CLIFTON, NJ - Kassie Ketcho won the shot put and javelin and Monica Lucic captured the 400 meter and led the 4 x 800 relay to victories to stake Hasbrouck Heights Girls track team to a first day lead in the North 1, Group 1 Sectional Championships Friday in Clifton.  

The Aviators boys team sits in sixth place after the first day, with top performances from the Boys 4 x 800 relay (second place) and James Klenk (fourth in the discus.) 

Wood-Ridge Boys top efforts were Tedi Turka (7th in the high jump) and Amir Lopez (7th in the 100 Meters.) 

Sign Up for E-News

 

Girls Team Scores

 1) Hasbrouck Heights HS 70 2) Wallkill Valley HS 46   3) Emerson HS 38 4) Midland Park HS 26
 5) Park Ridge HS 24 6) Verona HS 20  7) Cresskill HS 16 8) Waldwick HS 13  9) Saddle Brook HS 9 10) Butler HS 7  11) Boonton HS 4 11) New Milford HS 4  13) Hopatcong HS 2

Boys Team Results

 1) Emerson HS 40 1) Cresskill HS 40  3) Saddle Brook HS 36 4) Boonton HS 32  5) Wallkill Valley HS 20 6) Hasbrouck Heights HS 16  7) Cedar Grove HS 12 7) Pompton Lakes HS 12   9) Verona HS 10 10) utler HS 6  10) New Milford HS 6 10) Hopatcong HS 6  10) Wallington HS 6 14) Leonia HS 2  14) Waldwick HS 2 14) Midland Park HS 2

 

HASBROUCK HEIGHTS RESULTS

100 METER DASH
Kristine Robertson         16th    14.08
Kelly Innis                      19th    14.23

400 METER DASH
Haylle Thomas                 7th    1:00.23
Jacqueline DeLorenzo    20th   1:10.53    

1600 METER RUN
Giana DiLascio                4th    5:37.92
Mia Guerra                      6th     5:44.65    
Shannon Artuso               8th    5:52.86        

400 METER HURDLES
Monika Lucic                  1st      1:04.42    
Mia Minichiello                3rd     1:09.82
Serena Torres                  5th    1:11.20

4X800 METER RELAY
Relay Team                    1st    10:18.88

LONG JUMP
Talia Ferguson                4th    15-8.25    
Kayla Perrapato               7th    15-0    
Kristen Auriemma          12th    14-1.5    

POLE VAULT
Natalie Stefanelli               5th    8-0
Courtney Summers           6th    7-0
Kelly Innis                          6th    7-0

JAVELIN
Kassandra Ketcho            1st    122-0    
Catherine Castellanos       5th  95-5

SHOT PUT
Kassandra Ketcho             1st    39-9.75    
Catherine Castellanos       2nd    34-8.25    
Alexis Putkisto                   12th    25-11.5

BOYS        

100 METER DASH
Maliki Burrell                     6th    11.61
Jasiah Purdie                    8th    11.61
Darien Martinez                25th    12.78

400 METER DASH
Michael Robertson           10th    52.98
Parth Pathak                   13th  53.51
Bryan Cobcobo                18th    53.51

1600 METER RUN
Ryan Mernin                    7th    4:48.49    
TK Kasper                       9th    4:51.95    

400 METER HURDLES
John Sedlmeir                 5th    58.70
Vincent Sedlmeir             6th 59.08
 

4X800 METER RELAY
Relay Team                    2nd    8:35.28    

HIGH JUMP
Kunga Tsering                14th    5-6

TRIPLE JUMP
Sal Xheraj                     16th  37-7.5
Kunga Tsering                22nd    36-4.5

DISCUS
James Klenk                   4th    122-1
Nico Facchini                  7th    117-9    
Christopher Thibault       14th  102-4    

WOOD-RIDGE Results
Girls 1600 METER RUN
Callie Negro                  17th    6:22.42

BOYS    
100 METER DASH
Amir Lopez                        7th   11.68

400 METER DASH
Evan West                      24th    57.63

1600 METER RUN
Matt Notarmaso             28th    5:22.70

HIGH JUMP
Tedi Turka                        7th    5-8

DISCUS
Brian Waytowich            28th    76-2