CLIFTON, NJ -  Both the Hasbrouck Heights Boys and Girls Track teams were off to impressive starts at the North 1, Group 1 Sectionals held at Mustang Stadium in Clifton on Friday afternoon. After the first day of the two-day meet, the Aviators Boys team sat in first place, while the Lady Aviators were in second in the team standings.  

The girls team trailed Kinnelon, 54.5 to 37.5, with Mountain Lakes in third place, just five points back at 32.  Hasbrouck Heights had a 40-28 lead over second place Mountain Lakes in the Boys Division.

Top individual performers included: 

Sign Up for Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

  • Vincent Sedlmeir - First Place, Boys High Jump. Third Place 400 Meter Hurdles
  • Maliki Burrell, Second Place - 100 Meters, Third Place 400 Meters
  • Boys 4 x 800 Relay Team 
  • Amber Barrios , 3rd Place 400 Meters
  • Natalie Stefanlelli -2nd Place, Pole Vault
  • Julia Koukoutsis 3rd Place, Pole Vault
  • Odaliana Gomez 3rd Place - Shot Put 

The Meet concludes Saturday,  starting at 9 am.

 Women - Group 1 - Team Rankings - 9 Events Scored
 1) Kinnelon HS 54.50 2) Hasbrouck Heights HS 37.50
 3) Mountain Lakes HS 32 4) Emerson HS 26
 4) Butler HS 26 6) Midland Park HS 21
 7) Wallkill Valley HS 17 8) Waldwick HS 12
 8) Kittatinny HS 12 10) Boonton HS 10
 11) Cresskill HS 8 12) Park Ridge HS 7
 13) Leonia HS 6 13) Saddle Brook HS 6
 15) Hopatcong HS 4
 
 Men - Group 1 - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored
 1) Hasbrouck Heights HS 40 2) Mountain Lakes HS 28
 3) Wallkill Valley HS 22 4) Pompton Lakes HS 21.50
 5) Kinnelon HS 16 6) New Milford HS 14
 7) Boonton HS 13 7) Cresskill HS 13
 9) Park Ridge HS 9 10) Midland Park HS 8
 11) Waldwick HS 7.50 12) Emerson HS 6
 12) Butler HS 6 14) Hopatcong HS 4
 14) Leonia HS 4 16) Wallington HS 2
 16) Bogota HS 2 18) Kittatinny HS 1

 

100 METER DASH    
13.97 Robinique Smith                  19th       
400 METER DASH    
01:02.4 Amber Barrios 3rd
01:03.9 Kristine Robertson 7th
1600 METER RUN    
05:59.1 Shannon Artuso 15th
06:00.0 Brianna Kelly 16th
06:01.9 Valeria Dianderas 18th
400 METER HURDLES    
01:11.0 Mia Minichiello 5th
01:12.4 Olivia Licini 7th
01:13.3 Serena Torres 9th
4X800 METER RELAY    
10:41.9 Relay Team 4th
LONG JUMP    
17-4 Talia Ferguson 4th
14-11 Kelly Innis 11th
POLE VAULT    
8'-0 Natalie Stefanelli 2nd
7-6 Julia Koukoutsis 3rd
7-0 Kelly Innis 6th
JAVELIN    
106-9 Odaliana Gomez 3rd
93-9 Julia Koukoutsis 8th
66-11 Sibora Meroli 21st
SHOT PUT    
30-4 Odaliana Gomez 6th
27-8 Julia Koukoutsis 11th
27-5.75 Zaria Jenkins 12th
BOYS    
100 METER DASH    
11.19 Maliki Burrell 2nd
11.68 Jasiah Purdie 10th
12.04 Ethan Ortiz 25th
400 METER DASH    
52.53 Maliki Burrell 3rd
53.24 Rocco Minichiello 7th
56.65 Parth Pathak 22nd
1600 METER RUN    
04:43.9 Jeremy Bailey 7th
04:47.8 Nick Bua 9th
04:49.0 Jake Porco 10th
400 METER HURDLES    
58.89 Vincent Sedlmeir 3rd
59.68 John Sedlmeir 5th
4X800 METER RELAY    
08:40.3 Relay Team 2nd
HIGH JUMP    
6-0 Vincent Sedlmeir 1st
TRIPLE JUMP    
38-0 Will Koukoutsis 14th
36-11 Brandon Govea 22nd
36-6.75 Jasiah Purdie 24th

 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge and Teterboro’s free daily news source.

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is the official newspaper of the Hasbrouck Heights Board of Education and Hasbrouck Heights Borough Council.

Subscribe for free daily eNews delivered to your inbox.  Follow us on Facebook and on Twitter.  (@HHeightsWRidgeT)  Live on your phone?  Then download the TAPinto App!   Click here for Android.  Click here for iOS.

Want to let us know what you think? Send a Letter to the Editor

We are never     more than a click away.