 5 Wood-Ridge HS 'A' 4:06.04 2 2
 1) Lopez, Amir 12 2) Notarmaso, Matt 10  3) West, Evan 12 4) Martin, Johnoi 12
 
 Boys High Jump Var B Small
 1 Melse, Jethro 12 Manchester Reg. HS 6-04.00 10
 2 Koukoutsis, Will 11 Hasbrouck Heights 5-10.00 8
 
 Boys Pole Vault Var B Small
 1 Munson, Connor 9 Westwood HS 11-06.00 10
 2 Dammann, David 10 Hasbrouck Heights 10-00.00 8
 3 Dammann, John 12 Hasbrouck Heights 9-06.00 6
 4 Freschi, Hunter 9 Hasbrouck Heights 9-00.00 4
 
 Boys Long Jump Var B Small
 1 Johnson, Nasir 11 Manchester Reg. HS 19-09.25 10
 5 Martin, Johnoi 12 Wood-Ridge HS 19-00.00 2
 6 Purdie, Jasiah 12 Hasbrouck Heights 18-04.00 1
 8 Fortuna, Sayd 10 Wood-Ridge HS 18-00.00
 9 West, Evan 12 Wood-Ridge HS 17-09.50
 10 Burrell, Maliki 11 Hasbrouck Heights 17-09.00
 
 Boys Triple Jump Var B Small
 1 Melse, Jethro 12 Manchester Reg. HS 41-00.50 10
 6 Koukoutsis, Will 11 Hasbrouck Heights 38-03.25 1
 9 Purdie, Jasiah 12 Hasbrouck Heights 35-07.50
 
 Boys Shot Put Var B Small
 1 Milgram, Griffin 12 River Dell HS 47-02.50 10
 2 Marino, Anthony 12 Hasbrouck Heights 46-09.00 8
 4 Ochoa, Matteo 11 Hasbrouck Heights 43-08.25 4
 5 Garifalos, Peter 10 Hasbrouck Heights 40-01.50 2
 8 Thibault, Christopher 12 Hasbrouck Heights 38-00.00
 
 Boys Discus Throw Var B Small
 1 Chaush, Ervin 11 Wallington HS 143-11 10
 5 Marino, Anthony 12 Hasbrouck Heights 116-09 2
 7 Garifalos, Peter 10 Hasbrouck Heights 108-08
 12 Koukoutsis, Will 11 Hasbrouck Heights 96-04
 
 Boys Javelin Throw Var B Small
 1 Cortellino, Michael 11 North Arlington HS 153-06 10
 2 Koukoutsis, Will 11 Hasbrouck Heights 148-00 8
 7 Garifalos, Peter 10 Hasbrouck Heights 134-07
 13 Iacovelli, Phillip 11 Wood-Ridge HS 113-04
 14 Callahan, Cameron 12 River Dell HS 102-03
 
 Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
 1) Clifton HS 87 2) Pequannock HS 70
 3) Hasbrouck Heightsights HS 52 4) Hackensack HS 46
 5) Blair Academy 39 6) J F Kennedy HS - Paterson 28.50
 7) Wayne Hills HS 27 8) Passaic HS 22
 9) River Dell HS 20.50 10) Ridgewood HS 20
 11) Eastside HS - Paterson 18 12) Tenafly HS 14
 12) Waldwick HS 14 14) Westwood HS 11
 15) Glen Rock HS 10 15) NV - Old Tappan HS 10
 15) Wallington HS 10 18) Lyndhurst HS 8
 19) Fort Lee HS 6 19) Park Ridge HS 6
 21) Manchester Reg. HS 1 21) North Arlington HS 1
 21) Saddle Brook HS 1 21) Cresskill HS 1
 25) Dwight Morrow HS 0.50 25) Verona HS 0.50
 
 Men - Small - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
 
 1) Manchester Reg. HS 122 2) Hasbrouck Heightsights HS 107
 3) Westwood HS 51 4) River Dell HS 46
 5) Blair Academy 28 6) Wood-Ridge HS 27
 7) North Arlington HS 22 8) Fort Lee HS 18
 9) Wallington HS 17 10) Waldwick HS 11
 10) Park Ridge HS 11 12) Cresskill HS 9
 13) Lyndhurst HS 8 14) Pascack Hills HS 7
 15) Pequannock HS 2

 

 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge and Teterboro’s free daily news source.

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is the official newspaper of the Hasbrouck Heights Board of Education and Hasbrouck Heights Borough Council.

Subscribe for free daily eNews delivered to your inbox.  Follow us on Facebook and on Twitter.  (@HHeightsWRidgeT)  Live on your phone?  Then download the TAPinto App!   Click here for Android.  Click here for iOS.

Want to let us know what you think? Send a Letter to the Editor

We are never     more than a click away.