RIVER EDGE, NJ - The Hasbrouck Heights boys and girls team both finished second, both behind Glen Rock, in the C divsion of the Jack Yockers Relays on  Saturday at River Dell High School in River Edge, NJ.  The boys were nine points behind, 114 to 105 while the girls finished 19 points behind, 123-104.  

Wood-Ridge, competing in the D Division, came in ninth in the girls, and eighth in the boys.

Both Aviators teams were consistent in picking up points in events, even if they did not come in first. Both squads picked up points in every available event, with the girls winning four events, (high jump, pole vault, javelin, triple jump) and the boys picking up wins in the 4 x 400 relay and the javelin.  

Sign Up for E-News

Wood-Ridge picked up points in both 1600 Meter Sprint Medley, a second for the girls team and fifth for the boys, as well as the boys coming in second in the 4 x 100 relay and third in the 4 x 200 relay, and picked up a fifth place in the lomg jump.

"I was extremely proud of our athletes at Bergen County Relays,"  said Wood-Ridge head coach Mallory Garvin.  "These results are a good indication of where we stand in the league and what I am trying to get my team to realize is that what we lack in numbers due to the size of our program we make up for in talent. "

 

Jack Yockers Relays,  River Dell High School, River Dell, NJ
April 12 -13, 2019
           
  Girls 400 Meter Hurdles Girls C-D C
1 Burstiner, Lindsey 11 Glen Rock 01:07.6 2
6 Minichiello, Mia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 01:11.0 2.66
8 Licini, Olivia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 01:11.6 2.66
10 Torres, Serena 12 Hasbrouck Heights 01:13.0 2.66
           
  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Girls C-D C
1 Glen Rock 50.3 10
4 Hasbrouck Heights 53.6 4
 
  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Girls C-D C
1 Rutherford   01:50.6 10
3 Hasbrouck Heights 01:51.8 6
 
  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Girls C-D C
1 Glen Rock   04:14.4 10
2 Hasbrouck Heights 04:15.7 8
 
  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh C-D C      
1 Rutherford   04:40.2  
3 Hasbrouck Heights 04:46.9  
 
  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Girls C-D C
1 Glen Rock     10:22.1 10
5 Hasbrouck Heights     10:55.8 2
 
  Girls 4x1600 Meter Relay Girls C-D C
1 Glen Rock   23:27.0 10
2 Hasbrouck Heights 24:16.4 8
           
  Girls 1600 Sprint Medley Girls C-D C
1 Lyndhurst   04:23.2 10
4 Hasbrouck Heights 04:31.8 4
 
  Girls Distance Medley Girls C-D C      
1 Glen Rock   13:32.5 10
5 Hasbrouck Heights 14:26.3 2
 
  Girls 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Girls C-D C    
1 Glen Rock   01:04.8 10
3 Hasbrouck Heights 01:11.4 6
 
  Girls High Jump Girls C-D C        
1 Ferguson, Talia 11 Hasbrouck Heights 4-10.00 3.33
1 Licini, Olivia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 4-10.00 3.33
1 Paulsen, Kaia 11 Pascack Hills 4-10.00  
4 Koukoutsis, Julia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 4-08.00 3.33
 
  Girls Pole Vault Girls C-D C
1 Rossig, Jamie 12 Pascack Hills 10-06.00 1
2 Stefanelli, Natalie 12 Hasbrouck Heights 8-00.00 3.33
4 Innis, Kelly 12 Hasbrouck Heights 7-06.00 3.33
4 Koukoutsis, Julia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 7-06.00 3.33
 
  Girls Long Jump Girls C-D C
1 Innis, Kelly 12 Hasbrouck Heights 16-00.00 2
12 Ferguson, Talia 11 Hasbrouck Heights 14-04.00 2
13 Licini, Olivia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 14-00.75 2
 
  Girls Triple Jump Girls C-D C
1 Ferguson, Talia 11 Hasbrouck Heights 35-00.50 3.33
5 Torres, Serena 12 Hasbrouck Heights 32-06.00 3.33
10 Gomez, Odaliana 9 Hasbrouck Heights 31-05.50 3.33
 
  Girls Shot Put Girls C-D C
1 Roze, Karina 11 Glen Rock 36-02.75 2.66
4 Jenkins, Zaria 11 Hasbrouck Heights 30-04.50 1.33
12 Koukoutsis, Julia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 26-01.50 1.33
13 Gomez, Odaliana 9 Hasbrouck Heights 26-01.00 1.33
 
  Girls Discus Throw Girls C-D C
1 Roze, Karina 11 Glen Rock 108-03 3.33
7 Jenkins, Zaria 11 Hasbrouck Heights 78-05 2
9 Schuler, Lamari 11 Hasbrouck Heights 76-03 2
20 Condon, Emily 10 Hasbrouck Heights 65-01 2
 
