CLIFTON, NJ -  The Hasbrouck Heights Girls Track team held off Wallkill Valley to capture the North 1, Group 1 Sectional Championships.   Hasbrouck Heights boys finished fifth.  

Paced in event victories by Monica Lucic and Kassie Ketcho, the Lady Aviators used their strength and depth in the field events and distance races to capture first.  

Lucic captured first in the 100 Meter and 400 Meter Hurdles, ran the opening leg of the victorious 4 x 800 Relay  She finished second in the 800.  Ketcho took home first place finishes in the shot put and javelin, and fourth in the discus.  Catherine Castellanos finished second in the shot put and fifth in javelin and eight in the discus. 

Sign Up for E-News

In the distance events, Giana DiLascio finished third in the 3200 Meters, and fourth in the 1600 Meters.  Hurdlers Mia Minichiello finished third and Serena Torres finished fifth in the 400 Meter Hurdles.

Jon and Vincent Sedlmeir were joined by Parth Pathak and Michael Robertson in winning the 4 x 400 relay. The Sedlmeir brothers were joined by Joe Terreri and Ryan Mernin in a second place finish in the 4 x 800.

Pole vaulter Adam Stavash tied his school record, clearing 14 feet to capture first.  John Dammann came in eighth, with a jump of 10 feet.  

RESULTS

Women - Group 1 - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) Hasbrouck Heights HS 132.50 2) Wallkill Valley HS 122  3) Emerson HS 70 4) Park Ridge HS 44 5) Midland Park HS 42 6) Verona HS 38  7) Waldwick HS 28 8) Cresskill HS 20 9) Butler HS 15 10) New Milford HS 12.50  11) Boonton HS 12 12) Saddle Brook HS 10 13) Bogota HS 6 14) Hopatcong HS 3 15) Leonia HS 2 16) Pompton Lakes HS 1

Men - Group 1 - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) Cresskill HS 88  2) Saddle Brook HS 75  3) Boonton HS 65 4) Emerson HS 59  5) Hasbrouck Heights HS 55 6) Wallkill Valley HS 46  7) Cedar Grove HS 33 8) Pompton Lakes HS 32 9) New Milford HS 30 10) Verona HS 22  11) Hopatcong HS 14 12) Butler HS 10 13) Midland Park HS 9 14) Waldwick HS 8  15) Wallington HS 6 16) Leonia HS 5 17) Park Ridge HS 1

Girls 100 Meter Dash Group 1
Finals
1 Castronovo, Sophia 12 Emerson HS 12.54 12.46 10
16 Robertson, Kristine 9 Hasbrouck He 13.94 14.08 2

19 Innis, Kelly 11 Hasbrouck He 14.35 14.23 2

Girls 200 Meter Dash Group 1
1 Castronovo, Sophia 12 Emerson HS 26.17 25.28 3 10
6 Thomas, Haylle 12 Hasbrouck He 27.00 27.14 3 1
 

Girls 400 Meter Dash Group 1
1 Gasnick, Megan 12 Park Ridge HS 57.61 57.31 3 10
7 Thomas, Haylle 12 Hasbrouck He 1:01.07 1:00.23 3
20 DeLorenzo, Jacqueline 12 Hasbrouck He 1:12.33 1:10.53 1

Girls 800 Meter Run Group 1
1 Ashley, Kathleen 11 Verona HS 2:21.09 2:19.85 3 10
2 Lucic, Monika 12 Hasbrouck He 2:26.14 2:22.23 3 8
9 Torres, Serena 11 Hasbrouck He 2:32.76 2:35.29 3
15 Artuso, Shannon 9 Hasbrouck He 2:38.60 2:42.97 3
22 Gardella, Emily 9 Wood-Ridge HS 2:45.43 2:47.26 2

Girls 1600 Meter Run Group 1
1 Geormaneanu, Sarah 10 Park Ridge HS 5:20.77 5:29.23 2 10
4 DiLascio, Giana 12 Hasbrouck He 5:39.53 5:37.92 2 4
6 Guerra, Mia 10 Hasbrouck He 5:46.50 5:44.65 2 1
8 Artuso, Shannon 9 Hasbrouck He 5:45.80 5:52.86 2
17 Negro, Callie 9 Wood-Ridge HS 6:13.80 6:22.42 2

Girls 3200 Meter Run Group 1
1 McCallum, Emily 9 Wallkill Valley HS 12:14.11 12:17.55 10
3 DiLascio, Giana 12 Hasbrouck He 12:13.29 12:30.13 6
4 Guerra, Mia 10 Hasbrouck He 12:30.07 12:54.06 4
12 LaBarbera, Roberta 10 Hasbrouck He 12:40.13 14:18.14

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Group 1
1 Lucic, Monika 12 Hasbrouck He 16.12 15.75 10
13 Auriemma, Kristen 10 Hasbrouck He 18.57 18.47 3

