HASBROUCK HEIGHTS – Led by seniors Niko Regus and Leeroy Casimir, Hasbrouck Heights Boys’ Track not only captured the North Jersey Interscholastic Conference Meadowlands Division League Title, but a league high 21 spots on the All-League teams.  Wood-Ridge captured three spots.

 

NJIC Track & Field:  Meadowlands ALL DIVISION TEAM                                   

CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM: Hasbrouck Heights                                          

Sign Up for E-News

FIRST TEAM                                       

Event                                           Name                                        Grade        School

High Jump (tie)                            Leeroy Casimir                       12           Hasbrouck Heights

                                                         Niko Regus                             12           Hasbrouck Heights

Long Jump                                       Niko Regus                             12           Hasbrouck Heights

Triple Jump                                      Niko Regus                             12           Hasbrouck Heights

                                               

SECOND TEAM                                 

1600 meters                                    Joe Terreri                                11           Hasbrouck Heights

3200 meters                                    Ryan Mernin                            10           Hasbrouck Heights

110 High Hurdles                            Leeroy Casimir                        12            Hasbrouck Heights

400 Intermediate Hurdles            Matt Moretto                            11             Hasbrouck Heights

Pole Vault                                       Dylan Freschi                           12            Hasbrouck Heights

4 x 400  meter relay                     Maliki Burrell                              9            Hasbrouck Heights

                                                       Vincent Sedlmeir                        9            Hasbrouck Heights

                                                       Parth Pathak                             10           Hasbrouck Heights

                                                       Ishmeal Ortiz                             11           Hasbrouck Heights

                                               

Honorable Mention                                       

Event    Name    Grade   School

100 meters                                     Maliki Burrell                               9            Hasbrouck Heights

800 meters                                     Joe Terreri                                  11            Hasbrouck Heights

1600 meters                                   Ryan Mernin                               10            Hasbrouck Heights

110 High Hurdles                           Matt Moretto                                11            Hasbrouck Heights

400 Intermediate Hurdles           Vincent Sedlmeir                           9            Hasbrouck Heights

High Jump                                     Tedi Tuka                                     11            Wood-Ridge

Long Jump                                     Jasiah Purdie                              10           Hasbrouck Heights

Triple Jump                                    Tedi Tuka                                     11           Wood-Ridge

Shot Put                                         James Varga                               11           Hasbrouck Heights

Javelin                                            Jonathan Cox                              12           Wood-Ridge

Pole Vault                                       Bryan Cobcobo                           11           Hasbrouck Heights