  Girls Javelin Throw Girls C-D C
1 Roze, Karina 11 Glen Rock 115-00 0.33
2 Koukoutsis, Julia 12 Hasbrouck Heights 104-03 3.33
9 Dallara, Nicole 10 Hasbrouck Heights 79-10 3.33
12 Meroli, Sibora 10 Hasbrouck Heights 73-10 3.33
 
  Girls 400 Meter Hurdles Girls C-D D
1 McCusker, Megan 11 Park Ridge 01:09.0 2.66
 
  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Girls C-D D
1 Midland Park   54.1 10
 
  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Girls C-D D
1 Midland Park   01:53.8 10
 
  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Girls C-D D
1 Waldwick   04:22.8 10
 
  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Girls C-D D
1 Waldwick   10:43.1 10
 
  Girls 4x1600 Meter Relay Girls C-D D
1 Bogota   25:51.7 10
 
  Girls 1600 Sprint Medley Girls C-D D
1 North Arlington   04:57.3 10
2 Wood Ridge 05:00.0 8
 
  Girls Distance Medley Girls C-D D
1 Park Ridge   13:46.2 10
2 Waldwick 13:53.1 8
 
  Girls 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Girls C-D D
1 Midland Park   01:12.7 10
 
  Girls High Jump Girls C-D D
1 Elek, Victoria 11 Emerson 4-08.00 6
 
  Girls Pole Vault Girls C-D D
1 Gitto, Alexa 10 Emerson 7-00.00 3.33
 
  Girls Long Jump Girls C-D D
1 Nelson, Jordyn 10 North Arlington 14-08.25 2.66
           
  Girls Triple Jump Girls C-D D
1 Mironenko, Kylie 9 Waldwick 32-09.00 3.33
 
  Girls Shot Put Girls C-D D
1 Novello, Briella 11 Becton, Henry P. 30-01.00 3.33
18 Picheo, Angela 11 Wood Ridge 20-05.00  
21 Eckert, Samatha 10 Wood Ridge 19-07.00  
 
  Girls Discus Throw Girls C-D D
1 Szabo, Madison 10 Park Ridge 74-10 2.66
12 Picheo, Angela 11 Wood Ridge 58-07 0.33
21 Turi, Stephanie 10 Wood Ridge 47-08 0.33
 
  Girls Javelin Throw Girls C-D D
1 Ghalam, Emilie 11 Midland Park 92-10 3.33
18 Turi, Stephanie 10 Wood Ridge 48-05  
23 Eckert, Samatha 10 Wood Ridge 41-07  
 
  Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Boys C-D C
1 Qasem, Dean 11 Pascack Hills 57.8 3.33
2 Sedlmeir, Vincent 11 Hasbrouck Heights 58.5 2.66
4 Sedlmeir, John 11 Hasbrouck Heights 58.9 2.66
11 Summers, Damian 11 Hasbrouck Heights 01:02.8 2.66
 
  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Boys C-D C      
1 Pascack Hills   44.7 10
5 Hasbrouck Heights 46.8 2
 
  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Boys C-D C
1 Westwood   01:35.3 10
3 Hasbrouck Heights 01:36.1 6
 
  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh C-D C
1 New Milford   03:53.1  
3 Hasbrouck Heights 04:05.4  
 
  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Boys C-D C
1 Hasbrouck Heights     03:31.0 10
       1) Minichiello, Rocco 10           2) Sedlmeir, Vincent 11  
       3) Burrell, Maliki 11              4) Sedlmeir, John 11    
 
  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Boys C-D C
1 Glen Rock   08:39.9 10
3 Hasbrouck Heights 08:44.9 6
 
  Boys 4x1600 Meter Relay Boys C-D C
1 Glen Rock   18:48.2 10
2 Hasbrouck Heights 18:52.2 8
 
  Boys 1600 Sprint Medley Boys C-D C
1 Westwood   03:42.1 10
3 Hasbrouck Heights 03:50.2 6
 
  Boys Distance Medley Boys C-D C
1 Glen Rock   11:05.7 10
2 Hasbrouck Heights 11:23.7 8
 
  Boys 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Boys C-D C    
1 Pascack Hills   01:05.5 10
3 Hasbrouck Heights 01:11.6 6
 
  Boys High Jump Boys C-D C
1 Alvarez, Lazaro 12 Cresskill 5-08.00 3.33
1 Sedlmeir, Vincent 11 Hasbrouck Heights 5-08.00 2
5 Koukoutsis, Will 11 Hasbrouck Heights 5-06.00 2
-- Morrow, Evan 9 Hasbrouck Heights NH  
 
  Boys Pole Vault Boys C-D C
1 Landau, Liam 12 Pascack Hills 14-00.00 4
5 Dammann, John 12 Hasbrouck Heights 9-06.00 1.5
9 Dammann, David 10 Hasbrouck Heights 9-00.00 1.5
-- Freschi, Hunter 9 Hasbrouck Heights NH  
 