18 Licini, Olivia 11 Hasbrouck He 18.41 19.04 3
 

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles Group 1
1 Lucic, Monika 12 Hasbrouck He 1:04.45 1:04.42 3 10
3 Minichiello, Mia 11 Hasbrouck He 1:10.18 1:09.82 3 6
5 Torres, Serena 11 Hasbrouck He 1:10.96 1:11.20 3 2

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Group 1
1 Wallkill Valley HS 'A' 51.02 50.72 10
 

3 Hasbrouck Heights HS 'A' 53.02 51.83 6
1) Thomas, Haylle 12 2) Minichiello, Mia 11  3) Innis, Kelly 11 4) Robertson, Kristine 9
 

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Group 1
1 Park Ridge HS 'A' 3:59.97 4:05.20 2 10

2 Hasbrouck Heights HS 'A' 4:09.40 4:14.79 2 8
1) Thomas, Haylle 12 2) Minichiello, Mia 11  3) Innis, Kelly 11 4) Robertson, Kristine 9

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Group 1
1 Hasbrouck Heights HS 'A' 10:04.11 10:18.88 10
1) Lucic, Monika 12 2) Artuso, Shannon 93) Torres, Serena 11 4) Minichiello, Mia 11
 

Girls High Jump Group 1
1 Elek, Victoria 10 Emerson HS 5-02.00 5-02.00 10
3 Ferguson, Talia 10 Hasbrouck He 4-08.00 4-10.12
5 Licini, Olivia 11 Hasbrouck He 4-08.00 4-08.00 1.50
8 Koukoutsis, Julia 11 Hasbrouck He 4-06.00 J4-08.00

Girls Pole Vault Group 1
1 Gobin, Adrianna 12 Emerson HS 10-00.00 10-01.00 10
5 Stefanelli, Natalie 11 Hasbrouck He 8-06.00 J8-00.00 2
6 Summers, Courtney 11 Hasbrouck He 7-06.00 7-00.00 0.50
6 Innis, Kelly 11 Hasbrouck He 7-06.00 7-00.00 0.50

Girls Long Jump Group 1
1 Brody, Tara 12 Wallkill Valley HS 17-00.00 16-11.50 10
7 Perrapato, Kayla 9 Hasbrouck He 15-07.00 15-00.00
12 Auriemma, Kristen 10 Hasbrouck He 14-09.00 14-01.50

Girls Triple Jump Group 1
1 Lopes, Samantha 12 Wallkill Valley HS 38-07.25 37-07.25 10
3 Ferguson, Talia 10 Hasbrouck He 33-06.50 33-02.75 6
6 Torres, Serena 11 Hasbrouck He 33-04.00 32-04.00 1
7 Auriemma, Kristen 10 Hasbrouck He 31-06.00 31-09.00

Girls Shot Put Group 1
1 Ketcho, Kassandra 12 Hasbrouck He 42-03.00 39-09.75 10
2 Castellanos, Catherine 12 Hasbrouck He 34-09.25 34-08.25 8
12 Putkisto, Alexis 12 Hasbrouck He 28-03.00 25-11.50

Girls Discus Throw Group 1
1 Kril, Nataliya 12 Wallkill Valley HS 90-08 101-09 10
4 Ketcho, Kassandra 12 Hasbrouck He 108-00 93-08 4
6 Castellanos, Catherine 12 Hasbrouck He 84-08 90-02 1
20 Volpe, Alyssa 12 Hasbrouck He 80-00 72-01
22 Christiana, Madison 11 Wood-Ridge HS 75-03 68-06

Girls Javelin Throw Group 1
1 Ketcho, Kassandra 12 Hasbrouck He 128-09 122-00 10
5 Castellanos, Catherine 12 Hasbrouck He 106-07 95-05 2
-- Koukoutsis, Julia 11 Hasbrouck He 89-10 FOUL

Boys 100 Meter Dash Group 1
1 Ventura, Wellington 12 Cresskill HS 11.38 11.19 10
6 Burrell, Maliki 10 Hasbrouck He 11.76 11.61 1
7 Lopez, Amir 11 Wood-Ridge HS 11.74 11.68
8 Purdie, Jasiah 11 Hasbrouck He 11.74 11.81

25 Martinez, Darien 12 Hasbrouck He 12.35 12.78 2

Boys 200 Meter Dash Group 1
1 Ventura, Wellington 12 Cresskill HS 23.03 22.45 4 10
8 Burrell, Maliki 10 Hasbrouck He 24.66 24.03 3
20 Purdie, Jasiah 11 Hasbrouck He 24.92 24.86 2
27 Martinez, Darien 12 Hasbrouck He 24.33 25.88 3

Boys 400 Meter Dash Group 1
1 Ventura, Wellington 12 Cresskill HS 49.77 49.39 5 10
10 Robertson, Michael 10 Hasbrouck He 54.16 52.98 4
18 Cobcobo, Bryan 12 Hasbrouck He 55.85 55.35 3
24 West, Evan 11 Wood-Ridge HS 56.40 57.63 3