  Boys Long Jump Boys C-D C
1 Trambadia, Shiv 12 Pascack Hills 20-06.50 3.33
2 Purdie, Jasiah 12 Hasbrouck Heights 18-09.50 1.33
9 Burrell, Maliki 11 Hasbrouck Heights 18-02.75 1.33
19 Govea, Brandon 10 Hasbrouck Heights 16-11.75 1.33
 
  Boys Triple Jump Boys C-D C
1 Castano, Daniel 12 Cresskill 41-06.75 3.33
4 Koukoutsis, Will 11 Hasbrouck Heights 38-10.50 2.66
5 Purdie, Jasiah 12 Hasbrouck Heights 37-09.00 2.66
11 Govea, Brandon 10 Hasbrouck Heights 35-10.50 2.66
 
  Boys Shot Put Boys C-D C
1 Tuttle, Pierce 12 Glen Rock 42-11.00 2
2 Marino, Anthony 12 Hasbrouck Heights 42-08.00 2.66
5 Thibault, Christopher 12 Hasbrouck Heights 40-05.50 2.66
12 Ochoa, Matteo 11 Hasbrouck Heights 38-00.00 2.66
 
  Boys Discus Throw Boys C-D C
1 Cerdeira, Abilio 12 Pascack Hills 124-04  
4 Marino, Anthony 12 Hasbrouck Heights 111-06 2.66
11 Koukoutsis, Will 11 Hasbrouck Heights 99-10 2.66
16 Thibault, Christopher 12 Hasbrouck Heights 96-03 2.66
 
  Boys Javelin Throw Boys C-D C
1 Koukoutsis, Will 11 Hasbrouck Heights 144-02 3.33
9 Garifalos, Peter 10 Hasbrouck Heights 128-00 3.33
10 Ochoa, Matteo 11 Hasbrouck Heights 125-04 3.33
 
  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Boys C-D D
1 Becton, Henry P.   45.8 10
2 Wood Ridge 46.2 8
 
  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Boys C-D D
1 Becton, Henry P.   01:35.5 10
3 Wood Ridge 01:37.2 6
 
  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh C-D D
1 Becton, Henry P.   04:48.8  
 
  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Boys C-D D
1 Park Ridge   08:45.7 10
 
  Boys 4x1600 Meter Relay Boys C-D D
1 Bogota   20:27.9 10
 
  Boys 1600 Sprint Medley Boys C-D D
1 Palisades Park   03:56.3 10
5 Wood Ridge 04:16.0 2
 
  Boys Distance Medley Boys C-D D
1 Park Ridge   11:32.8 10
 
  Boys 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Boys C-D D
1 Becton, Henry P.   01:18.5 10
 
  Boys High Jump Boys C-D D
1 Lacorazza, Joey 11 Emerson 5-08.00 3.33
 
  Boys Pole Vault Boys C-D D
1 Storz, Cameron 12 Emerson 11-06.00 3.33
 
  Boys Long Jump Boys C-D D
1 Brunelle, Matthieu 11 Emerson 19-10.75 3.33
3 West, Evan 12 Wood Ridge 18-09.25 2.66
4 Martin, johnoi 12 Wood Ridge 18-07.00 2.66
 
  Boys Triple Jump Boys C-D D
1 Brunelle, Matthieu 11 Emerson 41-08.00 3.33
 
  Boys Shot Put Boys C-D D
1 De Magistris, Dylan 11 Emerson 41-10.00 3.33
 
  Boys Discus Throw Boys C-D D
14 Sacorelle, Phil 11 Wood Ridge 85-02  
18 Waytowich, Brian 11 Wood Ridge 82-08  
30 Flores, David 11 Wood Ridge 51-10  
 
  Boys Javelin Throw Boys C-D D
1 McHugh, John 11 Waldwick 151-07 2.66
16 Sacorelle, Phil 11 Wood Ridge 103-07  
26 Waytowich, Brian 11 Wood Ridge 84-06  
 
                           Female Team Scores -  3 C Division
1 Glen Rock   123
2 Hasbrouck Heights 104
 
                           Female Team Scores -  4 D Division
1 Waldwick   86
9 Wood Ridge 9
 
                            Male Team Scores -  3 C Division
1 Glen Rock   114
2 Hasbrouck Heights 105
 
                            Male Team Scores -  4 D Division    
1 Emerson      115
8 Wood Ridge   24

 

 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge and Teterboro’s free daily news source.

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is the official newspaper of the Hasbrouck Heights Board of Education and Hasbrouck Heights Borough Council.

Subscribe for free daily eNews delivered to your inbox.  Follow us on Facebook and on Twitter.  (@HHeightsWRidgeT)  Live on your phone?  Then download the TAPinto App!   Click here for Android.  Click here for iOS.

Want to let us know what you think? Send a Letter to the Editor

We are never     more than a click away.