Boys 800 Meter Run Group 1
1 Roberts, Sean 12 Saddle Brook HS 2:02.51 2:00.89 3 10
5 Terreri, Joe 12 Hasbrouck He 2:04.90 2:05.16 3 2
6 Sedlmeir, John 10 Hasbrouck He 2:04.37 2:05.49 3 1
14 Mernin, Ryan 11 Hasbrouck He 2:05.20 2:10.34 3

Boys 1600 Meter Run Group 1
1 Cooper, Jake 12 Emerson HS 4:34.84 4:38.58 2 10
7 Mernin, Ryan 11 Hasbrouck He 4:41.17 4:48.49 2
9 Kasper, TK 10 Hasbrouck He 4:52.60 4:51.95 2
28 Notarmaso, Matt 9 Wood-Ridge HS 5:39.59 5:22.70 1

Boys 3200 Meter Run Group 1
1 Smurla, Patrick 12 Cedar Grove HS 10:14.02 10:08.59 10
5 Porco, Jake 9 Hasbrouck He 10:19.26 10:35.92 2
15 Kasper, TK 10 Hasbrouck He 10:28.49 10:59.24
23 Singh, TJ 10 Hasbrouck He 11:19.18 12:20.34
 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Group 1
Finals
1 Picinic, Ryan 12 New Milford HS 15.70 15.55 10
4 Sedlmeir, Vincent 10 Hasbrouck He 16.07 16.08 4
11 Tsering, Kunga 9 Hasbrouck He 16.98 17.40 3
 

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Group 1
1 Trusty, Lance 12 Saddle Brook HS 58.72 56.34 3 10
5 Sedlmeir, John 10 Hasbrouck He 58.00 58.70 3 2
6 Sedlmeir, Vincent 10 Hasbrouck He 59.96 59.08 3 1

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Group 1
1 Cresskill HS 'A' 45.40 45.34 2 10
5 Hasbrouck Heights HS 'A' 46.84 46.28 2 2
1) Cobcobo, Bryan 12 2) Stavash, Adam 11 3) Purdie, Jasiah 11 4) Burrell, Maliki 10

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Group 1
1 Hasbrouck Heights HS 'A' 3:35.24 3:33.38 2 10
1) Sedlmeir, Vincent 10 2) Pathak, Parth 11 3) Robertson, Michael 10 4) Sedlmeir, John 10

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Group 1
1 Verona HS 'A' 8:34.01 8:27.02 10
 2 Hasbrouck Heights HS 'A' 8:22.55 8:35.28 8
1) Sedlmeir, Vincent 10 2) Mernin, Ryan 11 3) Terreri, Joe 12 4) Sedlmeir, John 10

Boys High Jump Group 1
1 Pronesti, Mike 12 Cedar Grove HS 6-03.50 6-04.00 10
7 Turka, Tedi 12 Wood-Ridge HS 5-10.00 5-08.00
14 Tsering, Kunga 9 Hasbrouck He 5-10.00 5-06.00

Boys Pole Vault Group 1
1 Stavash, Adam 11 Hasbrouck He 14-00.00 14-00.00 10
8 Dammann, John 11 Hasbrouck He 10-06.00 10-00.00
11 Cobcobo, Bryan 12 Hasbrouck He 10-06.00 9-06.00

Boys Long Jump Group 1
1 Ventura, Wellington 12 Cresskill HS 23-00.25 20-10.00 10
4 Purdie, Jasiah 11 Hasbrouck He 19-06.25 19-05.00 4
14 Turka, Tedi 12 Wood-Ridge HS 19-00.00 17-05.75
22 Xheraj, Sal 12 Hasbrouck He 18-01.50 15-11.50
-- Tsering, Kunga 9 Hasbrouck He 18-00.75 FOUL

Boys Triple Jump Group 1
1 Ohlott, Bryan 12 Boonton HS 42-06.00 42-08.00 10
16 Xheraj, Sal 12 Hasbrouck He 36-06.25 37-07.50
22 Tsering, Kunga 9 Hasbrouck He 38-06.50 36-04.50
-- Turka, Tedi 12 Wood-Ridge HS 42-05.25 FOUL

Boys Shot Put Group 1
1 Cannizzaro, Joe 11 Boonton HS 46-03.00 45-06.75 10
4 Facchini, Nico 12 Hasbrouck He 42-10.75 42-09.75 4
9 Thibault, Christopher 11 Hasbrouck He 40-10.75 40-07.75
10 Marino, Anthony 11 Hasbrouck He 42-11.50 40-04.75

Boys Discus Throw Group 1
1 Gildea, Adam 11 Emerson HS 125-10 135-07 10
4 Klenk, James 12 Hasbrouck He 117-06 122-01 4
7 Facchini, Nico 12 Hasbrouck He 120-09 117-09
14 Thibault, Christopher 11 Hasbrouck He 117-04 102-04
28 Waytowich, Brian 10 Wood-Ridge HS 74-08 76-02

Boys Javelin Throw Group 1
1 Moe, Sawyer 12 Cedar Grove HS 186-04 183-02 10
9 Klenk, James 12 Hasbrouck He 161-08 148-08
18 Ochoa, Matteo 10 Hasbrouck He 121-00 128-04